Home | Agility Shop | Clubs, Trainers, Show Organisers | E-vents/Workshops | Facebook | Fleamarket | Forum | MessageBoard | Rescue | Senior League | Show Diary/Schedules | Wanted | Contact us

 

Crufts 2014

 

 

 

News and results...

Celebrating the British love affair with dogs, Crufts will be returning to the NEC Arena in Birmingham and to our television screens again on 6 – 9 March 2014. The four-day event will see the nation's most heroic dogs rewarded in the prestigious Friends for Life competition; the UK's favourite crossbreeds compete in the Scruffts Grand Final; the world's most athletic canines battling it out in dog sports such as Agility and Flyball, and the world-famous Best in Show competition.

Almost 22,000 dogs competed over the four days of the show for the chance to win the most celebrated title in the world of dogs. Only seven dogs made it all the way through to the Final. Handlers from all over the world also came to compete in Agility as well as for Best in Breed and for Friends for Life with the show being watched by millions around the world.  Just in case there wasn't enough on offer a new competition was introduced to the world called  'Obreedience ', which was won by a team of four Corgis.

 Friends for LifeLucy with winner Molly

There were five contenders for the Friends for Life award. which was won by  a Cocker Spaniel named Molly was announced as the winner of the Crufts Friends for Life 2014 competition for helping her owner Lucy Watts from Benfleet in Essex. Molly and Lucy, who's 20, were voted the most deserving winners out of five shortlisted finalists by the British public. Lucy has a life-limiting rare genetic illness called Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome, that has left her in a wheelchair. Lucy said she was isolated, withdrawn and unhappy but Molly has given her independence again and taken the focus of strangers away from her condition

 

Agility winners

  • Large Team - Beacon Red

  • Team Medium - Final - Cornforth Crackers

  • Team Small Final - Beacon Smalls

  • Novice Cup - Large - Janet Thompson with Border Paws Dark Wish

  • Novice Cup - Medium (Overall) - Kate Davies with Miss Miasie Minx

  • Novice Cup - Medium - Naomi Hall with Dunnellon Fae Tal Atrakshun

  • Novice Cup - Small (Overall) - Lara Staplehurst with Kenmilleven Dark Wish

  • Novice Cup Jumping - Small - Bernadette Bay with Obay Boyz Toyz

  • KC British Open Small - Bernadette Bay with Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz AW(G)

  • KC British Open Small (Overall) - Bernadette Bay with Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz AW(G)

  • KC British Open Medium (Round 2) - Ashleigh Butler with Ag.Ch. Ashpen Pudsey Bear AW(S)

  • KC British Open Medium (Overall) - Steven Richardson with Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream

  • KC British Open Large Round 2) - Sam Clarke with Indysols Miss Moneypenny AW(G)

  • KC British Open Large (Overall) - Geertje Schijf with Jamaican Me Crazy From Let's B

  • Medium ABC Jumping - Round 2 - Nicola Wildman with Ag.Ch. Za Zar Zoom AW(G)

  • Medium ABC Jumping - Round 2 - Ag.Ch. Za Zar Zoom AW(G)

  • Large Novice ABC Jumping - Round 1 - Lucy Waldron with Exmoor Kangaroo Kid

  • Medium ABC Overall - Eleanor Balchin with Sheldray Smoke on the Water AW

  • Large ABC Overall -  Lucy Waldron with Exmoor Kangaroo Kid

  • International Invitation - Jumping Round 1 - Usa - Rosanne DeMascio with All Zet Air Attack Strafe

  • International Invitation - Jumping Round 2 - Switzerland - Anita Leonardi with Jolly Spirit

  • Agility International Invitation - Final - Germany - Thomas Behrendt with Duncan of Goblin's Fountain

  • International Invitation - Overall - Switzerland - Anita Leonardi with Jolly Spirit

     

    Full results for Agility, Best in Show and Best in Group can be seen below.

     

                   

Best in Show

  • Crufts 2014 Best in Show was won by Ricky (Ch.Am. Ch. Afterglow Maverick Sabre, a Standard Poodle from Preston, Lancashire, owned by Jason Lynn. The Best in the Gundog Group was won by Pearl Sh Ch Afterglow Pearl's A Singer), an American Cocker Spaniel from Bletchley, Milton Keynes

  • The reserve best in show was Samoyed Ch Nikara Diamond Dancer JW  a Samoyed owner by Mrs V Freer  & Mrs S A Freer & Smith

Best in Group

  • Pearl (Sh Ch Afterglow Pearl's A Singer), an American Cocker Spaniel from Bletchley, Milton Keynes owned by Susan Crummey and Jason Lynnwon the Best in Group award for Gundogs.

  • Chloe, a Cocker Spaniel and Lara Staplehurst from Epsom, Surrey won the Kennel Club Novice Cup. Lara and Chloe won in the Small category after competing in both Jumping and Agility. They had the fewest combined faults in the fastest combined time, calculated over the two rounds of the Final.

  • Zaz, a Shetland Sheepdog and Bernadette Bay from Fittleworth, West Sussex won the Kennel Club British Open for Small dogs

  • Ricky (Ch/Am Ch Afterglow Maverick Sabre), a Standard Poodle from Preston, Lancashire, owned by Mr J Lynn, Mr J Stone and Mrs S Stone of Preston, Lancashire, won Best in Group for the Utility Group. 

  • Wish, a Border Collie and her owner Janet Thompson from Haydon Bridge, Northumberland have won the Kennel Club Novice Cup for Large dogs 

  • Colin (Pol Ch Unbeaten Premiera), a Pomeranian from Warsaw, Poland won Best in Group for the Toy Group.

  • King (Ch King Arthur Van Foliny Home), a Fox Terrier (Wire) has qualified for the Final of Crufts after winning Best in Group for the Terrier Group.

  • James (Ger/Bel/Dutch/Lux Ch Just In Time Of First Avenue), an Irish Wolfhound, won Best in Group for Hounds.

  • Dan the Man (Ch Nikara Diamond Dancer JW), a Samoyed from Upwell in Cambridgeshire, won Best in Group for the Pastoral Group.

  • Brandon (Ch Minaelea's Black Mambo JW), a Rottweiler from Wakefield, West Yorkshire, won Best in Group for the Working Group.

   Scruffs Family Crossbreed of the Year 

Wylie, a Crossbreed dog rescued from Afghanistan, was named the Scruffts Family Crossbreed of the Year at the world’s greatest dog show, Crufts. Wylie, owned by Sarah Singleton from Yeovil, Somerset, has overcome a horrendous start to life, in which his ears were cut off, genitals severed before he was stabbed, run over by a car and forced into dog fighting.

 

Corgis Win First Ever ‘Obreedience’ Display Competition At Crufts

A team of four Welsh Pembroke Corgis has won the first ever ‘Obreedience’ competition at Crufts, beating eight other breed teams to prove their worth as the most obedient breed in a fun competition at the world’s biggest dog event. Obreedience, the new and exciting Team Obedience competition, was introduced at Crufts this year as a special display event, and fans of each of the nine breeds – Hovawarts, Spanish Water Dogs, Tibetan Terriers, Rottweilers, Papillons, Afghan Hounds, Corgis, Boxers and Staffordshire Bull Terriers – watched in their droves as the Welsh Pembroke Corgis achieved their victory.

