Welcome | Startline | Clubs & Trainers | Events | Facebook | Fleamarket | Rescues | Senior League | Show Diary | Workshops | Contact Us

Up ]

2010-2013 Weimaraner Agility League

News of the grey ghosts of agility
Photo by Alan Score

The Weimaraner Agility League, the only competition exclusively for Weimaraners, is now going into it's 12th year. Membership doesn't cost much per year and is open to anyone who is currently competing with a Weimaraner.

 2013

Agility Fun Day Announced

The Dog Training Barn, Banbury, Oxon

The Agility Sub-Committee are hosting a Jubilee Year Agility Fun Day and Competition on Sunday, 10 November 2013 at the The Dog Training Barn, Main Road, Middleton Cheney, Banbury, Oxon, OX17 2PW. Entries close: Thursday, 10 October 2013. The Agility Fun Day and Competition is open to Weimaraners and dogs accompanied by a Weimaraner. Activities start at 09.00.

The entry fees are as follows:

  • Newbies - £8.00 per do

  • Competing Dogs - £15.00 for first dog, £12.50 for every additional dog

The Day offers:

  • Newbies: have a go agility, which will include basic obstacles training (jumps, tunnels and A frame) and basic sequence training, as well as friendly competition.

  • Competing dogs and handlers: Jumping and Agility training and competition (minimum four competitive runs) split into three levels ( KC Grades 1-2, 3-4, and 5-7).

Rosettes and trophies will be presented for all competitive runs.

  • The Weimaraner Challenge Cup will be held during the day (entry separate to the Agility Fun Day).

  • Raffle in support of Weimaraner Rescue

 Spectators must contact the Agility Secretary before the day. Tea and Coffee facilities will be provided. Bring a packed lunch.

 If you are interested please complete the entry form and make cheques for entries payable to: ‘WCGB’. Send your entries and payment by post only to:  Natalia Vershinina (WCGB Agility Secretary), 10 Cobbett Road, Thorpe Astley, Leicester LE3 3RB

The entry form for the Weimaraner Challenge Cup can be downloaded here.


League Points for March 2013

Position Handler Dog's name Points
1 Kate Hemp Kuantan Kwest 284
2 Alison Deakin Feldhund Astarte 191
3 Anne Cook Helmstar Helmsman 152
4 Alan Score Trubon Chavak Tryon 94
5 Nina Fotara

Morpheus Ruler of Dreams at Astraios

48
6 Ruth Bish Rivertone Blues Brother 40
7 Nikki Dorkins Phantom Tracker 39
8 Nikki Dorkins Haemoorwood Bailey 35
9 Alan Score Trubon Bikaos Tryst 2
10 Kay Mayes Trubon Debrandt Treff 0
11 Dee Dakin Rare Coincidence 0
12 Konstantin Vershinin Ashmarlis Elemental Lady 0
13 Natalia Vershinina Trubon Dugraf Trud 0
14 Sarah Jane Hooper Poppy 0
15 Janet Hudson Braithwaite Angel I'm Not 0
16 Clive Hudson Sireva Viceroy 0
17 Nikki Dorkins Ansona Black Book 0

The League is accepting new members so to join please click on and complete the Weimaraner Agility League Entry Form or contact Debbie Williams at: weimleague@hotmail.co.uk


2012

    

 Overall Winners

League Winners

Position Handler Dog's name
1 Alan Score Trubon Chavok Tryon
2 Konstantin Vershinin Ashmarlis Elemental Lady
3 Mark Bradley Antartic Storm

Group Winners

Group 1

Position Handler Dog's name
1 Dee Dakin Rare Coincidence
2 Kate Kemp Kuantan Kwest

Group 2

Position Handler Dog's name
1 Mark Bradley Antartic Storm
2 Kay Mayes Trubon Debrandt Treff

Group 3

Position Handler Dog's name
1 Alan Score Trubon Chavok Tryon
2 Konstantin Vershinin Ashmarlis Elemental Lady

