Home | Clubs & Trainers | E-vents | Facebook | Flea Market | Forum | Rescue | Senior League | Shop | Show Diary/Schedules | Workshops | Contact us

Home | Up
 

News & results...

The First Contact Master Series aims to encourage more competitive running in UKA classes and improve the overall standard of top level agility in the UK. The Masters has been created for dogs and competitors whose goal is to compete at both national and international level. The Masters is also intended to attract the highest standard of judging over challenging agility and jumping courses.

2013 Results

Heat 8
Hawbridge Open Agility Show
 
23 to 26 August 2013

The results of this heat are as follows:

Maxi 

  1. Bridgitte Wyre with Della CAP V CSC II MA
  2. Leslie Osborne with Rebel
  3. Greg Derrett with Rehab
  4. Mary Perks with Murphy CAP VIII WCAP II CSC VI WCSC I
  5. George Walker with Jake
  6. Judith Doble with Indie WCAP
  7. Stuart Doughty with Quin
  8. Jon Shobbrook with Benji
  9. Laura Derrett with Spider
  10. Carol Smith with Bob MA CAP II WCAP I
  11. Paul Hinchley with Sonny
  12. Philippa Coggins with Lily
  13. Philippa Coggins with Grace
     

Midi 

  1. Natalie Webb with Cassie
  2. Amy Lawson with Fudge MA
  3. Alison Harwood with Mikey CSC IV WCAP II WCSC II
  4. Wendy Botto with Bambi MA CSC II WCSC CAP WCAP
  5. Virginia Harry with Zoe WCSC
  6. Karen Gibbons with Willow
  7. Jill Sims with Tessie CAP III WCAP II CSC WCSC
  8. Apryl Parfitt with Breeze
  9. Jennifer South with Holly CAP

 

 

 

Standard

  1. Judith Doble with Kali WCAP WCSC
  2. Leslie Osborne with Fizz MC
  3. Lara Browne with Ruby
  4. Carol Fishenden with Lolly
  5. Louise Godwin with Wupadup CSC
  6. Caroline West with Diesel CSC
  7. Veronica Hourihane with Witch
  8. Suzie Josty with Ozzie
  9. Martin Watts with Ramsey CSC III

Toy

  1. Babs Foster with Zippo
  2. Des Cufley with Fudge
  3. Lee Harfield with Bonnie MC
  4. Claire Powell with Cooper OASC CAP WCAP
  5. Lee Harfield with Pip MA
  6. Aljeanna Baddley with Amy CSC WCSC CAP
  7. Gloria Trucker with Pia

 


Heat 7
UKA National Championship 2013 Finals
27 July to 4 August 2013

This heat was judged by Martin Cavill and the results are as follows:

UKA First Contact Masters - Finals -  Maxi winners   UKA First Contact Masters - Finals - Midi winners   UKA First Contact Masters - Finals - Standards winners   UKA First Contact Masters - Finals - Toy winners

Maxi

  1. Bridgitte Wyre with Della

  2. Bobbie Boax with Dylan

Midi

  1. Amy Lawson with Fudge

  2. Juliet Dearbergh with Woody MA

Standard

  1. Susie Josty with Ozzie

  2. Lara Browne with Ruby

Toy

  1. Matthew Burdett with Bracken

  2. Tracy Ryan with Tink


Heat 5
Aldon Open Agility Show

22 & 23 June 2013

These heats were judged by Sally Jones and the results as follows:-

First Contact Heat 5 Maxi winners First Contact Masters - Heat 5 Standard winners First Contact Masters - Heat 5 Midi winners First Contact Masters - Heat 5 Toy winners

Maxi

  1. Carol Smith with Bob

  2. Bridgitte Wyre with Della

Standard

  1. Tristram with Bitz

  2. Lucy Waldron with Missy

Midi

  1. M Adams with Zavvi

  2. Jo Miller with Tequila

Toy

  1. Lee Harfield with Bonnie

  2. Tracy Ryan with Tink


Heat 3
GT Agility Open Show

3 to 5 May 2013

The results of the heats are as follows:-

Maxi - Jumping

  1. Greg Derrett with Detox MC

  2. Greg Derrett with Rehab

  3. Jayne Widdess with Rave

  4. Nicola Garrett with Kayos

  5. Staurt Doughty with Quinn

  6. Tace Allen-Hunt with Slinkie

  7. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

  8. Sarah Woolley with Thai

  9. Jan Couzens with Ice

  10. Sally Wynes with Zevah

Standard - Jumping

  1. Leslie Osborne with Fizz MC

  2. Nicola Garrett with Wych

  3. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  4. Sharon Banks with Jazz MA

