Welcome | Startline | Clubs & Trainers | Events | Facebook | Fleamarket | Rescues | Senior League | Show Diary | Workshops | Contact Us

You don't have to be Barking Mad to take part

Final Results for Masters Winter Agility Series

Finals for the Masters 2006/2007 Winter Series, held in conjunction with Barking Mad Agility Club, took place on 3 March 2007, indoors at The College Equestrian Centre at Keysoe College Equestrian Centre in Bedfordshire.

Competitors accumulated points from two heats - a jumping and agility qualifier - held at each of the five shows held in the series. The top dogs were invited to attend the final to become a Masters Winter Agility Series Champion in their category.

Gerry Eckersley judged the finals, setting flowing, well-planned courses.

Winners received a rosette, trophy and 15kg Masters Active and Growth dog food from the sponsor. Runners-up were awarded a rosette, trophy and a £15 Masters’ discount voucher. All finalists received a finalist rosette.

RESULTS:


Stewart Garrent-Harvey of Peter Masters Ltd, runner-up Carol Greenwood and Annie, winner Hannah Lyon and Alfie, and judge Gerry Eckersley. (left to right)
STARTERS LARGE

Place

Handler

Dog

Time

Faults

1

Hannah Lyon

Alfie

32.863

C

2

Carol Greenwood

Annie

34.207

C

3

Sharon Ward

Sasha

37.446

C

4

Angela Fiddimore

Bob

27.377 

5

5

Debbie Downes

Shadow

27.574

5

6

Emma Arnold

Amber Sun

28.952

5

7

Sue Howlet

Mr Alfie Moon

34.878 

5

8

Donna Cordon Stacy

Bam

28.000

10

9

Ros Donovan

Toby

29.708

10

10

Ann McGory

Rebel

34.207

10

11

Carolyn Harper

Floss

33.627

15

12

Julie Westwood

Jasper

30.646

 20

=13

Les Chambers

Bob                                                     

E

E

=13

Su Eckersley

Maggie                                                

E

E

=13

Jan Fox

Zola                                                    

E

E

         

Pic shows (from left to right):


Stewart Garrent-Harvey of Peter Masters Ltd, runner-up Terri Webster and Alfie, winner Avril James and Saffi, and judge Gerry Eckersley. (left to right)

STARTERS MEDIUM

Place

Handler

Dog

Time

Faults

1 Avril James Saffi 34.189 C
2 Terri Webster Alfie 39.697 C
3 Jo-Ann Essex Suggs 41.151 C
4 David Edmunds Blake 45.383 C
5 John Arnott TJ E E
         


Stewart Garrent-Harvey of Peter Masters Ltd, runner-up Mary Kinnard and Ralphie, winner Philip Williams and Eve, and judge Gerry Eckersley.  (left to right)

STARTERS SMALL

Place

Handler

Dog

Time

Faults

1

Philip Williams

Eve

32.103

C

2

Mary Kinnard

Ralphie

32.655

C

3

Jessica Smith

Rosie

34.127

C

4

Hayley Wilson

Spencer

34.910

5

5

Neville Todd

Remy

38.691

5

         

Pic shows (from left to right): S


Stewart Garrent-Harvey of Peter Masters Ltd, runner-up Debbie Prior and Ross, winner Angela Crockford and Jag, and judge Gerry Eckersley. (left to right)

NOVICE PLUS LARGE

Place

Handler

Dog

Time

Faults

1

Angela Crockford

Jag

28.341

C

2

Debbie Prior

Ross

29.908

C

3

Mike Stonehouse

Cal

32.521

C

4

Jackie Pywell

Tizer

33.058

C

5

Christine Freer

Elsa

27.437

5

6

Nancy Faris

Shaka

27.663

5

7

Kim Watts

Kizzy

27.689

5

8

Heidi Johnson

Eddie

30.637

5

9

Jo Richardson

Pippa

26.093

10

10

Huw Stacey

Wingnut

27.338

10

11

Kate Sutton

Lilly 

29.668

10

12

Andy Widdess

Dale

36.333

10

13

Jayne Widdess

Flo

31.287

15

=14

Hillary Meyer

Ozzie 

E

E

=14

Thelma Quinn 

Gem

E

E

         


Stewart Garrent-Harvey of Peter Masters Ltd, runner-up Sharon Brewster and Darcy, winner Angela Sallis and Ollie, and judge Gerry Eckersley.(left to right)

NOVICE PLUS MEDIUM

Place

Handler

Dog

Time

Faults

1

Angela Sallis

Ollie

28.276

C

2

Sharon Brewster

Darcy

31.549

C

3

Graham Burgess

Demi 

34.079

C

4

Janice Harris

Bee

40.465

10

5

Gladys Toombs

Skip

31.654

15

         


Stewart Garrent-Harvey of Peter Masters Ltd, runner-up Soraya Porter and Ernie, winner Sharon Brewster and Ruby, and judge Gerry Eckersley. (left to right)
NOVICE PLUS SMALL

Place

Handler

Dog

Time

Faults

1

Sharon Brewster

Ruby

28.137

C

2

Soraya Porter

Ernie

29.857

C

3

Angela Sallis

Zeta

30.635

C

4

Kate Sutton

Fen

32.184

5

5

Sally Medcalf

Millie

E

E

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all the winners, placed competitors and finalists!  Huge thanks to Gerry Eckersley for judging the finals, and thank you to Peter Masters Ltd for supporting the series and the final.  

Thanks also to everyone who supported the series.  As the shows have been so successful, we hope to see you back, along with new competitors, for the Masters 2007/8 Winter Series. Schedules will be available from www.barkingmadagility.co.uk, the Agilitynet and by post in early summer.