Each Obreedience team comprised four handlers and four dogs, who took part in two rounds.  The first was a heelwork round completed as a group, with the dogs being assessed on their ability to complete different moves whilst remaining synchronised with their team mates, which was marked out of ten points.  The second round featured four set exercises and each member needed to successfully complete one of the four different exercises. Points were deducted for any faults and the team with the most points won. The exercises included a Retrieve (handler’s own article), a Send to Bed, Stop the Dog, and Scent Over Articles.  This round was marked out of 40, ten for each exercise.

Crufts Gallery

 

THURSDAY, 6 MARCH 2014

 

Large Team - Final

Place Team
1 Beacon Red
2 White Horse Gold
3 East Lothian
4 Thames Again

 

Novice Cup - Large - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Janet Thompson Borderpaws Dark Wish
2 Graham Meader Lady Gemini
3 Lucy Waldron Exmoor Kangaroo Kid
4 Mandy Melville-Love Dreamchart Keeva's Thunder
5 Bruce Lyons Wiz Key Chaser
6 Linda Hutchinson Borderpaws Dark Secret
7 Andy Sandercock Nedlo High Tech
8 Sarah Young Comebyanaway  Ever Reddy

 

Novice Cup - Large - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Janet Thompson Borderpaws Dark Wish
2 Lucy Waldron Exmoor Kangaroo Kid
3 Mandy Melville-Love Dreamchart Keeva's Thunder
4 Andy Sandercock Nedlo High Tech
5 Sarah Young Comebyanaway  Ever Reddy
6 Linda Hutchinson Borderpaws Dark Secret
7 Bruce Lyons Wiz Key Chaser
8 Graham Meader Lady Gemini

 

Novice Cup - Medium - Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Kate Davies Miss Maisie Minx
2 Naomi Hall Dunnellon Fae Tal Atrakshun
3 Tracey Masters Fabulous Freddy of Rudgwick AW
4 Karen James Mistmere Out of the Blue

 

Novice Cup - Medium - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Kate Davies Miss Maisie Minx
2 Tracey Masters Fabulous Freddy of Rudgwick AW
3 Naomi Hall Dunnellon Fae Tal Atrakshun
4 Karen James Mistmere Out of the Blue

 

Novice Cup - Medium - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Naomi Hall Dunnellon Fae Tal Atrakshun
2 Kate Davies Miss Maisie Minx
3 Karen James Mistmere Out of the Blue
4 Tracey Masters Fabulous Freddy of Rudgwick AW

 

Novice Cup - Small - Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Lara Staplehurst Kenmilleven Dark Wish
2 Bernadette Bay Obay Boyz Toyz
3 Rosie Cavill Daimonic Dare Devil
4 Elizabeth Saggers Wicked Miss Magic AW(B)

 

Novice Cup Small - Jumping - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Lara Staplehurst Kenmilleven Dark Wish
2 Elizabeth Saggers Wicked Miss Magic AW(B)
3 Rosie Cavill Daimonic Dare Devil
4 Bernadette Bay Obay Boyz Toyz

 

Novice Cup Small - Jumping - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Bernadette Bay Obay Boyz Toyz
2 Lara Staplehurst Kenmilleven Dark Wish
3 Rosie Cavill Daimonic Dare Devil
4 Elizabeth Saggers Wicked Miss Magic AW(B)

 

KC British Open Small - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz AW(G)
2 Jeanette Tandy Ag.Ch. Wee Betsy Boo
3 Rosie Cavill Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana
4 Ivan Pardo Garcia Nuca De Parmar

 

KC British Open Small - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz AW(G)
2 Jeanette Tandy Ag.Ch. Wee Betsy Boo
3 Rosie Cavill Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana
4 Ivan Pardo Garcia Nuca De Parmar

 

KC British Open Small - Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz AW(G)
2 Jeanette Tandy Ag.Ch. Wee Betsy Boo
3 Rosie Cavill Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana
4 Ivan Pardo Garcia Nuca De Parmar

 

KC British Open Medium - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Helen Anderson Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder
2 Paul Ysebaert Hero of the Golden Fir
3 Steven Richardson Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream
4 Ashleigh Butler Ag.Ch. Ashpen Pudsey Bear AW(S)

 

KC British KC British Open Medium - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Ashleigh Butler Ag.Ch. Ashpen Pudsey Bear AW(S)
2 Steven Richardson Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream
3 Paul Ysebaert Hero of the Golden Fir
4 Helen Anderson Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

 

KC British Open Medium - Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Steven Richardson Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream
2 Paul Ysebaert Hero of the Golden Fir
3 Helen Anderson Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder
4 Ashleigh Butler Ag.Ch. Ashpen Pudsey Bear AW(S)

 

KC British Open Large- Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Desiree Snelleman Tempo in Motion
2 Geertje Schijf Jamaican Me Crazy From Let's B
3 Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
4 Lee Windeatt Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Pipistrelle
5 Angela Williams Nedlo Jitterbug
6 Sam Clarke Indysols Miss Moneypenny AW(G)
7 Sharon Banks Canen Cerys
8 Alison German Nedlo What's the Story

 

KC British Open Large - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Sam Clarke Indysols Miss Moneypenny AW(G)
2 Lee Windeatt Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Pipistrelle
3 Geertje Schijf Jamaican Me Crazy From Let's B
4 Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
5 Desiree Snelleman Temp in Motion
6 Sharon Banks Canen Cerys
7 Angela Williams Nedlo Jitterbug
8 Alison German Nedlo What's the Story

 

KC British Open Large - Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Geertje Schijf Jamaican Me Crazy From Let's B
2 Sam Clarke Indysols Miss Moneypenny AW(G)
3 Lee Windeatt Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Pipistrelle
4 Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
5 Desiree Snelleman Temp in Motion
6 Angela Williams Nedlo Jitterbug
7 Sharon Banks Canen Cerys
8 Alison German Nedlo What's the Story

FRIDAY, 7 MARCH 2014

 

Medium ABC Jumping - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Helen Anderson Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder
2 Eleanor Balchin Sheldray Smoke on the Water AW
3 Nicola Wildman Ag.Ch. Zoom AW(G)
4 Lara Staplehurst Shamrock Star Maker
5 Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers AW
6 Michelle Henderson Silvora Marley's Legacy
7 Sue Cooper Blackthorns Speedy Mitzi
8 Nancy Hudson Obay Tiz Zensational
9 Cheryl Tustain Raeanne's Black Magic

 

Medium ABC Jumping - Round 2

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Nicola Wildman Ag.Ch. Za Zar Zoom AW(G)
2 Eleanor Balchin Sheldray Smoke on the Water AW
3 Elaine Sherwin Sirensong Beyond All Reason At
4 Sue Cooper Blackthorns Speedy Mitzi
5 Lara Staplehurst Shamrock Star Maker
6 Michelle Henderson Silvora Marley's Legacy
7 Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers AW
8 Cheryl Tustain Raeanne's Black Magic
9 Nancy Hudson Obay Tiz Zensational
10 Helen Anderson Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

 

Large Novice ABC Jumping - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Lucy Waldron Exmoor Kangaroo Kid
2 Christine Russell Galways Rominy Ruby AW)S)
3 Jenna Allinson Gonegos Soft Parade
4 Neil Henderson Delark Black Pearl
5 Graham Burgess Notchlings on a Shoestring
6 Joanne Sullivan Alfredo Frog

 

Large Novice ABC Jumping - Round 1

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Lucy Waldron Exmoor Kangaroo Kid
2 Graham Burgess Notchlings on a Shoestring
3 Elaine Sherwin Penwest Phoebus at Tarnwalk AW
4 Neil Henderson Delark Black Pearl
5 Becci Chant Nantiderri's Black Lace AW(B)
6 Jenna Allinson Gonegos Soft Parade
7 Joanne Sullivan Alfredo Frog
8 Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gottabe Spot On AW

