Home | Agility Shop | Clubs, Trainers, Show Organisers | E-vents/Workshops | Facebook | Fleamarket | Forum | MessageBoard | Rescue | Senior League | Show Diary/Schedules | Wanted | Contact us

 

Gundog Agility League

 

 

 

For dogs who hunt or retrieve

A few years ago, Karen Baddley (formerly Outten) launched a Gundog League for agility dogs belonging to the Kennel Club Sporting Dog group. These dogs were originally trained to find live game and/or to retrieve game that had been shot and wounded. They make good companions, with very easy going temperaments. And they are not bad at agility either!

2016

The Gundog Agility League is now into its 11th year and we are hoping for more years to come our basis has always been to promote Gundog breeds and their crosses competing in agility and we hope that we still continue to do that.

The League is open to any gundog breed as per the Kennel Club breed list, but we are not asking that the gundog needs to have an actual pedigree papers as we know many come via rescue centers, We also have a Gundog X league where all we ask is that the dog is part gundog breed.

The League is open to all heights including dogs competing at standard height & can compete in KC shows, UKA or other unaffiliated shows. Our points systems works via on-line claims accessed via our web site www.gundog-agility.co.uk but we also accept postal claims as well, we also have an active Face Book page.

2016 membership is now open at £5 for the first dog & £1 per additional dog details are available on our website www.gundog-agility.co.uk or contact us via email: enquirey@gundog-agility.co.uk


2015 RESULTS

Congratulations to the winners.

Gundog Agility League Winners 2015

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

Large Grade 1

Gracious Princess Grace

Labrador Retriever

Becky Adamson

Large

1

1058

Large Grade 2

Hasty Baxter

Labrador Retriever

Hilary Lewis

Large

2

828

Large Grade 3 & 4

Russetvalley Rakos

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

3

2480

Large 5, 6 & 7

Katalin Nusa

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

5

951

             

Small / Medium 1-3

Hargatemary Bonnie Bairn

Cocker Spaniel (Working )

Elaine Brownlie

Medium

3

1682

Small / Medium 4 & 5

Mayandream Itzan Owl

Cocker Spaniel (Working )

Juliet Dearbergh

Small

5

2551

Small / Medium 6 & 7

Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Fitton

Medium

7

2026

             

Gundog X

Maximilian is Rainman

Gundog x

Annette Daly

Large

3

828

Veteran

Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Fitton

Medium

7

2026

             

Best Grade 3/4 Small & Medium Award

Small Special

Beautiful Within

Cocker Spaniel (Working )

Ingrid Robinson

Small

3

1441

Medium Special

Hargatemary Bonnie Bairn

Cocker Spaniel (Working )

Elaine Brownlie

Medium

3

1682

 


Gundog Agility League Points 2015

 

Large Grade 1

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Gracious Princess Grace

Labrador Retriever

Becky Adamson

Large

1

1058

 

Sydney Freeman

Hungarian Vizsla

Nikki Ovenden

Large

1

647

 

Redwarren Swift

Hungarian Vizsla

Hazel Kemble

Large

1

279

 

Mistybrook Musket

Golden Retriever

Caroline Bowden

Large

1

278

 

Quarrystone Chalkie

English Springer Spaniel

Annelies Gevelaar

Large

1

250

 

Acer

N S D T R

Nicola Davis

Large

1

148

 

Rectorywood Harmony

Golden Retriever

Caroline Bowden

Large

1

33

 

Large Grade 2 

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Hasty Baxter

Labrador Retriever

Hilary Lewis

Large

2

828

2nd

Dinaskarrek's Fascination

N S D T R

Cathy Eaton

Large

2

561

 

Princess Moonglow

Golden Retriever

Lesley Dean

Large

2

500

 

Sonnenberg Seaspray

German Short-haired Pointer

Sue Roberton

Large

2

304

 

Two Speed Spanioli

English Springer Spaniel

Charlotte Hickey

Large

2

252

 

Dansharley Spirit

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Taylor

Large

2

111

 

Beltaine Morning Dew

Labrador Retriever

Susan Holden

Large

2

81

 

Hopswillow Briar

N S D T R

Cathy Eaton

Large

2

44

 

Southmanor Arions Belt (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Taylor

Large

2

38

 

Grazealders Red Rufus

Hungarian Vizsla

Sue Roberton

Large

2

22

 

Large Grades 5,6 & 7 (Combined) 

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Katalin Nusa

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

5

951

2nd

Penhalewater Whegen Tegen AW/G

Flat Coated Retriever

Sara Jackson

Large

5

781

 

Feldhund Astarte AW/G

Weimaraner

Alison Deakin

Large

5

630

 

