Home | Clubs & Trainers | E-vents | Facebook | Flea Market | Forum | Rescue | Senior League | Shop | Show Diary/Schedules | Workshops | Contact us


 

The last one supported by Pedigree

            

Olympia Results

Congratulations to all the winners. Well done to all the finalists. What a show you've put on! Each class was so close with only seconds or fractions of seconds between the first and last places. You've done agility proud!

The Kennel Club ABC Agility Stakes Final
Monday, 21 December 2009

1

Nigel Staines Ag.Ch. Dragonheart Dark Destroyer (Kelpie) 35.86

2

Jane Anderson Cories Boomerang Bindi (Kelpie) 37.59

3

Andy Brown Heidron Chasing Stormy Skye (Groendendale) 37.78

4

Gill Raddings Minka Morgan Check (Tervueren) 39.06
5 Karen Young Rock Melody (Beardie) 40.07
6 Joanne Apostolou Sabrefield Xciting Story (Malinois) 41.51
7 Daniel Slinkert Mr Pudding Esq. (X)  41.63
8 Anna Braley Revel Without a Pause (Kelpie) 39.66/5
9 Ray Ellerton Learn To Fly (Lurcher) 40.45/15
10 Diane Griffin Heidron Fin's Chasing Time (Groenendale) E

The Kennel Club ABC Speed Jumping
Monday, 21 December 2009

  Ray Ellerton Learn To Fly (Lurcher) 24.58
  Nigel Staines Ag.Ch. Dragonheart Dark Destroyer (Kelpie) 25.53
  Karen Young Rock Melody (Beardie) 27.08
  Joanne Apostolou Sabrefield Xciting Story (Malinois) 27.49
  Andy Brown Heidron Chasing Stormy Skye (Groendendale) 27.96
  Daniel Slinkert Mr Pudding Esq. (X) 29.64
  Jane Anderson Cories Boomerang Bindi (Kelpie) 32.34
  Gill Raddings Minka Morgan Check (Tervueren) 32.59
  Diane Griffin Heidron Fin's Chasing Time (Groenendale) 33.40
  Anna Braley Revel Without a Pause (Kelpie)  40.99

The Kennel Club Novice Agility Stakes Final
Sunday, 20 December 2009

1 Anthony Clarke Blazing Red of Rujaff (BC) 35.23
2 Rachel Stevens  Laetare Pike's First Edition (BC) 37.72
3 David Isbister Raeanne's Moondance Isbister (BC) 37.79
4 Kate Truluck Just A Little Farm Boy (WSD) 39.05
5 Mary Ray  She's The One (BC) 38.41/5
6 Hazel Barker  Rock on Rocketman (BC) E
6 Sophie Macbeth Stillmoor Strawberry Ice (BC) E
6 Linda Smith Harrjak Guided Miss Isle (BC) E
6 Ian Jackson Darleyfalls at Midnight (BC) E
6 Bonny Quick Redwood Trail of Flames (X) E

The Kennel Club Novice Agility Pair Relay
Sunday, 20 December 2009

1 Christine Barrett Raeanne's Kay Tee (BC) 28.47
Sally Grove  Brentmoor Red Robin (BC)
2 Nikki Collins Hotshot's Little Dweeb (WSD) 30.65
Louise Raine Megastar Miracle Madness (WSD)
3 Elaine Brammer Canen Magpie (BC) 62.46
Heidi Vague Just Pepperpot AW (WSD)
4 Jo Hayes Touchango Sea Breeze (BC) 64.84
Matt Scott Lunarlites Red Magic Star (WSD)
5 Alan Hutcheson Verstone Bewitchment (ESS) 74.00
Janet THompson Comebyanaway Totalli Diva (BC)