 

Medium ABC Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Eleanor Balchin Sheldray Smoke on the Water AW
2 Nicola Wildman Ag.Ch. Za Zar Zoom AW(G)
3 Lara Staplehurst Shamrock Star Maker
4 Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers AW
5 Michelle Henderson Silvora Marley's Legacy
6 Sue Cooper Blackthorns Speedy Mitzi
7 Helen Anderson Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder
8 Cheryl Tustain Raeanne's Black Magic
9 Nancy Hudson Obay Tiz Zensational
10 Elaine Sherwin Sirensong Beyond All Reason At

 

Large ABC Overall

Place Handler Dog's name
1 Lucy Waldron Exmoor Kangaroo Kid
2 Neil Henderson Delark Black Pearl
3 Jenna Allinson Gonegos Soft Parade
4 Graham Burgess Notchlings on a Shoestring
5 Joanne Sullivan Alfredo Frog
6 Christine Russell Galways Rominy Ruby AW)S)
7 Elaine Sherwin Penwest Phoebus at Tarnwalk AW
8 Becci Chant Nantiderri's Black Lace AW(B)
9 Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gottabe Spot On AW
10 Kevin Holmes Coklebelshay Indian Trail

 

Team Medium - Final

Place Team
1 Cornforth Crackers
2 Blackdown
3 Barny Rockers
4 Kidderminster

 

SATURDAY, 8 MARCH 2014

 

International Invitation - Jumping Round 1

Place Country Handler Dog's name
1 USA Rosanne DeMascio All Zet Air Attack Strafe
2 Sweden Malin Elfström Vallstigens Nikko
3 Netherlands Katja Slippens Toxic Ziva of Dark Brightness
4 Switzerland Anita Leonardi Jolly Spirit
5 Italy Francesca Zanti Disney
6 Slovakia Helena Potfajova Jacuzzi Zippy Fast
7 Spain Julio Freire Chika Do Arroas
8 Belgium Sally Andrews Big City Border Jumper
9 Ireland Mary Dolan Bonnie of Lealands
10 Isle of Man Sharon Maternaghan Molly the Collie
11 Luxembourg Daniel Feyder Excellent DJ Ready for Trouble
12 Northern Ireland Catherine Porter Walk on Water
13 Channel Islands Chris poingdestre Flickcee Master Todd
14 Wales Connie Sellers Carradyls Ruby Red
15 France Gregory Bielle-Bidalot Cayenne Sweet Pepper
16 Germany Thomas Behrendt Duncan of Goblin's Fountain
17 Scotland Alan Short Give it Some Juice Irn Bruce
18 Portugal Sergio de Sousa Misty Golden Girl

 

International Invitation - Jumping Round 2

Place Country Handler Dog's name
1 Switzerland Anita Leonardi Jolly Spirit
2 Belgium Sally Andrews Big City Border Jumper
3 England Alan Bray Upanova Dior Mine
4 Germany Thomas Behrendt Duncan of Goblin's Fountain
5 Wales Connie Sellers Carradyls Ruby Red
6 France Gregory Bielle-Bidalot Cayenne Sweet Pepper
7 Sweden Malin Elfström Vallstigens Nikko
8 Spain Julio Freire Chika Do Arroas
9 USA Rosanne DeMascio All Zet Air Attack Strafe
10 Scotland Alan Short Give it Some Juice Irn Bruce
11 Italy Francesca Zanti Disney
12 Isle of Man Sharon Maternaghan Molly the Collie
13 Denmark Vivian Nielsen Asasara Explosive Shiatsu
14 Slovakia Helena Potfajova Jacuzzi Zippy Fast
15 Portugal Sergio de Sousa Misty Golden Girl

 

Team Small - Final

Place Team
1 Beacon Smalls
2 Rushden Jelly Beans
3 Clyde Valley TT Terrors
4 Hot Wyres

 

Agility - International Invitation - Final

Place Country Handler Dog's name
1 Germany Thomas Behrendt Duncan of Goblin's Fountain
2 Portugal Sergio de Sousa Misty Golden Girl
3 Switzerland Anita Leonardi Jolly Spirit
4 Wales Connie Sellers Carradyls Ruby Red
5 Isle of Man Sharon Maternaghan Molly the Collie
6 Italy Francesca Zanti Disney
7 Spain Julio Freire Chika Do Arroas
8 Sweden Malin Elfström Vallstigens Nikko
9 Scotland Alan Short Give it Some Juice Irn Bruce

 

International Invitation - Overall

Place Country Handler Dog's name
1 Switzerland Anita Leonardi Jolly Spirit
2 Belgium Sally Andrews Big City Border Jumper
3 Wales Connie Sellers Carradyls Ruby Red
4 Sweden Malin Elfström Vallstigens Nikko
5 USA Rosanne DeMascio All Zet Air Attack Strafe

 

 

Vote for Steven and Molly - Crufts Friends for Life

Steven and Molly, the brown Cocker Spaniel, have been members of Fair Weather DTC since Molly was a puppy. Last week Steven' mother Serena told his trainer Jennie Fairweather that he and Molly had been chosen to be in the Crufts Friends for Life, celebrating celebrates heart-warming stories of friendship in adversity, where dogs have truly earned the title of man's best friend, through bravery, support or companionship. This is a special part of Crufts Dog Show where the public are asked to vote for the candidates and the winner is announced on Sunday, 9 March during the televised Crufts Best In Show.

This is their story...
Steven became a diabetic when he was only three years old and, until Molly came along, had lots of problems regulating his diabetes. His parents bought Molly as a family pet.
Once she had finished all her inoculations, they started to train her in puppy classes at Arncott Village Hall. Molly is a highly intelligent dog and she learnt very quickly, passing her KCGC Bronze, Silver and Gold Good Citizen Awards while enjoying weekly agility and flyball classes.

Sometimes Molly would be very naughty in class and would keep jumping up at Steven. At the time, it appeared that she was ignoring his training instructions, much to Stevens disgust! Little did we know at the time that she was starting to alert to the changes in Steven's blood glucose level. It was after a talk at the club by the Cancer Sniffer Dog Charity (now Medical Detection Dogs) that the 'penny dropped' and we saw a pattern in Molly's behaviour. Serena contacted the Medical Detection Dogs and, after Molly was assessed, they immediately accepted her on their training programme as they said that she was already very well trained! Last September Molly had graduated as a Medical Alert Assistance Dog. 

Steven and Molly both enjoy agility and come to weekly agility classes.

Molly has changed this families life and Steven's mum is now able to sleep at night knowing that Molly will come and tell her before Stevens blood glucose level become life threatening. Steven is doing more activities, confident that whatever he does - be it football, agility or flyball - that Molly will be there to let him know in plenty of time if his levels start to change for the worse.

Please watch this video and vote for them. or ring  tel. 0844 646 0201


Crufts to Get Record Coverage on Channel 4

The nation's favourite dog event, Crufts, is to be televised on Channel 4 across three nights for the first time ever this year. Both the Saturday and Sunday of the show, plus an hour and a half of Friday's coverage, will broadcast on the channel, with Thursday and the rest of Friday's show airing on More4.