Juniperscar Adhara AW (G)

Labrador Retriever

Alan Smith

Large

5

526

 

Blakanis Sweet Jasmine AW/G

Flat Coated Retriever

Maria Jenkinson

Large

7

506

 

Decoymans Piper Jonagold AW (S) (Vet)

N S D T R

Neal Coombes

Large

5

392

 

Trubon Chavok Tryon

Weimaraner

Alan Score

Large

5

323

 

Kazanpaul Creme Brulee AW/G

German Short-haired Pointer

Karen Whitehouse

Large

5

195

 

Weslo Where'd He Go AW/S

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Laura Steele

Large

5

58

 

Wood Spirit Lad (AW/G (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Large

5

12

 

Large Grades 3 & 4 (Combined) 

Position

  Dog's KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Russetvalley Rakos

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

3

2480

2nd

Brandy Chap Jackson AW/S

Golden Retriever

Jane Henderson

Large

4

1570

3rd

Baronmier Dancing Queen

Labrador Retriever

Pauline Renville

Large

3

858

4th

Sharissy Moonrock Bramble

German Short-haired Pointer

Garry Bennett

Large

4

838

5th

Herlinga Harlan

Hungarian Wire-haired Vizsla

Sharon Wild

Large

3

741

 

Titirangi Noble AW/G

English Springer Spaniel

Cassie Hagger

Large

4

684

 

Keweras Golden Gift at Aggiegold AW/S

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

3

642

 

Oakenholt Conwy AW/S

Labrador Retriever

Gillian Barrett

Large

4

640

 

Jarysmystic Firefly

Golden Retriever

Kerry Sugden

Large

3

588

 

Harvey Bodie AWS

Labrador Retriever

Val Kidd

Large

3

566

 

Akwamar Kiki Dee

Weimaraner

Alison Deakin

Large

3

460

 

Eusanit Thunder Flash AW/B RL1

N S D T R

Rachel Collier

Large

4

436

 

Stanborolane Bella Barr (Vet)

Labrador Retriever

Sarah Barr

Large

3

362

 

And Then There Were Three

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Large

3

339

 

Missy Millie at Aggiegold AW/S (Vet)

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

3

257

 

Deluxe Pleasure

Labrador Retriever

Helen Barker

Large

4

244

 

Littledart Russett of Tychosmoon

Flat Coated Retriever

Tanya Beard

Large

3

216

 

Yanka II von Bockenhagen@ Kimmax AW/B

German Wire-haired Pointer

Kerry Sugden

Large

3

210

 

Comic Companion

Labrador Retriever

Tracey Dawn Watt

Large

4

158

 

Aggiegold Beach Break Betty

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

3

95

 

Bumblyn Caraway of Tychosmoon

Flat Coated Retriever

Tanya Beard

Large

3

49

 

Aurichalcum Unmistakeable

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

3

47

 

Morgans R Wezen

Labrador Retriever

Alan Smith

Large

3

28

 

Oakenholt Blaise

Labrador Retriever

Gillian Barrett

Large

3

16

 

Tollpepper Soulace

N S D T R

Judith Trickett

Large

3

4

 

Small & Medium Grades 1-3 (Combined) 

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Hargatemary Bonnie Bairn

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Elaine Brownlie

Medium

3

1682

2nd

Beautiful Within

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Ingrid Robinson

Small

3

1441

3rd

Bruich Laddie AW/B

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Val Kidd

Medium

3

1098

 

Alexabdra Park Flash

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Helen Seddon

Small

1

1088

 

Woodmagic Topaz

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Aljeana Baddley

Medium

3

999

 

Little blue bull

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Sarah dinning

Medium

1

841

 

CloudTenn Extreme

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Becky Dixon

Medium

2

550

 

Jemstone Jemma

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Jacqueline Doyle

Small

1

503

 

Gatekeeper Nutmeg

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Carolyn Smith

Medium

2

308

 

Skymara Pin Dale

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Rebecca Mather

Medium

2

274

 

Marton Magic

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

3

225

 

Cleulow Sapphire

English Springer Spaniel

Stephen Doyle

Medium

1

153

 

Stylomecon Challis

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Luanne Ellis

Medium

1

80

 

Spit Fire

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Julia Sutton-Vane

Medium

3

27

 

Fire Angel

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Julia Sutton-Vane

Medium

3

4

 

Dansharley Extra Hot

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Kim Taylor

Medium

3

2

 

Small & Medium Grades 4-5 (Combined) 

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Mayandream Itzan Owl Cocker Spaniel (Working Line) Juliet Dearbergh Small 5 2551