  5. Stephanie Fooks with Lexi MA CAP

Midi - Jumping

  1. Lara Browne with Ruby

  2. Wendy Botto with Bambi MA CSC II WCSC CAP WCAP

  3. Richard Morris with Hugo UWAC WCAP II WCSC

Toy - Jumping

  1. Suzanne Phillips with Keane

  2. Lee Harfield with Pip MA

  3. Sarah McLean with Kita

  4. Lee Harfield with Bonnie MC

  5. Sam Gillams with Kipper CAP CSC II

  6. Hazel Russell-Davis with Freddie

  7. Tracy Ryan with Tink MA

  8. Cameron Bunce with Lia

  9. Tamsin Harris-Bryant with Albie

Maxi - Agility

  1. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

  2. Greg Derrett with Rehab

  3. Stuart Doughty with Quinn

  4. Nicola Garrett with Kayos

  5. Greg Derrett with Detox

  6. Lee Gibson with Scott

  7. Roger Anderson with trim

  8. Leslie Osborne with Rebel

  9. Sally Wynes with Zevah

Midi - Agility

  1. Amy Lawson with Fudge MA

  2. Apryl Parfitt with Breeze

  3. Jo Miller with Tequila MA

  4. Julie Dearbergh with Woody MA

  5. Lara Browne with Ruby

  6. Alison Harwood with Mikey CSC IV WCAP II WCSC II

  7. Tamsin Harris-Bryant with Toby

  8. Denise Smith with Ozzie

Standard - Agility

  1. Leslie Osborne with Fizz MC

  2. Nicola Garrett with Wych

  3. Jan Couzens with Zoe

  4. Sharon Banks with Jazz MA

  5. Carol Fishenden with Lolly

Toy - Agility

  1. Sarah McLean with Kita

  2. Tracy Ryan with Tink MA

  3. Sam Gillams with Kipper CAP CSC II

  4. Joint: Tracy Ryan with Lily and Babs Foster with Zippo

Maxi - Overall

  1. Greg Derrett with Rehab

  2. Greg Derrett with Detox MC

  3. Nicola Garrett with Kayos

  4. Stuart Doughty with Quinn

  5. Shaun Hunt with Phiz MA

  6. Sally Wynes with Zevah

  7. Lee Gibson with Scott

  8. Roger Anderson with Trim

  9. Jayne Widdess with Rave

  10. Tace Allen-Hunt with Slinkie

  11. Leslie Osborne with Rebel

  12. Sarah Woolley with Thai

  13. Jan Couzens with Ice

  14. Kim Kraushar with Charley

  15. Hege Hurdwell with Ouzel

  16. Chris Kawecki with Ozzy WCSC

  17. Amelia Tayt with Jed

  18. Kaye Faiers with Swirl

  19. Paul Hinchley with Sonny

  20. Ros Etheridge with Che

  21. Mark Wassell with Tag

  22. Jen Lewis with Dil

  23. Hannah Banks with Zazzy

  24. Carol Smith with Bob MA CAP II WCAP I

Standard - Overall

  1. Leslie Osborne with Fizz MC

  2. Nicola Garrett with Wych

  3. Sharon Banks with Jazz MA

  4. Jan Couzens with Zoe

  5. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  6. Carol Fishenden with Lolly