With Clare Balding at the helm, Channel 4 and More4 will broadcast the main action from Crufts 2014 at the following times:

Thursday, 6 March

  • More4 -18.30 – 21.00

Friday, 7 March

  • More4 - 18.30 – 19.30

  • Channel 4 - 19.30 – 21.00

Saturday, 8 March

  • Channel 4 - 19.00 – 21.00

Sunday, 9 March

  • Channel 4 - 19.00 – 21.00

Clare Balding will host daily highlights of the world's biggest dog event live from the NEC in Birmingham, whilst Liza Tarbuck will look after presenting duties for Thursday's programme and will join Clare for Friday's More4 show.  The exciting climax of Crufts, Best in Show, will be judged at 20.30 on Sunday and will be shown live on Channel 4.

There will be extensive coverage on More4 and Channel 4 of the events in the main arena, including the agility and flyball competitions that are so popular with dog lovers, and the judging of the Group finalists. Coverage will feature discussion on the serious topics of how to buy a puppy and initiatives to ensure healthy breeding. Vet, Nick Blayney, will return to give his views on dog health, along with other experts and dog owners. Reporter Sonali Shah will explore the stories around the show and Kate Beavan will be joining the team as health and welfare reporter.

The Scruffts competition will also return and coverage will include features on all the Scruffts finalists as they prepare for the event. Plus, there is the much loved Friends for Life competition, which will see viewers vote via phone for one of five hero dog finalists and owner which they feel should be crowned 2014 Friends for Life.

Caroline Kisko, Secretary of the Kennel Club, which organises Crufts, says, 'Millions of people will be able to watch the grand finale of the world's greatest dog event on Channel 4's Sunday night programme.  Crufts is one of the most exciting events in any dog lover's calendar and the past few years of More4's coverage, and last year's Channel 4 coverage of Best in Show, really captured the special relationship between humans and our dogs, and showcased this to millions of dog-loving viewers.

'The coverage on More4 and Channel 4 means that Crufts will continue to be essential viewing, whether people are looking for information on choosing, caring for and enjoying life with their dog or simply want to watch dogs of all shapes and sizes showing off a range of special talents.'

David Sayer, Commissioning and Development Editor for Channel 4, said: 'This year Channel 4 will be showing more coverage of Crufts than ever before, reflecting both its popularity and the passions of its loyal dog-loving audience. Coverage on More4 and Channel 4 will explore a diverse range of issues – from dog welfare and breeding to training and buying as well as reporting on the wins from the show ring and agility arenas. Scruffts, the competition for crossbreed dogs, will also receive lots of coverage this year.'

Sunday night's programme on Channel 4 will include highlights from throughout the day and the final Arena programme, which will include live coverage of the moving dog heroes competition, Friends for Life, an exciting heelwork to music display and the live Best in Show competition.

Crufts coverage for More4 and Channel 4 will be produced by Sunset + Vine.


More Dogs Head to Crufts 2014

Almost 22,000 dogs will be heading to the NEC in Birmingham from 6-9 March to compete in some of the world's most prestigious canine competitions at Crufts 2014.

Kennel Club entry figures show that 21,614 dogs will be taking part in breed judging and Gamekeepers' classes as well as the Obedience and Agility championships, an increase of nearly five percent on 2013.

As ever, the event has a true international flavour with 2663 dogs competing from overseas, compared to 2,131 in 2013, an increase of 25 percent. Dogs from a total of 48 overseas countries will take part in the show, compared to 41 in 2013 including Bermuda, Japan, Taiwan and Israel.

The Any Variety Import Register classes, for breeds that are currently on the Import Register and who were not previously qualified to compete at Crufts, will compete for the second year, and have attracted 137 dogs.

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, said: 'Crufts continues to grow in size and popularity, as the number of dogs entered into this year's event is five percent up on last year. The fact that dogs come in their tens of thousands to Crufts is testament to the immense popularity of the event and we thank everybody in the UK and overseas for their continued passion for this esteemed event and its many world class competitions.We also look forward to welcoming thousands of other dogs and their owners who make Crufts such a wonderful event, from those who take part in the Good Citizen Dog Training Scheme and YKC rings and the numerous displays to our Friends for Life and Scruffts finals and those dogs in the Discover Dogs area, which help visitors to understand more about the different breeds.'


Show &  Ticket Information

Celebrating the British love affair with dogs, Crufts will be returning to the NEC Arena in Birmingham and to our television screens again on 6-9 March 2014.

The four-day event will see the nation's most heroic dogs rewarded in the prestigious Friends for Life competition; the UK's favourite crossbreeds compete in the Scruffts grand final; the world's most athletic canines battling it out in dog sports such as agility and flyball, and the world-famous Best in Show competition. The individual breed judging that leads to the Best in Show final will see Working and Pastoral breeds compete on Thursday, 6 March, Terriers and Hounds on Friday, 7 March, Toy and Utility breeds on Saturday, 8 March and Gundogs on Sunday, 9 March.

National TV treasure, Clare Balding, will again be guiding viewers through the canine extravaganza on More 4 from Thursday to Saturday and then culminating on Channel 4 for the Best in Show finale on Sunday evening. Those outside the UK can watch all the key action live on the Crufts YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/Crufts.

Crufts will be preceded by a three week Channel 4 series called The Dog Show where dogs will compete in a series of activity challenges and the winner will make an appearance at Crufts. The Kennel Club will also be asking for people to submit videos of their own talented canines in the New Year for its on-line Crufts Factor competition.

Among the competition and events at Crufts will be the inaugural ‘Obreedience' competition, where different breeds will go head-to-head to demonstrate their superior obedience skills.

Tickets cost £16.50 for adults in advance and £18 on the door. Best in Show tickets start from £17.50. £11 concessions for Thursday and Friday and £16 adults, £12 concessions for Saturday and Sunday. All tickets are subject to a booking fee.  Book by calling the Crufts Ticket Hotline at The Ticket Factory on 0844 338 0338, or online at www.crufts.org.uk. For more information, please visit www.crufts.org.uk. Tickets for Crufts 2014 dog show are now on sale, and the Kennel Club has raised the age for children to go free with all children aged eleven and under benefiting from free entry.  Advance tickets are subject to administration and fulfilment fees.

The popular Best in Show tickets for Sunday evening are sold separately, with no change in ticket price for 2014, at £25.50, £20.50 and £17.50.

The price of tickets for the daily obedience competitions has also been frozen, with seats reservable for £10 on each day. To make things easier for fans of Obedience, these will now be administered through the main Crufts box office so that they can be bought alongside general admission tickets and Best in Show tickets in one simple transaction.