2nd

Lowenlands Star Cocker Spaniel (Working Line) Emma Knowles Medium 4 1563
  Shadows Mystical Magic English Springer Spaniel Stacey David Medium 4 504
  Cloudtenn Mayagold Cocker Spaniel (Working Line) Juliet Dearbergh Medium 5 319
  Bottlesford Odd One Out AW/B Cocker Spaniel (Working Line) Kim Taylor Medium 4 291
  Tollpepper Tartu AW/B

N S D T R

Judith Trickett

Medium 4 171
  Bottlesford Fire Fly Cocker Spaniel (Working Line) Julia Sutton-Vane Medium 5 147
  Southmanor Tornado AW/G (Vet) English Springer Spaniel Kim Taylor Medium 4 48

 

Small & Medium Grades 6-7 (Combined) 

Position

  Dog's KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Fitton

Medium

7

2026

2nd

Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

N S D T R

Amanda Hampson

Medium

7

1911

3rd

Lowenlands Rebel

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Liz Finchett

Medium

7

1663

 

Muchwenlock Luke

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

6

1383

 

Millys Girl

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Liz Finchett

Medium

7

989

 

Hollie

English Springer Spaniel

Ingrid Robinson

Medium

6

842

 

Vladisla’s Bard (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Juliet Dearbergh

Medium

7

333

 

Tamarino Wicked Intention AW/G

Cocker Spaniel

Aljeana Baddley

Small

7

307

 

Tanerabeg Sweet Prince Toby AW/B (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

6

268

 

Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/S (Vet)

N S D T R

Judith Trickett

Medium

6

234

 

Snowdrop Dew

English Springer Spaniel

Jenny South

Medium

7

150

 

Winfren Vulpecula Kayla

N S D T R

Amanda Hampson

Medium

7

34

 

Funtime Charlie AW/B (Vet) Veteran

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Medium

6

24

 

Marton Wanderer (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

6

4

 

Tipatay King AW/G (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

7

2

 

Gundog  X (All combined) 

Position

  Dog's KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Maximilian is Rainman AW/G

Gundog X

Annette Daly

Large

3

828

 

Lady Moomin

Gundog X

Annelies Gevelaar

Large

1

315

 

Gundog Agility League Awards 2015 - Veteran Awards

Position

Dog's KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Fitton

Medium

7

2026

 

Decoymans Piper Jonagold AW/S (Vet)

N S D T R

Neal Coombes

Large

5

392

 

Stanborolane Bella Barr (Vet)

Labrador Retriever

Sarah Barr

Large

3

362

 

Vladisla’s Bard (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Juliet Dearbergh

Medium

7

333

 

Missy Millie at Aggiegold AW/S (Vet))

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

3

257

 

Southmanor Tornado AW/G (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Kim Taylor

Medium

4

48

 

Southmanor Arions Belt (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Taylor

Large

2

38

 

Funtime Charlie AW/B (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Medium

6

24

 

Wood Spirit Lad AW/G (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Large

5

12

 

Marton Wanderer (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

6

4

 

Tipatay King AW/G (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

7

2

 


2014 RESULTS

The 2014 UKA Gun Dog League final results have been published. Congratulations to the four winners

  • Maxi -  Karen Griggs with Solomon (Golden Retriever)

  • Standard - Laurina Gilbert with Lucy (Labrador Retriever)

  • Midi - Liz Finchett with Bruce (Cocker Spaniel)

  • Toy - Bex Surplice with Twix (Cocker Spaniel)

Large Grade 1

Place

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Billywood Arnie

Golden Retriever

Karen Griggs

Large

1

1027

2nd

Yanka II von Bockenhagen@ Kimmax

German Wire-haired Pointer

Kerry Sugden

Large

1

512

3rd

Ramchaine Isaiah

Golden Retriever

Michael Dean

Large

1

498

4

Princess Moonglow

Golden Retriever

Lesley Dean

Large

1

487

5

Starshot Just Tonight AW/B

Hungarian Wire-haired Vizsla

Rebecca Mather

Large

1

418

6

Acer

NSDTR

Nicola Davis

Large

1

347

7

Adolphustown Acorn at Cazadorado

Hungarian Vizsla

Juliet Bailiff

Large

1

287

8

Bryning Take It To The Limit

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Laura Carter

Large

1

268

9

Morpheus Ruler of Dreams at Astraios

Weimaraner

Nina Fotara

Large

1

167

10

Jarysmystic Firefly

Golden Retriever

Kerry Sugden

Large

1

98

11

Raycris New Trix

Large Munsterlander

Kerry Sugden

Large

1

34

12

Waldwiese Carpe Diem at Astraios IMP/AUS

Weimaraner

Gabriella Fotara

Large

1

26

Large Grade 2

Place

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Keweras Golden Gift at Aggiegold AW/S