The Kennel Club Novice Agility Stakes - Semi Finals
Sunday, 20 December 2009

1

Anthony Clarke Blazing Red of Rujaff (BC) 35.19

2

Bonny Quick Redwood Trail of Flames (X) 35.83

3

David Isbister Raeanne's Moondance (BC) 35.91

4

Kate Truluck Just A Little Farm Boy (WSD) 35.98

5

Ian Jackson Darleyfalls at Midnight (BC) 36.53

6

Mary Ray She's The One (BC) 36.75

7

Linda Smith Harrjak Guided Miss Isle (BC) 37.04

8

Sophie MacBeth Stillmoor Strawberry Ice (BC) 37.07

9

Hazel Barker Rock on Rocketman (BC) 37.12

10

Rachel Stevens Laetare Pike's First Edition (BC) 37.25

11

Christine Barrett Raeanne's Kay Tee (BC) 37.31

12

Sally Grove Brentmoor Red Robin (BC) 37.59

13

Elaine Brammer Canen Magpie (BC) 37.60

14

Heidi Vague Just Pepperpot AW (WSD) 37.91

15

Jo Hayes Touchango Sea Breeze (BC) 38.00

=16

Matt Scott Lunarlites Red Magic Star (BC) 38.02

=16

Nikki Collins Hotshot's Little Dweeb (WSD) 38.51

18

Louise Raine Megastar Miracle Madness (WSD) 38.90

19

Janet THompson Comebyanaway Totalli Diva 39.53

20

Alan Hutcheson Verstone Bewitchment (ESS) 45.74

21

Ian Balchin Darleyfalls Pick Me (BC) 36.55/5

22

Carol Smith Perranfell Playmate (WSD) 37.33/5

23

Shaun Young Lovely Mister Darcy (X) 37.37/5

24

Sarah Osborne Corriedhu Emmy Witch Way (BC) 37.98/5

25

Angela WIlliams Nedlo Jitterbug (BC) 41.12/5

26

Sarah Mann Nedlo Able May (BC) 45.13/5

27

Tracy Runyeard Dark Side of The Moon at Twizz (X)  35.07/10

28

Ann Harmes Noo Noo Nog (WSD) 37.62/10

29

Dianne Talbot Paws for Persuasion (BC) 37.64/10

30

Hannah Shapland Gempaws Diamond Edge (BC) 37.99/10

31

Doris Sotkoe Sherebridge Icon (BC) 46.74/10

32

Arthur Read Astley Sally (BC) 45.37/15

33

Emma Braisby Red Hot Lily Pepper (WSD) 42.25/20

 

Karen Cato Pink But Deadly (WSD) E

 

Lauren Langman Darleyfalls No Feer (BC) E

The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Final
Saturday, 19 December 2009

1

Lucy Osborne

Ben Bombastic Mr Fantastic (WSD)

34.33

2

Dave Munnings

Ag.Ch. Gunran Misteree (BC)

34.69

3

Mark Douglas

Ag.Ch. Cories Ruby Tuesday (Kelpie)

35.08

4

Lee Windeatt

Tenita Pricess Lyla (BC)

35.65

5

Jacqui Tarn

Morgans Halloween Kracker (WSD)

36.39

6

Toni Dawkins

Ag.Ch. Spellcast Made in Heaven (BC)

36.61

7

Alan Stiff

Mr Scrumpy (WSD)

36.68

8

Simon Peachey

Rosmarinus Rum Twister  (BC)

35.40/5

9

Elaine Auty

Nedlo Heeza Beauty (BC)

33.89/10

10

Kenny Spottiswoode

Bannetstane Nike Just Do It (BC)

E

The Kennel Club Agility Pairs Relay
Saturday, 19 December 2009

1

Elspeth Baird

Touchango Black Jack (BC)

61.16

Natasha Wise

Ag.Ch. Eastern Lyric Wise (BC)

2

Matthew Goodliffe

Mamoka Mahina (BC)

65.80

Stuart Harmes

 Nog Bach (WSD)

3

Rebecca Costelo

Bryning Time To Shine (BC)

75.55

Debbie Fox

Alexaaron's Don't Look Back (BC)

4

Katie Mitchell

Comebyanaway Rocket Man (WSD)

E

Lesley Hildrew

Alsorts Magic Monster (WSD)

5

Jane Seller

Rosmarinus Rum Runner  (BC)

E

Lynne Ward

Waggerland Rookie  (BC)

The Kennel Club Agility Stakes - Semi Finals
Friday, 18 December 2009

1

Dave Munnings

Ag.Ch. Gunran Misteree (BC)

35.25

2

Lucy Osborne

Ben Bombastic Mr Fantastic (WSD)c

35.74

3

Simon Peachey

Rosmarinus Rum Twister (BC)

35.88

4

Jacqui Tarn

Morgans Halloween Kracker (WSD)