Crufts Competitors

The list of Crufts competitors is now available below:

Championship Agility - Large

Handler / Owner Dog's name
Sandra Adams (handled by Lee Windeatt) Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Pipistrelle
Dave Alderson Goose Girl
Claire Bacon Bryning Blue Diamond
Hazel Barker (handled by Dave Alderson) Rock on Rocketman
Alan Bray Rosmarinus Rumrosa at Upanova
Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
Anthony Clarke Ag.Ch. Blazing Red of Rujaff

Greg Derrett

Ag.Ch. Nedlo Detox Sproglett

Matthew Goodliffe

Turboed Widewater Wizard

David Munnings Devongem Mister Boss Man
Charlotte Harding Ag.Ch. Rujaff Red Hot Scandal
D. Kerse Tri 'n' Fly Amazing Grace
Mr Reid Went With a Flash
Steve Richardson Noworries Son of Sweep

Alison Roets

Eostre of Berkano (IMP ZAF)

Sue Rolfe

Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic

A. Short Give It Some Juice Irn Bruce
Dawn Weaver Ag.Ch. It's Easy With a Beezy
D. Wildman Chikaramor Born Performer
Marc Wingate-Wynne Nedlo Strictly Classic

Championship Agility - Medium

Handler Dog's name
Ashley Butler Ag.Ch. Ashpen Pudsey Bear
Rachel Chisnall Rachels Racing Rocket
Toni Dawkins Ag.Ch. Tenita Magic Minx
Neil Ellis Cheekychester the Jester AW/S
Alan Gardner Ag.Ch. Touchandgo Again Girl
Gemma Hanekom Rajjinka Smokescreen
Gemma Haycock Simply Red Roobs
Nancy Hudson Obay Tiz Zensational

Sian Illingworth

Arnpriors Made of Honour

Sian Illingworth

Ag.Ch. Falconner Shadow Dancer

Margaret McKnight (handled by Curtis Mullen) The Bro
Nicola Wildman Ag.Ch. Za Zar Zoom AW(G)
Christine Wingate-Wynne Obay Tiz Wild

Natasha Wise

Ag.Ch. Raeanne's Flipping Heck

Championship Agility - Small

Handler Dog's name
Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizzazz AW/G
Hayley Bray Sirensong Dare to Wear Bling at Upanova

Selena Bray

Ag.Ch. Shanandi One and Only

Rosie Cavill Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana
Daniel Croxford Bogshole Bess Beauty
Louise Eden Clanavon Misty Shadow

Dorothy Foden

Mohnesee's Miss Chief AW/G

Neil Harding Kyvallack Dare to Dream
Charlotte Harding Ag.Ch. Ochtertyre Bonnie Heather AW/S
L. Hill Ain't No Angel
Sam Lane Dolbrenin Armani

Suzanne Phillips

Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G

David Russell Petitchien Maitre De La Mer AW/G
Mandy-Su Sarti Stonebridge Black Magic

Jean Tuck

Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill AW/G

J. Turner Twinyos Golden Eye
Natalie Webb Quicksilver Shooting Star

David Wright

Shanandi Strike It Luckyhill

 Large Novice ABC Agility Stakes

Handler Dog's name
Jenna Allinson Gonegos Soft Parade
Graham Burgess Notchlings on a Shoestring
Becci Chant Nantiderri's Black Lace
Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gottabe Spot On
Neil Henderson Delark Black Pearl
Kevin Holmes Coklebelshay Indian Trail
Christine Russell Galways Rominy Ruby
Elaine Sherwin Penwest Phoebus at Tarnwalk AW/S
Joanne Sullivan Alfredo Frog
Lucy Waldron Exmoor Kangaroo Kid

Medium ABC Agility Stakes

Handler Dog's name

Helen Anderson

Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

Eleanor Balchin Sheldray Smoke on the Water
Sue Cooper Blackthorns Speedy Mitzi
Angie Edwards Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers AW/G
Michelle Henderson Silvora Marley's Legacy
Nancy Hudson Obay Tiz Zensational
Elaine Sherwin Sirensong Beyond All Reason at Tarnwalk
Lara Staplehurst Shamrock Star Maker
Cheryl Tustain Raeanne's Black Magic
Nicola Wildman Ag.Ch. Za Zar Zoom AW(G)

Singles - Large

Handler Dog's name
Claire Bacon Bryning Blue Diamond
Laura Chudleigh Ag.Ch. Flickcee Hot Rod
Anthony Clarke Nedlo Step on the Gas
Greg Derrett Devongem Rehab Sproglett
Amanda Ellerton Dragon Daze Into Gear
Shaun Hunt Ag.Ch. Get Inna Phix
Linda Hutchinson Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Dark Secret
David Munnings Devongem Mister Boss Man
Mr Reid Went With a Flash
Roger Teasdale Petnat by Jingo
Joanne Tristram Cascades Itsy Blitzy
Dawn Weaver Ag.Ch. It's Easy With a Beezy

Angela Williams

Nedlo Jitterbug

Lee Windeatt

Darleyfalls Pipistrelle (Ag.Ch.)

 Singles – Medium 

Handler Dog's name

Helen Anderson

Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

Claire Bacon Bryning Blue Diamond

Karen Gibbons

Riverbend Mitzie

Sian Illingworth

Arnpriors Made of Honour

Sian Illingworth

Ag.Ch. Falconner Shadow Dancer

Jenni Machon

Cloudtenn Fuel for Life

Heather McLean

Morgans Chance Navigator

Steve Richardson

Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream

Angela Sallis

Oliver the Dark One

Rebecca Sargent

Raeannes Aurora

Elaine Sherwin Sirensong Beyond All Reason at Tarnwalk
Lara Staplehurst Shamrock Star Maker
Cheryl Tustain Raeanne's Black Magic
Dawn Weaver Ag.Ch. It's Easy With a Beezy

Angela Williams

Withersfarm Perfect Ten

Natasha Wise

Ag.Ch. Raeanne's Flipping Heck

 Singles – Small

Handler Dog's name

Alan Bray

Sirensong Tantrums 'n Tiaras at Upanova

Selena Bray

Ag.Ch. Shanandi One and Only

Dorothy Foden

Mohnesee's Miss Chief AW/G

Daneen Fox

Livewire It's All Gravy

Amy Lawson

Ag.Ch. Millieon to One

Tina Metherell

Sarcophilus Laniarius

Suzanne Phillips

Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G

Steven Richardson

Ain't No Angel

Jean Tuck

Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill AW/G

David Wright

Shanandi Strike It Luckyhill

 Crufts Team Large

Team name Handler Dog's name

Beacon Red
 

 

Nicola Garrett
Jason Smith
Fiona Vaughan
Mark Wassall

Nedlo Wych One Now
Lynwood Fly
Lynwood Mac at St Kenelms
Upanova Tagheur

Billingshurst
 


 

Leslie Osborne
Sue Rolfe
Charlie Trusler
Stacey Trusler
Stacey Trusler

Nedlo Strictly a Rebel
Tamerrye Take That
Chewys Little Lola
Nedlo Let's Go Techno
Nedlo Let's Get Fizzical

Cambridgeshire Demon Dogs
 

 

Claire Arend
Toni Dawkins
Toni Dawkins
Alison German
Amanda Pigg

Delanor Golden Snitch
Coires Cute
Voderville Cast a Spell
Nedlo What's the Story
Bryning Risen Shine

Scottish Border Collie Club Lassies


 

Rona Hughson
Annette Jackson
Toni Lock
Jean Tod

Capehope Inja Sutispot
Clovenfords Tinkabell
Capehope Injasana
Keara's Shining Star

Thames Again

 

 

Lucy Clifton
Helen Cook
Andrew Dicker
Dave Jolly
Alison Roets
Alan Smith

Who Ate All the Pies
Savath Neo's the One
Shanowl Mytag at Carandmar
Shanowl Ona Mission
Eostre of Berkano (IMP ZAF)
Ag.Ch. Rujaff Red Hot Chilli

White Horse Gold


 

Matthew Goodliffe
Maria Johnston
Lorna Peachey
Simon Peachey
Natasha Wise

Turboed Widewater Wizard
Dieselpowered Auto Pilot
Fueled for Life by Diesel
Rosmarinus Rum Twister
Flickcee Latin Dancer

Wyre Volts
 

 

 

June Burrow
Abbey Casey
Lucy Janus
Darren Morely
Zoe Turbefield
Roz Way

Glenalco Jump for Joy
Canen Rio
Good Golly Miss Collie
Shikar Amor Charlie Girl
Reddie for Anything
Fly Aurigny