Updated League Points for September 2012

Place Dog's Name Handler Total Grade
1

Trubon Chavok Tryon

Alan Score

1020 4
2

Ashmarlis Elemental Lady

Konstantin Vershinin

966 5
3  Antarctic Storm  Mark Bradley 621 3
4

Shadow Foxy Lady AW(G)

Debbie Hedger

548 3
5

Rare Coincidence

Dee Dakin

500 1
6

Trubon Debrandt Treff

Kay Mayes

481 4 (Veteran)
7  Trubon Bikaos tryst  Alan Score 464 6 (Veteran)
8

Helmstar Helmsman

Anne Cook

412 3
9

Kuantan Kwest

Kate Kemp

351 1
10

Stormdancer Ellantante AW(S)

Troy Hedger

326 3
11

Spoilt Rotten

Alison True

194 2
12

Trubon Dugraf Trud

Natalia Vershinina

190 1
13

Haemoorwood Bailey

Nikki Dorkins

181 1
14  Javidel Zece  Alan Pickering 119 5
15

Braithwaite Sonnet

Anne Cook

98 3
16

Trubon CanDash Trigo

Donna Hurlock

84 6
17

Gunners Bright Storm

Emma/Mark Bradley

78 3
17

Stormdancer Love Triangle

Kay Mayes

73 3 (Veteran)
18

Jarez Starry Light

Sandra Houghton

73 3
19

Phantom Tracker

Nikki Dorkins

29 1
20

Braithwaite Angel I'm Not

Janet Hudson

22 3
 21

Kalimor Cooky

Troy Hedger

4 3
 22

Hallowbuck Enyo

Sandra Padmore

0 5
 22

Roxy The Newcastle Belle

Sandra Padmore

0 3
 22

Finola Lady Madonna

Fiona Godsmark

0 1
 22

Ansona Black Book

Nikki Dorkins

0 1
 22

Varstock Versatile

Sheila Schofield

0 2
22

Silver Myth AWG

Fiona Turnbull

0 6

League Points up to September 2012

Place Dog's Name Handler Total Grade
1

Trubon Chavok Tryon

Alan Score

956 4
2

Antarctic Storm

Mark Bradley

621 3
3

Shadow Foxy Lady AW(G)

Debbie Hedger

546 3
4

Trubon Bikaos Tryst

Alan Score

442 Grade 6 / Veteran
5

Rare Coincidence

Dee Dakin

416 1
6

Trubon Debrandt Treff

Kay Mayes

387 4 (Vet)
7

Ashmarlis Elemental Lady

Konstantin Vershinin

328 5
8

Kuantan Kwest

Kate Kemp

308 1
9

Helmstar Helmsman

Anne Cook

306 3
10

Stormdancer Ellantante AW(S)

Troy Hedger

239 3
11

Spoilt Rotten

Alison True

194 2
12

Haemoorwood Bailey

Nikki Dorkins

181 1
13

Javidel Zece

Alan Pickering

119 5
14

Braithwaite Sonnet

Anne Cook

98 3
15

Trubon CanDash Trigo

Donna Hurlock

84 6
16

Gunners Bright Storm

Emma/Mark Bradley

78 3
17

Stormdancer Love Triangle

Kay Mayes

73 3
17

Jarez Starry Light

Sandra Houghton

73 3
18

Trubon Dugraf Trud

Natalia Vershinina

31 1
19

Phantom Tracker

Nikki Dorkins

29 1
20

Braithwaite Angel I'm Not

Janet Hudson

22 3
 

Hallowbuck Enyo

Sandra Padmore

0 5
 

Roxy The Newcastle Belle

Sandra Padmore

0 3
 

Finola Lady Madonna

Fiona Godsmark

0 1
 

Ansona Black Book

Nikki Dorkins

0 1
 

Varstock Versatile

Sheila Schofield

0 2
 

Silver Myth AWG

Fiona Turnbull

0 6
 

Kalimor Cooky

Troy Hedger

0 3

News 2012

  • The Challenge Cup is at the same venue but on the 16 June 2012

  • Details of how to enter can be obtained from Debbie Williams but closing date is 20 May

 Weimaraner Agility League Rules

Here are the 2012 rules, changes in bold…

1.    Entries to be received prior to points being submitted.  The league starts on 1st January each year.  For new members joining later in the year, all points will be backdated.

