Home | Agility Shop | Clubs, Trainers, Show Organisers | E-vents/Workshops | Facebook | Fleamarket | Forum | MessageBoard | Rescue | Senior League | Show Diary/Schedules | Wanted | Contact us

 

Agility for Juniors European Cup

 

 

 

News & results...

This is the first year that a GB Team will be competing at the Agility for Juniors European Cup.  The event is being run under FCI rules and will take place 28 & 29 September 2013 at Bergensesstraat, 25a 6681, LK Bemmel, Holland.

It will be judged by Carl De Rouck.

Team GB was selected from Try Outs that took place on 28 April 2013 and the members who were chosen to represent GB are:  

  • Amy Challis with Woody
     
  • Belle Howlett with Leia
     
  • Richard Davies with Jet
     
  • Jack Biddle with Bailey
     
  • Lucas Irwin-Burns with Boo
     
  • Gio-Gio Botto with Bambi
     
  • Tom Paterson with DJ
     
  • Jess Clarehugh with Cara
     
  • Sam Chapman with Pace
     
  • Hannah Payne with Cola
     
  • Daniel Croxford with Bess
     
  • Cameron Bunce with Jay & Lia
     
  • Ffion Hughes with Lowri

The timetable for the event is shown below:

Timetable 2013

Event Start Time Finish Time
28 September - Saturday Team
Course walking 09:15 09:30
Small/Medium Jumping 09:30 10:00
Rebuild course 10:00 10:30
Course walking 10:30 10:45
Large Jumping 10:45 11:45
Rebuild course 11:45 12:15
Lunch course walking 12:15 13:00
Small/Medium Agility 13:00 13:30
Rebuild course 13:30 14:00
Course walking 14:00 14:15
Large Agility 14:15 15:15
Knock Out race 15:30 17:00

29 September - Sunday Individual

Course walking Over 12 09:15 09:30
Small Over 12 Jumping 09:30 09:45
Medium Over 12 Jumping 09:50 10:00
Large Over 12 Jumping 10:05 10:50
Rebuild course 10:50 11:15
Course walking Under 12 11:15 11:30
Small Under 12 Jumping 11:30 11:40
Medium Under 12 Jumping 11:45 11:50
Large Under 12 Jumping 11:55 12:10
Rebuild course 12:10 12:40
Lunch 12:40 13:15
Course walking Over 12 12:40 13:15
Small Over 12 Agility 13:15 13:25
Medium Over 12 Agility 13:30 13:40
Large Over 12 Agility 13:45 14:30
Course building 14:30 15:00
Course walking Under 12 15:00 15:15
Small Under 12 Agility 15:15 15:25
Medium Under 12 Agility 15:30 15:35
Large Under 12 Agility 15:40 16:00

Agility for Juniors Try Outs

The Try Outs for the Agility for Juniors European Cup were held on 28 April 2013 at Bradborough Farm, Lechlade Road, Southrop, Lechlade, Gloucestershire, GL7 3PH. The results are as follows:

Over 12s
Large Agility 1

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Tom Paterson DJ Clear 37.475
Sam Chapman Pace Clear 38.423
Millie Clarke Dexter Clear 45.123
Charlotte Martin Pink 5 faults 39.836
Hannah Payne Cola 5 faults 47.553
Tom Paterson Mint 20 faults 41.730

Small / Medium Agility 1

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Cameron Bunce Lia Clear 37.475
Sophie Balchin Trouble Clear 45.414
Chloe Machon Juice 5 faults 38.556
Daniel Croxford Bailey 5 faults 42.738
Holly Ryan Tink 5 faults 43.899
Lara Brown Ruby 10 faults 41.296
Ffion Hughes Lowri 10 faults 60.268
Abby Blythe Dizzy 15 faults 47.6

Large Agility 2

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Jess Clarehugh Cara Clear 40.591
Sam Chapman Pace Clear 43.392
Shannon Springford Angel Clear 43.922
Charlotte Martin Pink Clear 44.978
Tom Paterson DJ Clear 46.401
Sophie Balchin Bess 10 faults 42.231
Hannah Payne Cola 10 faults 48.296
William Davies Tizer 15 faults 49.316

Small / Medium Agility 2

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Lara Brown Ruby 5 faults 43.718
Annabelle Stoate Chilli 5 faults 56.451
Ffion Hughes Lowri 15 faults 66.589

Large Jumping

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Jess Clarehugh Cara Clear 30.188
Sam Lawrence Marley 5 faults 33.129
Evie Coyne Blaze 5 faults 35.503
Hannah Payne Cola 5 faults 36.436
Tom Paterson DJ 5 faults 37.956
Shannon Springford Angel 10 faults 36.100
Tom Paterson Mint 10 faults 40.667
Becky Wilkins Kiz 15 faults 51.684

Small / Medium Jumping

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Daniel Croxford Bailey Clear 36.905
Cameron Bunce Lia 5 faults 39.027
Ffion Hughes Lowri 10 faults 52.997

Under 12s
Large Agility 1

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Rory Tidmarsh Pilot 5 faults 54.329
Richard Davies Jet 10 faults 50.190
Belle Howlett Han 20 faults 52.871

Small / Medium Agility 1

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Jack Ryan Lily 9.590 faults 64.590
Millie Sawyer Dinkie 12.17 faults 67.170

Large Agility 2

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Jack Biddle Bailey 5 faults 48.890
Belle Howlett Obi 5 faults 53.242

Small / Medium Agility 2

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Lucas Irwin-Burns Boo Clear 47.874
Amy Challis Woody Clear 51.708

Large Jumping

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Richard Davies jet Clear 35.619
Belle Howlett Leila 10 faults 42.671
Richard Davies Mi 10 faults 50.964

Small / Medium Jumping

Handler Dog's name Round Time
Amy Challis Woody Clear 40.916
Millie Sawyer Dinkie Clear 47.627

 

 

.



To contact Agilitynet
click here for full contact details.
Please do get in touch - we love hearing from you, even if it's only to tell us that one of the pages has gone wrong!