East Lothian




 

Anne Young
Lisa Devlin
Carol-Anne Duthie
Verity Bowell
Siobhan Butterfield
Lisa Devlin

Quest Shades of Red
Mask of Zorro
Indistorm Chaser
Finn Tastic
Artfully Dodgy
Legend of Zeb

Team Medium

Team name Handler Dog's name

Avon Belles



 

Alison Campbell
Mamy Jackson
Anne Taylor
Isabelle Thomson
June Young

Tess to Impress
Lithgaerose Lucky Warrior
Marley Catch a Fire
Rudi Two Shoes
Mailscot Macace

Blackdown





 

Marilyn Adams
Mailscot Macace
Marilyn Adams
Janet-May Jessop
Jo Miller
Selena Short
Lesley Skinner

Obay Itz a Secret
Mailscot Macace
Xion's Make a Wish
Whiteford Wish
Peppered Sprout
Lil Chilli Monster
Experiment Six Two Six

Cornforth Crackers



 

Gary Cummings
Linda Cummings
Kelly Harrison
Steve Richardson
Jacqui Tarn

Monkey Madness Noworries
Urban Myth Noworries
Tanglebrook Go Piper Go
Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream
Midknight of Merle Kracker

Horsham & District Mediums



 

Anne Edwards
Ann Hennessy
Ann Hennessy
Millie Roberts
Lara Staplehurst

Gefni Free Flow
Shandon's Crazy Little Swayze
Shandon's Slinky Little Inky
Cloudteen Candyman
Shamrock Star Maker

Kidderminster




 

Liz Finchett
Karen Gibbons
Stuart Milton
Steve Swankie
Joe Upsall
Heidi Windheuser

Milly's Girl
Riverbend Mitzie
Jenerelena Nothin But Blue
Fly By Night Phoebe
Belgarath Enchantress
Codys Countless Capers

RSCTA Rough with the Smooth




 

Karen Hampson
Amanda Hampson
Amanda Hampson
Elaine Sherwin
Jean Tuck
Pauline Weston

Completely Bonkers
Shoredancer Sea Jade
Winfren Vulpecula Kayla
Myndoc Minstrel
Sirensong Beyond All Reason at Tarnwalk
Rosie Posie Puddin N'Pie

Souldern Medley


 

Carol Ellis
Rachel Holt
Alison Pearce
Cheryl Tustain

Our Connie
Bewitched Millet
Skyes of the Manor
Raeanne's Black Magic

Thames Midi Monsters


 

Carol Dicker
Rob Evans
Russell Trayling
Sarah Woodley

Carandmar Charisma
Giftnell Ali's One Freya of Berkano
Ourchester of Sharuscombe
Racing Rocky

Barny Rockers



 

Christine Ainsley
Geoff Ogden
Margaret White
Carol Daniell
Sally Sayers (Reserve)

Steinhugel Kitti Queen
Mathe Parks Adonis Robbie
Mallerstang Daisy Blue
Honeysmoke Hint of Tan
Kendeci Dominica

 Team Small

Team name Handler Dog's name
Beacon Smalls




 
Sheena Allan-Smith
Wendy Ashby
Dave Howard
Sarah Prentice
Sarah Prentice
Marc Wingate-Wynne
Stitch on the Run
Chelmarsh Finish-n-Touch
Lyndhay Zig Zag
Arbaybee Time N Motion
Wylderhope Sweet Virgina
Vanitonia Mister Big
Cornforth


 
Kelly Harrison
Sam Roe
Jacqui Tarn
Sue White
Bardot's Memoire Du Sou
Odds On Deefah Do
Sukanto Kolectable Kracker
Rugrat by Request
Corton's Chaos Theory




 
Rosie Cavill
Lee Harfield
Lee Harried
Amy Lawson
Kaylee Rowsell
Natalie Webb
Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana
Bon Bon of Ginge
The Amasing Mister Pip
Ag.Ch. Millieon to One
Misty Dream
Quicksilver Shooting Star
Horsham & District




 
Peggy Briscoe
Julie Docking
Anne Edwards
Ryan Hennessy
Hazel Hicks
Suzanne Phillips
Obay Catch a Falling Star
Patmans Tinker Bell
Roxy Rocket
Shandon's Busy Little Fizzy
Myndoc Monkey Puzzle
Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G
North Downs Maggotts



 
Jan Couzens
Jan Couzens
Sue Hunt
Dennis MacAuley
Sarah Woodley
Khinjan Early Riser
Khinjan Sir Galahad
Eikenberry Black Hero
Syaluacam Rosie
Dangerous Dot
Papillion (Butterfly Dog) Club




 
Debbie Goodwin
Caragh McGrath
Keavy McGrath
David Russell
Helen Swan
Gemma Tappin
Wendwoods Heavenly Star
Lynbank Smartie Jones
Tinklebury the Fusillier
Petitchien Maitre De La Mer AW/G
Lola What a Breeze
Tonring Little Princess at Gemgray
Rushden Jelly Beans




 
Sheila Brown
Julia Durrant
Wendy Gilpin
Donna Lewis
Sharon Sampson
Amanda Spinks
Pelynka Starlight
We are Running out of Time
Pelynka Spellmaker
Iceniares Celtic Amethyst
Cogshall's Oddyssey
Larling Action Man
TT Terrors




 
Irene Anderson
Amanda Brown
Amanda Brown
Janet Downie
Heather Downie
Margaret Wotherspoon
Heidi Hi Flyer
Glasgow Boy George
Wears Her Heart on Her Tail
Pluchcourt Aye Maximinus
Stillrockin Delight
Stemarie Serenity
Hot Wyres





 

Louise McGovern
Sam Lord
Karen Boardman
Lucy Janus
Sam Lord (Reserve)
Anne Turner (Reserve)

Toniks Berrie B Black
Lubice Shine On
Earl of Newton
Rusty Rocket
Sh.Ch. Nixtev Phoenix
Engalah Hertogin-Cora

KC British Open Large

Handler Dog's name
Sharon Banks Canen Cerys
Jessica Clarehugh Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
Sam Clarke Indysols Miss Moneypenny AW/G
Alison German Nedlo What's the Story
Geertje Schijf Jamaican Me Crazy from Lets Border
Desiree Snelleman Tempo in Motion

Angela Williams

Nedlo Jitterbug

Lee Windeatt

Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Pipistrelle

KC British Open Medium

Handler Dog's name

Helen Anderson

Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

Ashley Butler Ag.Ch. Ashpen Pudsey Bear

Steve Richardson

Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream

Paul Ysebaert Hero of the Golden Fir

KC British Open Small

Handler Dog's name
Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizzazz AW/G
Rosie Cavill Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana
Ivan Pardo Garcia Nuca de Parmar
Jeannette Tandy Wee Betsy Boo

KC Novice Cup Large

Handler Dog's name
Julia Barnes Flintstone Flyer
Rosie Ison The Hairy Muppet
Bruce Lyons Wiz Key Chaser
Graham Meader Lady Gemini
Lucy O'Neill Darleyfalls Rock to the Top
Andy Sandercock Nedlo High Tech
Janet Thompson Borderpaws Dark Wish
Sarah Young Comebyanaway Ever Reddy

KC Novice Cup Medium

Handler Dog's name
Carme Calvo Exotic Striptease Lover Da Casa Mont'alves
Kate Davies Miss Maisie Minx
Naomi Hall Dunnellon Fae Tal Atrakchun
Tracey Masters Fabulous Freddie of Rudgwick

KC Novice Cup Small

Handler Dog's name
Bernadette Bay Obay Boyz Toyz
Rosie Cavill Daimonic Dare Devil
Elizabeth Saggers Wicked Miss Magic
Lara Staplehurst Kenmilliven Dark Wish

Qualifying heats

Qualifying heats for the series of prestigious agility finals at Crufts are held at Agility shows across the country and throughout the year. Crufts is one of the three most important 'showcase' events for agility in the UK.