 

2.    Points will be awarded as of 1st January. 

 

      Points are awarded as follows:

·       30 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 30th place for all classes held at a KC licensed event.  Special classes at KC shows are also included.

·       Clear Round or receive a special rosette, this will gain 1 point.

·       Non KC shows/events e.g. club competitions, and unaffiliated agility shows etc will be allocated points as follows: 20 points for 1st place down to   1 point for 20th.

·       Details of the above and points awarded for Pairs and Team placings are detailed on your points record form issued once you subscribe.

 

3.    The entry fee is £3.50.  This will cover the cost of the trophies and administration. An annual donation has been arranged and The Weimaraner Agility League now regularly sponsors The Dog's Trust Oakfield Old Dogs Home. Additional donations to charities may be made (funds permitting!).

 

4.    It is the handler’s responsibility to forward any points gained each month to enable them to be added to the point’s table. Please try and be fair and submit your points regularly so members can gauge how well they are doing, or not, as the case may be!!

 

5.    Please use the record form provided to submit points to avoid mistakes and make my job easier!

 

6.    I will try and publish a monthly league table, via email or Agilitynet.com. 

 

7.    In the event of a draw the highest overall placing in the year will win.

 

Awards System

  • Overall league winners: - 1st place trophy (Perpetual Trophy kindly donated by Janet & Clive Hudson), 2nd place trophy, 3rd place trophy (as in previous years).

  • Best Veteran dog (over 8.  Special Achievement awards may also be given.

  • Group winner’s trophies:

  • Group 1 = Grade 1, 2

  • Group 2 = Grade 3

  • Group 3 = Grades 4, 5, 6 and 7 (Depending on numbers entered Grade 4 may be grouped with Grade 3)

    Grades determined at time of subscription and stay the same until end of the year.

    Monthly League Tables will only show overall position.  Group placings will be calculated at the end of the year and displayed on Agilitynet.com

 

Enquiries, comments, points to:

Debbie Williams

Beckstone Cottage,10 Moorfield, Southside, Butterknowle, Co. Durham DL13 5JU

Tel: 01388 710428; Mobile: 07989 350259

Or email: weimleague@hotmail.co.uk

 

Debbie Williams

Published 03/05/12
 


2011

The Weimaraner Agility League Challenge Cup 2011

This year the Weimaraner Agility League Challenge Cup will take place at the Weimaraner Association ABC show on the 11 June 2011 held at the Winterton Agricultural Showground, Holmes Lane, Winterton, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire DN15 9QYre,  DN15 9QY.

 This year the rules for qualification for the Challenge Cup have changed. Basically if you are in the League and are entered at the ABC show, you can enter! The competition will be for the Best Weimaraner on the day, and usually takes place over an agility course.

To enter for the Challenge Cup, please complete the below form and include a minimum donation of £3.00 to cover cost of trophies and rosettes. Then send to:-   Debbie Williams, Beckstone Cottage, Moorfield, Southside, Butterknowle, Co Durham DL13 5JU. To guarantee your entry you must also be entered at the show. Closing date 30 April.  A completed form and a minimum donation of £3.00 per dog must be received by 7 May 2011 to be entered in the draw.  Any remaining funds will be donated to charity.


If you wish to take part in the Challenge Cup, please complete details below and return this section to me by 7 May 2011

Dog's Name

Handler

Donation

 

 

Min £3.00

 

 

Min £3.00

 

 

Min £3.00

 

 

Min £3.00

I include a total donation of £……...….. (Minimum donation £3.00)

Signature …………………………………………………………………….......................................................................................…………..