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

2

1029

2nd

Missy Millie at Aggiegold AW/S

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

2

811

3

Deluxe Pleasure

Labrador Retriever

Helen Middleton

Large

2

576

4

Beltaine Morning Dew

Labrador Retriever

Susan Holden

Large

2

192

5

Dansharley Spirit

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Taylor

Large

2

66

6

Southmanor Arions Belt (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Taylor

Large

2

26

7

Aggiegold Beach Break Betty

Golden Retriever

Paula Simons

Large

2

24

Large Grade 3 & 4

Place

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Russetvalley Rakos

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

3

2170

2nd

Sharissy Moonrock Bramble

German Short-haired Pointer

Garry Bennett

Large

3

1973

3rd

Brandy Chap Jackson AW/S

Golden Retriever

Jane Henderson

Large

3

1862

4th

Feldhund Astarte AW/G

Weimaraner

Alison Deakin

Large

3

1611

5th

Titirangi Noble AW/S

English Springer Spaniel

Cassie Hagger

Large

3

1203

6th

White Bears Can Jump

Golden Retriever

Elisabeth Gorman

Large

3

1029

7

Baronmier Dancing Queen

Labrador Retriever

Pauline Renville

Large

3

955

8

Aurichalcum Unmistakeable

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

3

876

9

Penhalewater Whegen Tegen AW/G

Flat Coated Retriever

Sara Jackson

Large

3

866

10

Kazanpaul Creme Brulee AW/G

German Short-haired Pointer

Karen Whitehouse

Large

4

722

11

Weslo Where'd He Go AW/S

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Laura Steele

Large

4

522

12

Akwamar Kiki Dee

Weimaraner

Alison Deakin

Large

3

508

13

Oakenholt Conwy

Labrador Retriever

Gillian Barrett

Large

4

488

14

Brown Girl in The Ring with Blakanis

Flat Coated Retriever

Jan Grayson

Large

3

468

15

Wibble When I Walk (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Stacey David

Large

3

385

16

Eusanit Thunder Flash AW/B

NSDTR

Rachel Collier

Large

4

358

17

Herlinga Harlan

Hungarian Wire-haired Vizsla

Sharon Wild

Large

3

258

18

Kesindene Cutie Pie

Labrador Retriever

Leah Bray

Large

3

208

19

Tasker Dram

Labrador Retriever

Val Kidd

Large

3

106

20

Harvey Bodie AWB

Labrador Retriever

Val Kidd

Large

3

89

21

Morgans R Wezen

Labrador Retriever

Alan Smith

Large

3

44

22

Walnutfarm Mulberry AW/S

Flat Coated Retriever

Sara Jackson

Large

4

34

Large Grade 5, 6 & 7

Place

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Katalin Nusa

Hungarian Vizsla

Tracy Hunt

Large

5

1654

2nd

Wood Spirit Lad AW/G (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Large

5

1599

3rd

Blakanis Harriets a Flyer AW/S

Flat Coated Retriever

Jan Grayson

Large

6

931

4

Blakanis Sweet Jasmine AW/S

Flat Coated Retriever

Maria Jenkinson

Large

7

602

5

Trubon Chavok Tryon

Weimaraner

Alan Score

Large

5

597

6

Decoymans Piper Jonagold AW/S (Vet)

NSDTR

Neal Coombes

Large

5

506

7

Nantiderri's Black Lace AW/B

Flat Coated Retriever

Becci Chant

Large

5

389

8

Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius AW/S (Vet)

Flat Coated Retriever

Nicky Harrall

Large

5

332

9

Juniperscar Adhara AW/G

Labrador Retriever

Alan Smith

Large

5

308

10

Starshot Boldizsar AW/S (Vet)

Hungarian Wire-haired Vizsla

Sharon Wild

Large

5

146

11

Kenmilfore Forever Now AW/S (Vet)