Single & Team Agility Heat Results

Single - Small
up to 14 July 2013

Handler Dog Show Date
Bernadette Bay Ag.Ch. Obay Its Got Pizzazz AW/G Crufts Dog Show 10 March 2013
Suzanne Phillips Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G Wyre (Lancs) Agility Club 24 March 2013
Miss J Turner Twinyos Golden Eye Wye Valley DTC 6 April 2013
Dorothy Foden Mohnesee's Miss Chief AW/G Kingdom of Fife Agility Club 14 April 2013
Charlotte Harding Ag.Ch. Ochtertyre Bonnie Heather AW/S Woodside Dog Agility Club 4 May 2013
Daniel Croxford Bogshole Bess Beauty Vyne Agility Club 6 May 2013
Sam Lane Dolbrenin Armani Beacon Agility DTC 11 May 2013
Natalie Webb Quiksilver Shooting Star Nottingham Agility DTC 25 May 2013
David Russell Petitchien Maitre De La Mer Hinckley DTC 1 June 2013
Jean Tuck Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill Lisburn & District DTC 2 June 2013
Bernadette Bay Obay Itz Got Pizzazz Thames DTC 9 June 2013
Neil Harding Kyvallack Dare to Dream Newton Heath DTC 15 June 2013
Mandy-Sue Sarti Stonebridge Black Magic Axstane Agility Club 16 June 2013
Rosie Cavill Ag.Ch. Fieldspy Leana Tuffley Agility Club 6 July 2013
Mrs D Fuden Mohnesee's Miss Chief AW/G East Lothian DTC 14 July 2013

Single - Medium
Up to 14 July 2013

Handler Dog Show Date
Sian Illingworth Ag.Ch. Falconmoor Shadow Dancer Crufts Dog Show 10 March 2013
Steve Richardson Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream Wyre (Lancs) Agility Club 24 March 2013
Mrs M A Peacock Arnpriors Made of Honour Wye Valley DTC 6 April 2013
Steve Richardson Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream Kingdom of Fife Agility Club 14 April 2013
Adam Wildman Za Zar Zoom AW/G Woodside Dog Agility Club 4 May 2013
Neil Ellis Cheekychester the Jester AW/S Vyne Agility Club 6 May 2013
Gemma Haycock Simply Red Roobs Beacon Agility DTC 11 May 2013
Natasha Wise Raeanne's Flipping Heck Nottingham Agility DTC 25 May 2013
Alan Gardner Touchango Again Girl Hinckley DTC 1 June 2013
Cheryl Harkness Swift Lass Lisburn & District DTC 2 June 2013
Toni Dawkins Tenita Magic Minx Thames DTC 9 June 2013
Sian Illingworth Arnpriors Made of Honour Newton Heath DTC 15 June 2013
Nancy Hudson Obay Tiz Zensational Axstane Agility Club 16 June 2013
Gemma Hanekom Rajjinka Smokescreen Tuffley Agility Club 6 July 2013
Steve Richardson Noworries Sweep's Dream East Lothian DTC 14 July 2013

Single - Large
Up to 14 July 2013

Handler Dog Show

Date

Anthony Clarke Ag.Ch. Blazing Red of Rujaff Crufts Dog Show 10 March 2013
Miss J Clarehugh Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic Wyre (Lancs) Agility Club 24 March 2013
Anthony Clarke Ag.Ch.Blazing Red of Rujaff Scunthorpe Obedience & ATC 13 April 2013
Steve Richardson Noworries Son of Sweep Kingdom of Fife Agility Club 14 April 2013
Miss D Kerse Tri N' Fly Amazing Grace Scottish Border Collie Club 21 April 2013
Charlotte Harding Rujaff Red Hot Scandal Woodside Dog Agility Club 4 May 2013
Mr M L Read Went with a Flash Vyne Agility Club 6 May 2013
Matthew Goodliffe Turboed Widewater Wizard Nottingham Agility DTC 25 May 2013
Charlotte Harding Rujaff Red Hot Scandal Hinckley DTC 1 June 2013
L & N O'Brien Peggy Sue of Nulikim Lisburn & District DTC 2 June 2013
Greg Derrett Nedlo Detox Sproglett Thames DTC 8 June 2013
Sandra Adams Darleyfalls Pipistrelle Newton Heath DTC 15 June 2013
Sue Rolfe Nedlo Black Magic Tuffley Agility Club 6 July 2013
A Short Give It Some Juice Irn Bruce East Lothian DTC 14 July 2013

Team - Small
Up to 14 July 2013

Club Name Team Name Handlers Dog's Name Show

Date

Corton ATS Corton's Chaos Theory

Lee Harfield

The Amasing Mr Pip Beacon Agility DTC 11 May 2013
    Amy Lawson Millieon to One    
    Natalie Webb Quiksilver Shooting Star    
    Rosie Cavill Fieldspy Leana    
    Kaylee Rowsell (Reserve) Misty Dream    
    Lee Harfield (Reserve)  Bon Bon of Ginge    
Rushden & District Dog Training DTC Rushden Jelly Beans

Donna Lewis

Iceniares Celtic Amethyst Tunbridge Wells 12 May 2013
    Wendy Gilpin Pelynka Spellmaker    
    Julia Durrant We are Running out of Time    
    Amanda Spinks Larling Action Man    
    Sharon Sampson  (Reserve) Cogshals Oddyssey    
    Sheila Brown (Reserve) Pelynka Starlight    
Beacon Agility DTC Beacon Smalls

Marc Wyngate Wynne 

Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big Nottingham 25-26 May 2013
    Dave Howard Lyndhay Zig Zag    
    Sarah Prentice Arbaybee Time 'n' Motion    
    Sheena Allan Stich on the Run    
    Wendy Ashby  (Reserve) Chelmarsh Finish 'n Touch    
    Sarah Prentice  (Reserve) Wylderhope Sweet Virginia    
Horsham & District CS Horsham & District

Suzanne Phillips

Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G Lansdown 29-30 June 2013

 

    Hazel Hicks Myndoc Monkey Puzzle    
    Ryan Hennessy Shandon's Busy Little Fizzy    
    Julie Docking Patmans Tinker Belle    
    Peggy Briscoe  (Reserve) Obay Catch a Rising Star    
    Anne Edwards (Reserve) Roxy Rocket    
Papillon (Butterfly Dog) Club

Papillon (Butterfly Dog) Club

David Russell 

Petitchien Maitre De La Mer AW/G Rugby

13-14 July 2013

    Gemma Tappin Tonring Little Princess at Gemray AW/G    
    Helen Swan Lola What a Breeze    
    Debbie Goodwin Wendwoods Heavenly Star    
    Keavy McGrath (Reserve) Tinklebury the Pusillier    
    Caragh McGrath (Reserve) Lynbank Smartie Jones    