 DECEMBER 2010

Final Results

Well done to everyone.

End of Year Points

Place

Dog's Name

Handler Grade Points
1 Shadow Foxy Lady Debbie Hedger 3 1354
2 Silver Myth AW(S) Fiona Turnbull 5 1310
3 Trubon Chavok Tryon Alan Score 3 1136
4 Stormdancer Ellantante Troy Hedger 1 972
5 Hallowbuck Enyo Sandra Padmore 3 914
6 Trubon Bikaos Tryst Alan Score 6 834
7 Stormdancer Love Triangle Kay Mayes 3 808
8 Jasmine Haf Julie Nicholson 3 791
9 Trubon Candash Trigo Donna Hurlock 4 775
10 Walksfar Dove Julie Nicholson 3 733
11 Ashmarlis Elemental Lady Konstantin Vershinin 4 661
12 Kalimor Koranto Tracy Hostler 3 502
13 Kylmarn Silvery Shadow Tracy Hostler 3 464
14 Javidel Zece Alan Pickering 3 361
15 Gunners Bright Storm Emma Bradley 1 350
16 Silvestre Harleys Chaser Ann Miller 5 308
17 Sadana Miami Sunset Sandra Padmore 3 222
18 Sea Lane Sprinter Clive Hudson 3 206
19 Brimstone Just Jasmine Julie Morgan 2 192
20 Helmstar Helmsman Anne Cook 3 178
21 Jarez Starry Light Sandra Houghton 1 163
22 Stormdancer Snugglebug Kelly Mayes 1 139
23 Braithwaite Agate Debbie Stewart 3 117
24 Roxy the Newcastle Belle Sandra Padmore 3 114
25 Trubon Debrandt Treff Kay Mayes 3 110
26 Ghostly Interventions Pat Ryan 3 106
27 Braithwaite Sonnet Anne Cook 4 84
28 Trubon DuGraf Trud Natalie Vershinina 1 82
29 Braithwaite Angel I'm not Janet Hudson 3 45
30 Sireva Treat Janet Hudson 3 42
31 Finola Lady Madonna Fiona Godsmark 1 40
32 Sireva Ritzy Debbie Stewart 3 10
=33 Finola Robin Hood Fiona Godsmark 1 1
=33 Gunalt Aibo Donna Hurlock 3 0
=33 Haemoorwood Bailey Nicola Dorkins 1 0
=33 Haterima Bluebelle Gail Nolan 1 0
=33 Kalmor Cooky Debbie Hedger 3 0
=33 Phantom Tracker Nicola Dorkins 1 0
=33 Silverfox's Blue Dew Rachael Glanville-Davey 1 0

 


Weimaraner Agility League Rules

All the rules are in place to try and make it fair for everybody, I am open to suggestions to improve how the league is run, please don’t hesitate to contact me with any ideas)

1.        Entries to be received prior to points being submitted.  The league starts on 1st January each year.  New members joining later in the year, all points will be backdated for two months, but for previous members the points will only count from the time of subscription and not backdated.

2.        Points will be awarded as of 1st January. 

                Points are awarded as follows:-

  • 30 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 30th place for all classes held at a KC licensed event.  Special classes at KC shows are also included.

  • Clear Round or receive a special rosette, this will gain 1 point.

  • Non KC shows/events e.g. club competitions, Weimie League competitions (points calculated for you) and unaffiliated i.e. JAX jumps, EMDAC and UK agility shows etc will be allocated points as follows: 20 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 20th.

  • Details of the above and points awarded for pairs and team placings will be in the packs issued when you subscribe.

3.        The entry fee is £3.50.  This will cover the cost of the trophies and administration. An annual donation has been arranged and The Weimaraner Agility League now regularly sponsors The Dogs Trust Oakfield Old Dogs Home. Addition donations to charities may be made (funds permitting!).