Labrador Retriever

Claire Thorpe

Large

5

57

Small & Medium G1-3

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Mayandream Itzan Owl

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Juliet Dearbergh

Small

3

2003

2nd

Bloomingdash Tofino AW/B

English Springer Spaniel

Lorraine Pearson

Small

3

862

3rd

Tollpepper Tartu AW/B

NSDTR

Judith Trickett

Medium

3

842

4th

Good Day Sunshine

Cocker Spaniel

Carol Prentice

Small

3

583

5

Shadows Mystical Magic

English Springer Spaniel

Stacey david

Medium

3

514

6

CloudTenn Extreme

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Becky Dixon

Medium

1

480

7

Little Miss Daisy Dot

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Hayley Cowell

Medium

3

408

8

Ebony Boy Moss

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Christine Paice

Medium

1

369

9

Harvey of Droxford AW/S

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Laura Carter

Medium

1

285

10

Gatekeeper Nutmeg

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Carolyn Smith

Medium

1

215

11

Weslo Jazz It Up

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Laura Steele

Small

3

204

12

Comic Companion

Labrador Retriever

Tracey Dawn Watt

Small

3

200

13

Lowenlands Star

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Emma Knowles

Medium

3

146

14

Skymara Pin Dale

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Rebecca Mather

Medium

1

72

15

Marton Magic

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

3

67

Small & Medium G4 & 5

Position

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Lowenlands Rebel

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Liz Finchett

Medium

4

2708

2nd

Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Fitton

Medium

5

2214

3rd

Bottlesford Going Dutch

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Cathy McDonald

Medium

4

1535

4

Blooming Lovely of Bloomingdash AW/G

English Springer Spaniel

Lorraine Pearson

Small

4

1288

5

Ittlebe Luna's Littleme

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Wendy Swadlo

Medium

4

1195

6

Cloudtenn Mayagold

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Juliet Dearbergh

Medium

4

451

7

Hollie

English Springer Spaniel

Ingrid Robinson

Medium

4

363

8

Silhouettes Shooting Star

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Sarah Fall

Medium

5

359

9

Tanerabeg Sweet Prince Toby AW/B (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

5

339

10

Gophies Suprise of Anelu

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Dave White

Medium

5

273

11

Raezhaven Espionage

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Karen Baddley

Medium

4

207

12

Bottlesford Odd One Out AW/B

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Kim Taylor

Medium

4

196

13

Bushberry Bob

English Springer Spaniel

Valerie Corfield

Medium

5

178

14

Southmanor Tornado AW/G (Vet)

English Springer Spaniel

Kim Taylor

Medium

4

16

Small & Medium G6 & 7

Place

  Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1st

Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

NSDTR

Amanda Hampson

Medium

7

2821

2nd

Millys Girl

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Liz Finchett

Medium

7

2487

3rd

Muchwenlock Luke

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

6

2211

4th

Pinessprings Bessie AW/S

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Claire Thorpe

Medium

6

1621

5

Barrackswood Bright Future

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Jenny Goude

Medium

7

1127

6

Vladisla’s Bard (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Juliet Dearbergh

Medium

7

1035

7

Snowdrop Dew

English Springer Spaniel

Jenny South

Medium

7

1032

8

Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/S (Vet)

NSDTR

Judith Trickett

Medium

6

715

9

Funtime Charlie AW/B

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Medium

6

611

10

Tamarino Wicked Wagtail (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Aljeana Baddley

Small

7

585

11

Dentons Dream Sillohette

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Sarah Fall

Small

7

574

12

Winfren Vulpecula Kayla

NSDTR

Amanda Hampson

Medium

7

462

13

Tamarino Wicked Intention AW/G

Cocker Spaniel

Aljeana Baddley

Small

7

345

14

Marton Wanderer

Cocker Spaniel

Maggie McCrae

Medium

6

252

15

Tipatay King AW/G (Vet)

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

7

248

 Veteran Dog

 Place

Veteran Dog

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1

Wood Spirit Lad AW/G

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Large

5

1599

2

Vladisla’s Bard

Cocker Spaniel (Working Line)

Juliet Dearbergh

Medium

7

1035

3

Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/S

NSDTR

Judith Trickett

Medium

6

715

 4

Tamarino Wicked Wagtail

Cocker Spaniel

Aljeana Baddley

Small

7

585

 5

Decoymans Piper Jonagold AW/S

NSDTR

Neal Coombes

Large

5

506

 6

Winfren Vulpecula Kayla

NSDTR

Amanda Hampson

Medium

7

462

 7

Wibble When I Walk

English Springer Spaniel

Stacey David

Large

3

385

 8

Tanerabeg Sweet Prince Toby AW/B

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

5

339

 9

Acronicta Black Magic at Fluvius AW/S

Flat Coated Retriever

Nicky Harrall

Large

5

332

 10

Tipatay King AW/G

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

7

248

 11

Starshot Boldizsar AW/S

Hungarian Wire-haired Vizsla

Sharon Wild

Large

5

146

 12

Kenmilfore Forever Now AW/S

Labrador Retriever

Claire Thorpe

Large

5

57

 13

Southmanor Arions Belt

English Springer Spaniel

Sue Taylor

Large

2

26

 14

Southmanor Tornado AW/G

English Springer Spaniel

Kim Taylor

Medium

4

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Place

Veteran Dog

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

1

Maximilian is Rainman AW/S

Gundog X

Mandy Davenport

Large

3

1953

2

Tumble's Gaelic Charm AW/B

Gundog X

Judith Doble

Large

6

1347

3

Mollie May Moove AW/S

Gundog X

Trisha McKeown

Large

6

188

 4

Darwinian Delight AW/B

Gundog X

Trisha McKeown

Large

4

102

 5

Good, The Bad and The Mutley

Gundog X

Amelia Tayt

Large

4

27

 

