Home | Agility Shop | Clubs, Trainers, Show Organisers | E-vents/Workshops | Facebook | Fleamarket | Forum | MessageBoard | Rescue | Senior League | Show Diary/Schedules | Wanted | Contact us

 

Tug-E-Nuff Performance Challenge Final 2010

 

 

 

The Tug-E-Nuff Performance Challenge final took place on Friday, 30 July at the UKA week show. Competitors had qualified for the final by competing in 10 heats throughout the year. The heats consisted of an agility and a jumping round with the results combined with the event open to both Beginner and Novice dogs.

The idea behind the event is to encourage and help the young dogs and/or new handlers prepare for qualifying and competing in finals in future years of their competition. The heats are aimed at rewarding consistency over the two classes by preparing handlers to go clear in two rounds. The Final winner takes all. This should also help handlers and dogs prepare for going all out in that one run.

The judge for the final was Andy Hudson who set up an excellent course which was designed at the perfect level.

Thanks to the generous sponsorship from Tug-E-Nuff Dog Gear all finalist received a rosette, with beautiful glass trophies for the top 3 and 200 cash for the each winner, 50 Tug-E-Nuff vouchers for 2nd and 25 Tug-E-Nuff vouchers for 3rd place.

Course Plan

This course provided a very exciting final with a large percentage of clears but with enough handling challenges to shave off those vital seconds and reward those who really got the best out of their dogs.

Congratulations to the four winners of the Tug-E-Nuff Performance Challenge Final 2010

  • Helen Millard with Eko in the Toy height

  • Gemma Hanekom with Hoax in the Midi height

  • Chris Clements with Beebo in the Standard Height

  • Lauren Langman with Reef in the Maxi height.

Sponsor Matthew Rouse said, 'Tug-E-Nuff are proud to sponsor this event and it was wonderful to see a lot of really talented Beginner/Novice dogs at the final. The idea behind this tournament was to give the beginner dogs the experience of being in a 'finals' atmosphere whilst preparing them for future finals they may reach. We really enjoyed the final and look forward to seeing who makes the final next year. Good luck.'

The full results are as follows:-


Toy Final

Place

Name

Dog

Faults

Time

1

Helen Millard

Eko

0

38.635

2

Des Cufley

Fudge

0

41.053

3

Julie Toy

Rupert

0

46.339

4

Julie Toy

Kizzy

0

47.778

5

Sue Richards

Poppy

0

48.431

6

Jackie Young

Chelsea

0

50.698

7

Beverly Horobin

Zulal

0

52.172

8

Sue Rorie

Pip

0

52.574

9

Pat Cole

Dylan

0

55.575

10

Rachel  Masters

Toby

0

58.01

 

Lester James

Lassie

0

58.051

 

Claire Powell

Cooper

5

42.202

 

M.J. Rostagni

Pera

5

44.223

 

Tamar Quinn

Poppy

5

47.731

 

R Cook

Bella

5

47.935

 

Lara Robbins

Magners

5

50.251

 

Jo Adams

Danny

E

 

 

Billy Williams

Lucy

E

 

Midi Final

Place

Name

Dog

Faults

Time

1

Gemma Hanekom

Hoax

0

33.852

2

Helen Millard

Luna

0

37.221

3

M. Adams

Zavvi

0

40.136

4

Phillippa Verstrane

Bozwell

0

40.453

5

Fenella Hill

Poppy

0

44.751

6

Dinah Payne

Cinders

0

56.403

7

Maureen Putt

Yoshi

0

62.796

8

Lauren Langman

Coco

5

36.683

9

Lauren Langman

Jessica

5

38.212

10

Lisa Candlin

KC

5

42.194

 

Jo Miller

Tequila

5

48.086

 

Tracey Hopper

Harris

5

54.18

 

Tracey Hopper

Bella

5

57.027

 

Beverley Higgins

Dino

5.189

70.189

 

Lesley Caines

Diesel

7.492

72.492

 

M. Adams

Paige

E

 

 

Therese Bay

Lizzy

E

 

 

Ann Higgins

Stanley

E

 


Standard Final

Place

Name

Dog

Faults

Time

1

Chris Clement

Bee Bo

0

36.383

2

Kim Kraushar

Pippin

0

37.29

3

Claire Medland

Finty

0

37.612

4

Jane  Price

Hannah

0

47.16

5

Alan Ballinger

Bugsy

0

49.562

6

Lester James

Jasmine

0

51.802

7

Sorcha Price

Ceili

5

39.268

8

Clare Greenshields

Jet

5

39.391

9

Stacey Trusler

Lola

5

43.386

10

Stephanie Miller

Lexi

5

49.296

 

Claire Alderson

Flame

5

52.831

 

Fiona Green

Jasmine

10

36

 

Jo Carnall

Bo

E

 

 

Cathy Humphries

Abbey

E

 

 

Hal Hartley

Millie

E

 

 

morag Harris

Mealish

E

 

 

Steve Griffiths

Pebbles

E

 

 

Julie Prettejohn

Digit

E

 

 

Caroline Ashby-Daniels

Hunch

dnr

 


Maxi

Place

Name

Dog

Faults

Time

1

Lauren Langman

Reef

0

34.804

2

Jane Ling

Oz

0

35.388

3

Helen Perryman

Jinxy

0

35.991

4

Lesley Olden

Toot

0

36.039

5

Colette Gibson

Rubble

0

36.273

6

Pete Catt

Fell

0

36.397

7

Tim Marsh

Mimi

0

36.446

8

Pete Richardson

Chi

0

38.395

9

Lorraine Bartram

Ty

0

40.514

10

Jessica Glanfield

Wallis

0

41.144

 

Neal Coombes

Rufus

0

42.679

 

Sarah Trigwell

Jack

5

43.156

 

Rachel Draper

Konner

5

46.911

 

Jenny Rawstorne

Midge

5

47.467

 

Anne Ayres

Deka

5

52.318

 

Sara Mills

Roxy

E

 

 

Nicole Fisher

Bazil

E

 

 

Ann Button

Ben

E

 

 

Lorraine Bartram

Drew

E

 

Thanks must go again to Tug-E-Nuff Dog Gear (www.tug-e-nuff.co.uk ) for their sponsorship of the event.

 

.



To contact Agilitynet
click here for full contact details.
Please do get in touch - we love hearing from you, even if it's only to tell us that one of the pages has gone wrong!