36.12

5

Kenny Spottiswoode

Bannetstane Nike Just Do It (BC)

36.16

6

Elaine Auty

Nedlo Heeza Beauty (BC)

36.22

7

Mark Douglas

Ag.Ch. Cories Ruby Tuesday (Kelpie)

36.71

8

Alan Stiff

Mr Scrumpy (WSD)

37.33

9

Toni Dawkins

Ag.Ch. Spellcast Made in Heaven (BC)

37.47

10

Lee Windeatt

Tenita Pricess Lyla (BC)

37.53

11

Stuart Harmes

Nog Bach (WSD)

37.63

12

Matthew Goodliffe

Mamoka Mahina (BC)

37.75

13

Natasha Wise

Ag.Ch. Eastern Lyric (BC)

37.89

14

Elspeth Baird

Touchango Black Jack (BC)

37.95

15

Debbie Fox

Alexaaron's Don't Look Back

38.49

=16

Rebecca Costello

Bryning Time To Shine (BC)

38.57

=16

Lynne Ward

Waggerland Rookie (BC)

38.57

18

Jane Seller

Rosmarinus Rum Runner (BC)

38.60

19

Lesley Hildrew

Alsorts Magic Monster (WSD)

39.24

20

Katie Mitchell

Comebyanaway Rocket Man  (BC)

41.17

21

Jackey Slater

Caritas Foxtrot (WSD)

41.45

22

Greg Derrett

Nedlo Detox Sproglett (BC)

35.26/5

23

Lindsay Cheshire

No More Tia's (WSD)

36.16/5

24

Sarah Young

Gunran Hot Shot  (BC)

37.12/5

25

Agnes Campan

Vazy Manouk (BC)

37.40/5

26

Leah Gardner

Chaffords Herbal Illusion (WSD)

37.56/5

27

Becca Middleton

Moonlight Maverick  (WSD)

38.02/5

28

Amanda Pigg

The Jagged Edge (WSD)

38.05/5

29

Sue Rolfe

Kestrel GTX (BC)

38.84/5

30

Nic Jones

Slieve Caleb (BC)

41/68/5

31

Sarah Osborne

Touchango Top Gear  (BC)

36.11/10

32

Janet Thompson

Comebyeanaway Divas Tigress (BC)

39.89/10

33

Jo RIchardson

Nedlo And Behold (BC)

46.41/15

 

Malcolm Card

Pioneer Mac Endys Lad (Lurcher)

E

 

Michelle Naughton

Siacruz in Like Flynn

E

The Kennel Club Small Dog Agility Stakes Final
Friday, 18 December 2009

1

Dawn Weaver

Ag.Ch. Piquant Painted Sunshine (Min Poodle)

37.14

2

Amy Lawson

Millie On To One (Sheltie)

38.23

3

Nicola Garrett

Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Driven (Sheltie)

38.82

4

Jeff Walton

Chazey Midnight Special (Sheltie)

41.25

5

Jeanette Tandy

Wee Betsy Boo (X)

35.50

6

Sharon Brewster

Upanova Limited Edition (Min Poodle)

40.26/5

7

Miranda Frankham

Chandling Black Charger (Sheltie)

43.23/5

8

Mandy-Su Sarti

Stonebridge Black Magic (Patterdale)

39.33/10

9

Mark Douglas

Danfrebek Star Blossom at Star (Sheltie)

42.74/10

10

Dave Hutchinson

Upanova New Edition (Min Poodle)

E

The Kennel Club Small Dog Pairs Relay
Thursday, 17 December 2009

1 Nicola Garrett Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Driven (Sheltie) 64.34
Jeanette Tandy Wee Betsy Boo (X)
2 Jeff Walton Chazey Midnight Special (Sheltie) 66.01
Sharon Brewster Upanova Limited Edition (Min Poodle)

3

Mark Douglas Danfrebek Star Blossom at Star (Sheltie) 67.88
Dawn Weaver Ag.Ch. Piquant Painted Sunshine (Min Poodle)

4

Miranda Franham Chandling Black Charger (Sheltie) 71.47
Mandy-Su Sarti Stonebridge Black Magic (Patterdale)

5

Dave Hutchinson Upanova New Edition (Min Poodle) 73.67
Amy Lawson Millie On To One