 

 

 

 


A prizegiving will take place on at lunch time of the Saturday of the UKA Grand Finals for the Top 8 Maxi dogs, the Top 3 Standard dogs, the Top 4 Midi dogs and Top 3 Toy dogs. We hope you can all attend. Well done to all that entered the 2014 league,

Entries are now being taken for 2015.

 http://www.ukagility.com/Downloads/Gundogleague011014.pdf


News, Statistics & Results

Looking back over 2013, The Gundog Agility League had a very active year with new members joining the long-established League for Gundogs and their crosses. 

The idea for 2013-2014 is to reach more Gundog owners to offer them a variety of different ways to join together via a range of smaller Gundog Agility Leagues for handlers who may not compete at many, if any, Kennel Club shows, due height restrictions. UKA Standard, for instance, is a height that many of the heavier framed Gundogs find more comfortable. These smaller Show Series Leagues are to offer a way of an incentive to become more competitive in a more local way.

To date we are running two Shows Leagues with:

  • Agility Nuts

  • Absolutely Barking Agility Addicts

Further to this idea, Gundog Agility have teamed up with UK Agility to provide an annual Gundog League for UKA members. The League will run throughout the year at all UKA shows, offering a range of heights including Standard. We hope this Leaguee will help fill the gap of Handlers who do not do KC shows. So far the take up on this League has been very encouraging with 76 handlers active on the League tables. 

We would like to extend the Smaller League into Scotland so if anyone is interested in helping put together a Show Series League, then please contact us.

The final 2013 results can be seen below.

Basic Stats for the 2013 League

Size

Number in the League
Large 71
Medium 43
Small 7
Gundog X 10
Veterans 12
Active Competing members 143
League Grades Number
Large Grade 1 22
Large Grade 2 10
Large Grade 3 & 4 31
Large Grade 5 to 7 8
Small & Medium Grades 1to 3 23
Small & Medium Grades 4 & 5 9
Small & Medium Grades 6 & 7 18

 League Winners

Position Usual handler Dog's KC name Breed Size Grade Points
Large Grade 1 Cassie Haggler Titirangi Noble AW/B English Springer Spaniel Large 1 1369
Large Grade 2

Laura Steele

Weslo Where'd He Go AW/S Working Cocker Spaniel Large 2 1093
Large Grade 3 &4 Mandy Davenport Wood Spirit Lad AW/G English Springer Spaniel Large 4 2419
Large 5,6 & 7 Maria Jenkinson Blakanis Sweet Jasmine AW/S Flat Coated Retriever Large 6 1036
Small & Medium Grade 1 - 3 Sue Fitton Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie English Springer Spaniel Medium 3 2141
Small & Medium Grade 4 & 5 Maggie McCrae Muchwenlock Luke Cocker Spaniel Medium 4 1362
Small & Medium Grade 6 & 7 Amanda Hampson Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade NSDTR Medium 7

3096

Gundog Cross Judith Doble Tumble's Gaelic Charm AW/B Gundog X (Large) Gundog X 6

1414

Veteran Juliet Dearbergh Vladisla’s Bard (Veteran) Working Cocker Spaniel Medium 7

1729

Best Grade 3 & 4 Small & Medium Award

Position Usual handler Dog's KC name Breed Size Grade Points
Small Special Kathryn Stickney Injasuti Coco Mademoiselle Working Cocker Spaniel Small 4 501
Medium Special Maggie McCrae Muchwenlock Luke Cocker Spaniel Medium 4 1362

Sue & Kim Taylor Best English Springer Spaniel (and Runner up) Award 2013

Position Usual handler Dog's KC name Breed Size Grade Points
Best Springer Award Mandy Davenport Wood Spirit Lad AW(G) English Springer Spaniel Large 4 2419
Best Springer Runner up Sue Fitton Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie English Springer Spaniel Medium 3 2141

