Home | Clubs & Trainers | E-vents | Facebook | Flea Market | Forum | Rescue | Senior League | Shop | Show Diary/Schedules | Workshops | Contact us

Home | Up | The Agility Club Starters Challenge
 

News and results...

The Agility Club Starters Challenge is one of the finals held at the Agility Club's Championship Show and has now been running since 1997. There are heats held at various shows throughout the country and each one is an agility class available for anyone to enter for combined Grades 1-2. However, only the 2 highest placed Agility Club members in the class can qualify for the final so it is important that you keep your membership up-to-date to save disappointment!

Huge congratulations to the following Club members who have qualified for the 2013 final, which will take place on Saturday, 27 July 2013 at the Club's Championship Show held at The South of England Showground, Ardingly, West Sussex.

Packington Premier Agility Show
27 May 2013

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Hanna Jenkins with Jam Makin Me Crazy

  2. Charlotte Kawecki with Tiffy Here Comes Trouble


BATS Premier Agility Show
19 May 2013

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Laura Hope with Regalaway Serendipity

  2. Janice Short with Glen Tri's Diamond Gem

Medium

  1. Katie Crist with Dallason Lets Get Madi Wivit

Small

  1. Michelle Prentice with Ratterdale Terror


Worcester Premier Agility Show
18 May 2013

The qualifier result is as follows:

Large

  1. Nicholas Samuel with Caranfywydol Cadi


Dartmoor Open Agility Show
28 April 2013

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Sue Sharpe with Tiverstone Honey Gold

  2. Christine Bennett with Coco Inspiration

Medium

  1. Samantha Smith with Jenson Interceptor Racing

Small

  1. Darcy Shears with Little Zoom

  2. Pippa Richards with Estival's Aint Misbehaving


Wallingford Open Agility Show
20 & 21 April 2013

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Bonnie Busby with Dallasian Jack Show Me the Way

  2. Brenda Bulmer with Jenerelena a Touch of Magic

Medium

  1. Chantal Karyta with Licosateria Mai Sunseeker

  2. Gill Rhodes with Hope's Messenger

Small

  1. Chris O'Leary with Jumping Jack Wiglet


Wyre (Lancs) Agility Show
1 December 2012

The qualifier result is as follows:

Large

  1. Kate Brook with Carmichael Boy


Southdowns Agility Show
30 September 2012

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Tracy Riley with Smoketrail Final Sequence

  2. Fiona Boyne with Freyjasul Charon

Medium

  1. Lesley Woods with Tazaeos Strictley Samba

Small

  1. Vivian Ford with All White Walph


Dordale Open Agility Show
25 & 26 August 2012

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Gillian Gray with Sam of Dursley

  2. Wendy Holmes with Henry the Eighth

Small

  1. Paula Warwicker with Lemmywinx the Magic Minx

  2. Bellann Hollingbury with Roger Ramjet


Dogs in Need 21st Anniversary Charity Week
14 to 19 August 2012

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Louise Martin with Laird of Goatfell

  2. Pauline Stemp with Canen Difor

Medium

  1. Leigh Finch with Miss Kiss Cass

  2. Denise Newbold with Meriroyles Benedick

Small

  1. Jacqui Watts with Rustic Soup

  2. Ella Hubbard with Crazy Chloe


Wellingborough Agility Show
7 & 8 July 2012

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Caroline Durrant with Bobby on the Beat

  2. Ann Took with Master Cooper

Medium

  1. Jenni Hilliard with Sanscott Ski Blue

  2. Emma Drabble with Lady Tealington of Rutland

Small

  1. Elaine King with Rosscoldan Narna Sunrise

  2. Elaine Brennan with Sirrah Sweet Pea


Golden Valley Agility Show
16 & 17 June 2012

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. John Horton with Gracie Hoon

  2. Annette Daly with Maximilian is Rainman

Medium

  1. Anna Brown with Rhydygalfe Bertetta

Small

  1. Vicky Dunlop with Tallulah Dynamite Lady

  2. Julie Dunlop with My Betty Boo Boo


Norfolk Easter Show
7 & 8 April 2012

The qualifier results are as follows:

Large

  1. Pauline Homer with Decoymans Piper Monty

Medium

  1. Kevin Ablitt with By Royal Appointment

Small

  1. Sarah Kettle with Maggie Moo Moo


Rules & Regulations

1. The classes should be billed appropriately as either 'The Agility Club Large Starters Challenge', 'The Agility Club Medium Starters Challenge' or 'The Agility Club Small Starters Challenge' and scheduled accordingly as a Large, Medium or Small combined Grade 1-2 Agility class.

2. The competition will be run under the relevant Kennel Club Regulations in force at that time. All handlers will be deemed to have agreed to abide by these rules and regulations.

3. Each Heat is open to all Grade 1-2 dogs of the correct size for each heat, but only those handled by an Agility Club member at the time of competing may qualify for the Final.

4. The competition will normally consist of between ten to fifteen Heats. The two highest placed Agility Club members in each Heat will go through to the Final, providing they are placed within the top 10% of the class. In the instance where 10% falls to a decimal place, then it should be rounded up to include the next placing.

5. Both handler and dog may only qualify once for each height Final.

6. The Show Secretary must be informed if a handler or dog that has already qualified for the same height Final is placed in a subsequent Heat.