Team - Medium
Up to 14 July 2013

Club Name Team Name Handlers Dog's Name Show Date

Rough & Smooth Collie Training Association

RSCTA Rough With the Smooth

Amanda Hampson

Shoredancer Sea Jade Beacon Agility DTC 11 May 2013
    Jean Tuck Myndoc Minstrel for Craygill    
    Elaine Sherwin Sirensong Beyond All Reason at Tarnwalk    
    Pauline Weston  Rosie Posie Pudding' Pie    
    Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla (Reserve)    
    Karen Hampson Completely Bonkers (Reserve)    
Souldern Agility Society Souldern Medley

Cheryl Tustain

Raeanne's Black Magic Tunbridge Wells 12 May 2013
    Carol Ellis Our Connie    
    Alison Pearce Sykes of the Manor    
    Rachel Holt  Bewitched Millet    
Kidderminster Dog Club Kidderminster

Stuart Milton

Jenerelena Nothin But Blue Nottingham

25-26 May 2013

    Liz Finchett  Millys Girl    
    Heidi Windheuser Cody's Countless Capers    
    Karen Gobbons Riverbend Mitzie    
    Steve Swankie Fly by Night Phoebe (Reserve)    
    Joe Upsall Belgarath Enchantress (Reserve)    
Blackdown Agility Society Blackdown

Marilyn Adams

Obay it's a Secret Lansdown 29-30 June 2013
    Lesley Skinner Experiment Six Two Six    
    Jo Miller Peppered Sprout    
    Selena Short Lil Chilli Monster    
    Marilyn Adams Xion's Make a Wish  (Reserve)    
    Janet May Jessop Whiteford Wish (Reserve)    
Thames DTC Thames Midi Monsters

Sarah Woodley

Racing Rocky Rugby 13-14 July 2013
    Carol Dicker  Carandmar Charisma    
    Rob Evans Giftnell Ali's One Freya of Berkano    
    Natasha Wise Ag.Ch. Raeanne's Flipping Heck    

Team - Large
Up to 14 July 2013

Club Name Team Name Handlers Dog's Name Show Date

Cambridgeshire DTC

Cambridgeshire Demon Dogs

Toni Dawkins

Coires Cute

Tunbridge Wells 12 May 2013
    Amanda Pigg Bryning Rise 'n Shine    
    Claire Arend Delanor Golden Snitch    
    Alison German Nedlo What's the Story    
    Toni Dawkins (Reserve) Voderville Cast a Spell    
Beacon ADTC Beacon Red

Nicola Garrett

Nedlo Wych Way Now Nottingham 25-26 May 2013
    Fiona Vaughan Lynwood Stkenelms    
    Jason Smith Lynwood Fly    
    Mark Wassall Upanova Tagheuer    
Thames DTC Thames Again

Andrew Dicker  

Shanowl Mytag at Carandmar AW Lansdown 29-30 June 2013
    Alison Roets  Eostre of Berkano    
    Helen Cook Savath Neo's the One    
    Alan Smith Rujaff Red Hot Chilli    
    Lucy Clifton (Reserve) Who Ate All the Pies    
    Dave Jolly (Reserve) Shanowl on a Mission    
White Horse Agility Training White Horse Gold

Simon Peachey

Rosmarinus Rum Twister Rugby 13-14 July 2013
    Lorna Peachey Fueled for Life by Diesel    
    Natasha Wise Flickcee Latin Dancer    
    Matthew Goodliffe Turboed Widewater Wizard    
    Maria Johnston (Reserve) Killiebrae Ammo Dieselpowered Auto Pilot    

2013 Qualifying Heats for Crufts Team Flyball 2014

Every year Crufts. the world's largest dog show, highlights the fun, speed and excitement of a major Flyball competition as sixteen teams strive to become Crufts Flyball champions in front of a massive, noisy and enthralled audience in the NEC Arena.

Eight qualifiers held at a range of shows during the year give teams from all over the country the opportunity to make it to the 'grand prix' of GB Flyball. Dates below.

Team Flyball Heat Results

  Team Team Captain Show
1 Four Paws Flyers Naomi Pearce Nuneaton
2 The Marnicks Nick Pearce Nuneaton
3 Dream Team South East Michelle White Prestbury Park
4 Nuneaton Titans Dave Long Prestbury Park
5     Earlsfield
6     Earlsfield
7     Scunthorpe
8     Scunthorpe
9     Wilton
10     Wilton
11     Nuneaton
12     Nuneaton
13     Prestwick & District
14     Prestwick & District
15     Glennifier
16     Glennifer

Dates of Qualifying heats during 2013 for Crufts Team Flyball 2014

Crufts Team Flyball Date
Nuneaton 11 May 2013
Prestbury Park 30 June 2013
Earlsfield 20 July 2013
Scunthorpe 3 & 4 August 2013
Wilton 25 August 2013
Nuneaton 31 August 2013
Prestwick & District 14 September 2013
Gleniffer Agility Club 15 September 2013
Crufts 6-9 March 2014 (Grand Final)

List of Qualifying heats

Heat Class
Single: Small
  Medium
  Large
Novice Cup: Small
  Medium
  Large
Team: Small
  Medium
  Large
Novice ABC: Medium
  Large
British Open: Small
  Medium
  Large
International Invitation: Large Agility
  Large Jumping
Flyball  

Team Flyball

Rules and Regulations 2013/14

  1. These rules are for the Crufts Team Flyball event and should be run in conjunction with the specific Flyball Regulations H(2).
     

  2. This is a team competition (knockout). Two teams will compete against each other on separate equipment. The best two of either three or five runs will decide the winner to go into the next round in the heats. In the Final at Crufts 2014 the best of three runs will decide the winner to go into the next round.
     

  3. Each team shall consist of four handlers and dogs plus two reserves. A club may enter more than one team, and a club may qualify more than one team for the Final. No handler or dog can enter/compete in more than one team. All dogs entering in KC Licensed Flyball competitions must be Kennel Club registered.
     

  4. A Crufts entry fee of £10 will be levied for each dog in the team (not including the reserves) – total cost £40 per team.
     

  5. Teams should note that each team must have at least one ABC (anything but a Collie) dog in the team. To ensure clarity, the ABC dog should not be a Border Collie, Working Sheepdog or a Cross of these. In the event of a dispute at the heats or Crufts Final over the parentage of a dog, a decision will be left to the judge's discretion. (this dog should be an active member of the team not just a listed reserve to satisfy this rule).
     
  6. The two highest placed teams will be invited from each heat to compete in the Semi-final/Final at Crufts 2014. Teams that have previously qualified cannot enter further heats for competition, The Kennel Club reserve the right to take additional qualifiers from heats if any of the planned eight heats do not take place.
     
  7. Flyball boxes to be used in this competition will be the commercially available flat fronted type and all teams will provide their own Flyball box and tennis balls for any Crufts Flyball competition entered which will include the Final at Crufts 2014. Clubs holding heats will be expected to have a spare approved box available should it be required. The host club will also provide all other equipment needed to run the event e.g. Hurdles (12inches/30.9cm) high, backstops, etc.
     

  8. This competition is governed by Kennel Club regulations for Flyball in force at the time of the heat/Final.
     
  9. Only handlers who are members of the original team, or named as reserves on the entry form, will be allowed to compete in the Final at Crufts 2014. Any requests for team changes to be made in writing stating reasons to the Crufts office for consideration by the show management.

 

.



To contact Agilitynet
click here for full contact details.
Please do get in touch - we love hearing from you, even if it's only to tell us that one of the pages has gone wrong!