4.         It is the handler’s responsibility to forward any points gained each month to enable them to be added to the point’s table. Please phone, post or email Total points gained no later than the 10th of the following month.  For example, any points gained in January must be submitted before the 10th of February and so on.  If the points are not submitted on time then they will NOT be added to your points total.  This way everyone can see where they currently sit in the league.

5.        A monthly league table will be available (please send SAE), or check out Agilitynet.com.  Also to those who supply an email address.

6.        In the event of a draw the highest overall placing in the year will win.

Awards System

·         Overall league winners - 1st place trophy (Perpetual Trophy kindly donated by Janet & Clive Hudson), 2nd place trophy, 3rd place trophy (as in previous years)

·         Also Special Achievement and best Veteran dog (over 8) trophies

·         Group winners and runner up trophies.

  • Group 1 = Grade 1, 2 (starters).

  • Group 2 = Grade 3 (graduate novice)

  • Group 3 = Grade 4, 5 6 and 7 (Novice/intermediate, Senior and Advanced. Depending on numbers entered, Grade 4 may be grouped with Grade 3)

Grades determined at time of subscription and stay the same until end of the year.

Monthly League Tables will only show overall position.  Group placings will be calculated at the end of the year and displayed on Agilitynet.com

Enquiries, comments and/or points to:- Debbie Williams, Beckstone Cottage, 10 Moorfield, Southside, Butterknowle, Co. Durham DL13 5JU. Tel. 01388 710428. Mobile: 07989 350259. Or email: weimleague@hotmail.co.uk


 AUGUST 2010

July 2010 Points

Place

Dog's Name

Handler Points
1 Silver Myth AW(S) Fiona Turnbull 940
2 Shadow Foxy Lady Debbie Hedger 846
3 Stormdancer Ellantante Troy Hedger 761
4 Trubon Chavok Tryon Alan Score 721
5 Hallowbuck Enyo Sandra Padmore 640
6 Trubon Candash Trigo Donna Hurlock 518
7 Trubon Bikaos Tryst Alan Score 487
8 Stormdancer Love Triangle Kay Mayes 420
9 Walksfar Dove Julie Nicholson 377
10 Ashmarlis Elemental Lady Konstantin Vershinin 333
11 Silvestre Harleys Chaser Ann Miller 308
12 Javidel Zece Alan Pickering 305
13 Jasmine Haf Julie Nicholson 301
14 Kalimor Koranto Tracy Hostler 248
15 Julie Morgan Brimstone Just Jasmine 151
16 Sea Lane Sprinter Clive Hudson 143
17 Kylmarn Silvery Shadow Tracy Hostler 123
1=8 Helmstar Helmsman Anne Cook 101
1=18 Sadana Miami Sunset Sandra Padmore 101
20 Gunners Bright Storm Emma Bradley 87
21 Braithwaite Agate Debbie Stewart 76
21 Ghostly Interventions Pat Ryan 71
22 Roxy the Newcastle Belle Sandra Padmore 69
=23 Jarez Starry Light Sandra Houghton 62
=23 Trubon DuGraf Trud Natalie Vershinina 62
25 Trubon Debrandt Treff Kay Mayes 36
26 Stormdancer Snugglebug Kelly Mayes 16
27 Braithwaite Angel I'm not Janet Hudson 13
28 Braithwaite Sonnet Anne Cook 11
29 Sireva Ritzy Debbie Stewart 8
30 Finola Lady Madonna Fiona Godsmark 0
30 Finola Robin Hood Fiona Godsmark 0
30 Gunalt Aibo Donna Hurlock 0
30 Haemoorwood Bailey Nicola Dorkins 0
30 Haterima Bluebelle Gail Nolan 0
30 Kalmor Cooky Debbie Hedger 0
30 Phantom Tracker Nicola Dorkins 0
30 Silverfox's Blue Dew Rachael Glanville-Davey 0
30 Sireva Treat (retired) Janet Hudson 0