The Kennel Club Medium Dog Agility Stakes Final
Thursday, 17 December 2009

1

Natasha Wise Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck (BC) 34.15

2

Alan Gardner Touchango Again Girl (BC) 36.37

3

Angela Williams Withersfarm Perfect Ten (BC) 37.35

4

Keith Palmer The Black Velveteer (X) 38.89

5

Karen Smith Man On a Mission (WSD) 40.12

6

Toni Dawkins Ag.Ch. Tenita Magic Minx (BC) 38.17

7

Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla (NSDTR) 38.71

8

Heather McLean Morgans Chance Navigator  (WSD) 40.91/5

9

Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced (Sheltie) E

The Kennel Club Medium Dog Jumping Grand Prix
Thursday, 17 December 2009

1

Natasha Wise Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck (BC) 22.05

2

Toni Dawkins Ag.Ch. Tenita Magic Minx (BC) 24.74

3

Heather McLean Morgans Chance Navigator (WSD) 25.14

4

Angela Wiliams Withersfarm Perfect Ten (BC) 25.36

5

Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced (Sheltie) 26.14

6

Karen Smith Man On a Mission (WSD) 26.99

7

Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla (NSDTR) 28.67

8

Alan Gardner Touchango Again Girl (BC) 30.57

9

Keith Palmer The Black Velveteer (X) 42.82
       


Pedigree Pulls Out of Olympia But the Show Goes On

Dave Ray has informed us that sadly Pedigree has taken the decision to withdraw all sponsorship from agility with effect from 31 December 2009. Pedigree has announced:

 'As part of our regular review of the Pedigree brandís marketing and sponsorship activities, we have decided to withdraw commercial support for dog agility in the UK, including Crufts and Olympia from 2010. We are proud to have been the first pet food manufacturer to support agility in the UK and hope that the sport continues from strength to strength in the future.'

Pedigree were the first sponsors of agility back in 1979 and there is no doubt that their involvement helped accelerate the growth of agility in those early years and like myself you will no doubt appreciate all the support they have given agility in the last 30 years.

To ensure that there is no misunderstanding it means that the Pedigree supported Team, Pairs and Highland competitions will no longer take place.  And if your club has one of these unfortunately you will have to decide whether or not you continue to run this class as a stand alone competition.

The good news is that I understand that the Kennel Club will be taking over full sponsorship of all the Olympia heats, semi finals and finals in 2010 and if you have one of these competitions you will be receiving further information about this very shortly.  It is also worth me mentioning that this has no effect on any of the agility competitions that take place at Crufts.

Dave Ray said, I would like to personally thank everyone for their help and support in making my life a little easier in what is a complicated administrative task and it has been a pleasure dealing with yourself and your club.


Semi Finals in Brief

From Dave Ray (The Agility Forum)- Congratulations to all the handlers who qualified for the Kennel Club Olympia Agility Stakes Finals. It's a shame we had a little rain on the fourth day but when we see what's happened in the Midlands the day after, with the deluge of rain and thunder storms, then I feel we got off very lightly.

I would have to comment - and I said it at the show - that the standard this year was unbelievably high and it has probably been one of the best semi finals that we've had to date. They were very fast courses and no-one could hang back and try to go for the steady clear and this made really exciting viewing. But the dogs were just unbelievably good. I said to the audience that they were going to see the best of British agility dogs and how right I was. So well done everyone and commiserations to those who did not make it. Never mind, there's always the second set of semi finals at the Town & Country Festival.

Congratulations to the following on some nail biting, hard fought semi-finals.

Olympia Semi-Finals - Day 1

  • Nic Jones - Caleb

  • Dianne Talbot - Chase

  • Rob Davies - Dizzy

  • Simon Peachy - Diesel

  • Sue Rolfe - Kes

Olympia Semi-Finals - Day 2

  • Alan Bray - Miss Tiggy

  • Toni Dawkins - Kite

  • Ian Jackson - Kate

  • Chris Cole - Cap

  • Ian Smith - Meg

Olympia Semi-Finals - Day 3

  • Gemma Hanekom - Boo

  • Hege Hurdwell - Tazzy

  • Dave Alderson - Spice

  • Lynne Ward - Kite

  • Lee Windeatt - Shy

Full report