  7. Sue Harriott with Belle

  8. Judith Doble with Kali CAP WCSC

  9. Helen Perryman with Jinxy

  10. Caroline West with Diesel CSC

  11. Lucy Waldron with Missy

  12. Kim Kraushar with Pippin

  13. Angie Edwards with Billy MA

Midi - Overall

  1. Lara Browne with Ruby

  2. Amy Lawson with Fudge MA

  3. Apryl Parfitt with Breeze

  4. Jo Miller with Tequila MA

  5. Juliet Dearbergh with Woody MA

  6. Wendy Botto with Bambi MA CSC II WCSC CAP WCAP

  7. Alison Harwood with Mikey CSC IV WCAP II WCSC II

  8. Tamsin Harris-Bryant with Toby

  9. Richard Morris with Hugo UWAC WCAP II WCSC

  10. Denise Smith with Ozzie

Toy - Overall

  1. Sarah McLean with Kita

  2. Sam Gillams with Kipper CAP CSC II

  3. Tracy Ryan with Tink MA

  4. Suzanne Phillips with Keane

  5. Lee Harfield with Pip MA

  6. Hazel Russell-Davis with Freddie

  7. Babs Foster with Zippo

  8. Cameron Bunce with Lia

  9. Tamsin Harris-Bryant with Albie

  10. Des Cufley with Fudge

  11. Claire Powell with Cooper OASC CAP WCAP

  12. Gwen Johnson with Mud

  13. Bex Surplice with Twix


Heat 2
D5 Agility Show

14 April 2013

The show was judged by Leslie Osborne. The results of the heats are as follows:-

Maxi - Jumping

  1. Greg Derrett with Rehab

  2. Greg Derrett with Detox MC

  3. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

  4. Jackie Clark with Ruby

  5. Dave Beevors with Storm

  6. Nikki Collins with Yam

  7. Julie Chapman with Oz

  8. Roger Teasdale with Jingo

  9. Lee Gibson with Scott

Maxi Jumping courseStandard - Jumping

  1. Tace Allen-Hunt with Slinkie

  2. Joint 2nd

    = Angie Edwards with Billy MA

    = Diane Besford with Drie

    = Janet Thompson with Talia

    = Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

    = Karen Marriott with Puzzle

Toy - Jumping

  1. David Russell with Caeyn

  2. Sarah Mclean with Kita

Maxi - Agility

  1. Roger Teasdale with Jingo

  2. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

  3. Jackie Clarke with Ruby

  4. Lee Gibson with Scott

  5. Jo Rhodes with Ty

  6. Julie Chapman with Oz

Standard - Agility

  1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  2. Karen Marriott with Puzzle

Toy - Agility

  1. Sarah McLean with Kita

  2. David Russell with Caeyn

Maxi - Overall

  1. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

  2. Jackie Clarke with Ruby

  3. Joint: Roger Teasdale with Jingo and Lee Gibson with Scott

  4. Julie Chapman with Oz

  5. Jo Rhodes with Ty

  6. Greg Derrett with Rehab

  7. Greg Derrett with Detox MC

  8. Dave Beevors with Storm

  9. Nikki Collins with Yam

  10. Karen Marriott with Bilbo

  11. Laura Beevors with Buster

  12. Roger Anderson with Trim

  13. Jayne Widdess with Rave

Standard - Overall

  1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  2. Karen Marriott with Puzzle

  3. Tace Allen-Hunt with Slinkie

  4. Angie Edwards with Billy MA

Toy - Overall

  1. Sarah McLean with Kita

  2. David Russell with Caeyn


2012 Results

A huge thank you to the sponsors First Contact Agility for not only sponsoring the Masters but for also providing rubber  contacts for every UKA show. It is so nice to judge, knowing the safety of the dogs is not an issue on wooden contacts. Well done, Dave Bew and Hazel Higgins.

The results of the heats are as follows:-

Ajaxs Agility Show
16 September 2012

Maxi - Agility

  1. Sharon Brooke with Jazz

  2. Bridgitte Wyre with Della CAP V CSC II

  3. Jemma Parker with Jess

  4. Kaye Faiers with Swirl

Maxi - Jumping

  1. Bridgitte Wyre with Della CAP V CSC II

  2. Hege Hurdwell with Ouzel

  3. Leslie Osborne with Rebel

  4. Kaye Faiers with Swirl

Midi - Agility

  1. Amy Lawson with Fudge MA

Midi - Jumping

  1. Amy Lawson with Fudge MA

Standard - Agility

  1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  2. Leslie Osborne with Fizz

  3. Tace Allen-Hunt with Slinkie

  4. Jane Price with Hannah

Standard - Jumping

  1. Leslie Osborne with Fizz

  2. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  3. Stephanie Best with Lynx CSC

  4. Caroline West with Diesel CSC

Toy - Agility

  1. Lee Harfield with Pip MA

  2. Lee Harfield with Bonnie MC

  3. Tracy Ryan with Lily

Toy - Jumping

  1. Lee Harfield with Pip MA

  2. Des Cufley with Fudge

  3. Tracy Ryan with Lily

  4. Babs Foster with Zippo


East Anglian Summer Series
15 September 2012

Maxi - Agility

  1. Jane Widdess with Rave

Maxi - Masters Overall

  1. Jane Widdess with Rave

  2. Angie Pelling with Sid

Midi - Jumping

  1. Toni Harrison-Jones with Tye

  2. Rhoda Burdett with Brodie

  3. Jan Smith with Oscar

Midi - Masters Overall

  1. Toni Harrison-Jones with Tye

  2. Rhoda Burdett with Brodie

Standard - Agility

  1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  2. Angie Edwards with Billy