English Springer Spaniel League Table 2013

Position Usual handler Dog's KC name Breed Size Grade Points
1 Mandy Davenport Wood Spirit Lad AW(G) English Springer Spaniel Large 4 2419
2 Sue Fitton Ring-a-Ring-a-Rosie English Springer Spaniel Medium 3 2141
  Amy Gandy Snowbiss Fizz English Springer Spaniel Medium 2 2005
  Cassie Hagger Titirangi Noble AW(B) English Springer Spaniel Large 1 1369
  Stacey David Wibble When I Walk English Springer Spaniel Large 3 1209
  Jenny South Snowdrop Dew English Springer Spaniel Medium 7 1168
  Elaine Kent Sydespretz Pippins Ziggy Shooting Star English Springer Spaniel Medium 5 894
  Elaine Kent Kenmilfore Pitova of Sydespretz English Springer Spaniel Medium 6 800
  Celine Ellis Lady Wilamena Boblington English Springer Spaniel Medium 2 729
  Mandy Davenport Funtime Charlie AW(B) English Springer Spaniel Medium 6 661
  Katherine Pritchard Rolo the Rascal English Springer Spaniel Medium 4 598
  Valerie Corfield Bushberry Bob English Springer Spaniel Large 3 568
  David Leeke Bracken of the Fell English Springer Spaniel Medium 6 398
  Nigel Sharpe Tiverstone Severn Bank English Springer Spaniel Large 2 390
  Sue Sharpe Tiverstone Honeygold English Springer Spaniel Large 2 366
  Greg Boden Mad Max Mischief Maker English Springer Spaniel Large 3 175
  Sue Sharpe Tiverstone Black French English Springer Spaniel Large 2 30
  Sue Taylor Southmanor Arions Belt English Springer Spaniel Large 2 10
  Amy Gandy Second Hand News English Springer Spaniel Medium 2 4
  Sue Taylor Dansharley Spirit English Springer Spaniel Large 2 2

The Gundog League is planning to hold its annual show on 9 February 2014. The schedule will be available soon.


Current League Tables

The Gundog League is just over have way through its current 2013 League season. It has been very active with a current membership of 150 dogs of which 124 have submitted points so far towards the Annual League awards that run from 1 January 1 to 31 December 2013.

The height split of member's dogs is:

  •  70 Large

  •  47 Small & Medium

  •  7 Gundog crosses all heights

Current League Leaders

Handler Dog's name Breed Class
Cassie Hagger Titirangi Noble English Springer Spaniel Large Grade 1
Karen Whitehouse Kazanpaul Crème Brulee AW(S) German Short-haired Pointer Large Grade 2
Mandy Davenport Wood Spirit Lad AW(G) English Springer Spaniel Large Grade 3-4
Maria Jenkinson Blakanis Sweet Jasmine AW(S) Flat Coated Retriever Large 5-7
Amy Gandy Snowbiss Fizz English Springer Spaniel Small/Medium Grade 1-3
Maggie McCrae Muchwenlock Luke Cocker Spaniel - Working Small/Medium Grade 4-5
Sarah Langman Daft as a Brush with Bonwillian Cocker Spaniel - Working Small/Medium Grade 6-7
Becky Gibson Bouncing Back Benji AW(G)   Gundog X

Gundog Breed Stats

There are a wide range of Gundog breeds competing in KC, UKA and other Independent Agility groups. There has been a noticeable breed swing this year with the rise in Working Cockers now competing in agility - they mostly tend to be Medium height dogs as Small Cockers are still in the minority.

Breed Large Small / Medium Total
English Springer Spaniel 10 10 20
NSDTR 8 4 12
Labrador Retriever 15 0 15
Golden Retriever 9 0 9
Weimaraner 3 0 3
Hungarian Vizsla 7 0 7
German Short-haired Pointer 2 0 2
Curly Coated Retriever 2 0 2
English Cocker Spaniel 0 8 8
Working Cocker Spaniel 2 25 27
Irish Red Setter 1 0 1
Munsterlander Small/Large 2 0 2
Flat Coated Retriever 9 0 9
Gundog X 5 2 7

New Additional Gundog Show Leagues

 The Gundog Agility League is pleased to announce that with the association of three Independent agility groups it will introduce and sponsor three new Leagues.

Independent Winter Show Leagues

  1.  Agility Nuts - www.agilitynuts.co.uk

  2.  Absolutely Barking Agility Addicts - http://agilityforum.agilityaddicts.net/viewforum.php?f=12

The purpose of these Leagues is to help support agility organisations that offer a wider range of jump heights at their agility shows. These height ranges are very important to some of our Gundog breeds. Some of these breeds will never compete at normal KC events due to the limitation of the lower jump height option. 

It was due to feed back that we have had from members that we felt we would like to offer support to both our handlers and organisations by offering Gundog Leagues over a series of winter shows to encourage more Gundog handlers to support these shows over the winter months.

 3.       UK Agility – www.ukagility.com

The Gundog League has further developed the Independent show League by offering to run and sponsor a UK Agility Gundog League that will run from the 1 October 2013 until 30 September 2014. This League will offer Gundog handlers that mainly attend UKA shows the opportunity to collect points from one organisation across all of UKA shows. These awards will be presented at the UKA Grand Finals in December 2014. 