Standard - Jumping

  1. Angie Edwards with Billy

  2. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

Standard - Masters Overall

  1. Angie Edwards with Billy

  2. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

Toy - Agility

  1. David Russell with Caeyn

Toy - Jumping

  1. David Russell with Caeyn

  2. Kelly Lockwood with Nieve

Toy - Masters Overall

  1. David Russell with Caeyn

  2. Kelly Lockwood with Nieve


Tamisje Open Agility Show
10 to 13 August 2012

Maxi - Agility

  • Iris Richards with Jai

Maxi - Masters Overall

  1. Bridgitte Wyre with Della CAP V CSC II MA - Masters Jumping - 1st

  2. Mary Perks with Murphy

Midi - Agility

  • M. Adams with Zavvi

Midi - Jumping

  • Jeanette Hurrell with Jess

Midi - Masters Overall

  • Jo Miller with Tequila - 1st

Standard - Agility

  •  Morag Harris with Murran

Standard - Masters Overall

  • Stephanie Fooks with Lexi - Masters Jumping - 1st

Toy - Agility

  • M. Adams with Tia MA

Toy - Jumping

  • Gloria Tucker with Pia

Toy - Masters Overall

  1. M. Adams with Tia MA

  2. Judy Wills with Tilly


    UKA National Agility Show
    28 July to 5 August

    Maxi - Nationals Overall

     

    1. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

    2. Greg Derrett - Detox MC

     

    Midi - Nationals Overall

     

    1. Jill Sims with Tessie

    2. Juliet Dearbergh with Woody MA

     

    Standard - Nationals Overall

     

    1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

    2. Lucy Waldron with Missy

     

    Toy - Nationals Overall

     

    1. Lee Harfield with Bonnie MC

    2. Jackie Young with Chelsea CAP

 


Aldon Agility Show
23 to 24 June 2012

    Maxi

  1. Shaun Hunt with Phix MA

  2. Greg Derrett with Detox MC

    Midi

  1. Anne Higgins with Stanley

  2. Amy Lawson with Fudge MA

   Standard

  1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz MC

  2. Peter Richards with Dee MC

    Toy

  1. Rosie Cavill with Spice

  2. Lee Harfield with Bonnie MC


Quad Paws Week Agility Show
2 to 10 June 2012

Maxi

  1. Greg Derrett with Detox

  2. Carol Smith with Big Bob

Midi

  1. Wendy Botto with Bambi

  2. Evelyne Thomas with Kastaar

Standard

  1. Leslie Osborne with Fizz

  2. Joanne Tristram with Bitz

 Toy

  1. Lee Harfield with Pip

  2. Lee Harfield with Bonnie MC


GT Agility Show
4 to 6 May 2012

Maxi

  1. Carol Smith with Big Bob

  2. Lesley Olden with Toot

Midi

  1. Anna Cutts with Tiggy

  2. Amy Lawson with Fudge

Standard

  1. Morag Harris with Murran

  2. Leslie Osborne with Fizz

Toy      

  1.   M. Adams with Tia

  2. Jackie Young with Chelsea


Easter UKA Agility Show
 6 to 9 April 2012

Maxi

  1. Shaun Hunt with Phix

  2. Carol Smith with Big Bob

 Midi

  1. Heather Lee with Tip

  2. Kay Hall with Oliver

Standard  

  1. David Alderson with Bandit

  2. Joanne Tristram with Bitz

Toy   

  1. Tracy Ryan with Tink

  2.  M. Adams with Tia


Newbury Agility Dog Show (N.A.D.S.)
24 to 25 March 2012

Maxi

  1. Amy Lawson with Jack

  2. Shaun Hunt with Phix

  Midi

  1.  Amy Lawson with Fudge

  2. Jane Goodison with Freckle

Standard

  1. Joanne Tristram with Bitz

  2. Leslie Osborne with Fizz

Toy

  1.  M. Adams with Tia

  2.  Hazel Russell Davis with Freddie

www.firstcontactagility.co.uk