Scotland
The League is also looking into what it can do in Scotland for a show series League as again they are limited to number of shows and find the full League does not provide a fair chance of gaining an award.

Gundog Agility = www.gundog-agility.co.uk

The League is here to help promote Gundogs in agility to join our full League please visit our web site for details. Your dogs does not need to have full pedigree papers but be a known Gundog breed of the Kennel Club breed list. Gundog crosses are welcome too. 

We hold training days and an annual agility show.


2012 Gundog League winners

2012 League Winners Awards Ceremony

The Annual Awards Agility Show was held on 3 February to present the 2012 winners with their awards and rosettes. It also provided an opportunity for many League members to meet up and compete in their agility competition. The show is also open to non Gundogs but provides separate awards for Gun dogs and non-Gundogs ABGs. 

A total of 79 gundogs entered the show this year covering a wide range of breeds and seven heights.

Mandy Davenport - Kim & Sue Taylor Best Springer Spaniel

Gundog Breed

Number

English Cocker Spaniel

13

Worker Cocker Spaniel

16

Curly Coated Retriever

2

English Springer Spaniel

16

Flatcoated Retriever

6

Golden Retriever

1

GSP

1

Hungarian Vizsla & Wired Haired

3

Irish Setter

1

Kooikerhondje

3

Labrador

10

Mustlander

1

NSDTR

3

Weimaraner

3


2012 League Winners

The results for the 2012 Gundog Agility League including the new award donated by Sue & Kim Taylor for the Overall Best Springer Spaniel & Runner up for 2012, are listed below. Full results are available to view on the Gundog agility web site at: www.gundog-agility.co.uk

The League would like to give a big thank you to its 2012 Sponsors Tony Wild Camping & CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds for providing our trophies and rosettes.

The awards presentation will take place on Sunday, 3 February at the Gundog Agility Annual Awards Show at: Kingswood Equestrian Centre, Near Albrighton, Staffordshire. WV7 3AH. After the show, any uncollected Awards and Rosettes will be posted.

Membership is now due for 2013. New members are welcome.

Gundog Agility League Winners 2012

Award

 Dogs KC Name

Breed

Usual Handler

Size

Grade

Points

Large Grade 1

Kazanpaul Creme Brulee

German Short-haired Pointer

Karen Whitehouse

Large

1

1607

Large Grade 2

Basswood Danny Boy

Labrador Retriever

Joy Marnell

Large

2

808

Large Grade 3 &4

Sweet Lucy Lu

Labrador Retriever

Laurina Gilbert

Large

3

3506

Large 5,6&7

Ashmarlis Elemental Lady AW/G

Weimaraner

Konstantin Vershinin

Large

5

1236

Small / Medium 1-3

Daft as a Brush with Bonwillian

Working Cocker Spaniel

Sarah Langman

Medium

3

2044

Small / Medium 4&5

Bryning Makin' Magic for Sondes AW/S

Working Cocker Spaniel

Jordan Winsor

Medium

5

1839

Small / Medium 5/7

Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

NSDTR

Amanda Hampson

Medium

7

3170

Gundog Cross

Bouncing Back Benji AW/S

Gundog X (Medium)

Becky Gibson

GundogX

6

1353

Veteran

Tipatay King AW(G) Veteran

Cocker Spaniel

Emma Knowles

Medium

6

895

Best Grade 3/4 Small & Medium Award

Small Special

Randalyn Black Lisa

Working Cocker Spaniel

Kristina Auckland

Small

3

587

Medium Special

Daft as a Brush with Bonwillian

Working Cocker Spaniel

Sarah Langman

Medium

3

2044

Sue & Kim Taylor Best English Springer Spaniel (and runner up) Award 2012

Best Springer Award

Wood Spirit Lad

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Large

4

2059

Best Springer Runner Up

Funtime Charlie

English Springer Spaniel

Mandy Davenport

Medium

4

1757


End of Year Points

The Gundog Agility League 2012 Awards closes on the 31st December 2012. All points need to be added to the league tables by 5th January 2013. No points for 2012 will be accepted after this date.

The Awards presentation is taking place at the Gundog Agility Show on the 3rd February 2013 at Kingswood Equestrian Centre, Albrighton. Show entries limit has not been reached so the closing date for the Gundog Agility Show being held on the 3rd February at Kingswood Equestrian Centre, Albrighton is being extended to Friday. 25 January 2013.

Rules

1.       The League accepts point claims from Independent Organisations and UKA & KC

2.      Our height measuring system for your dog is taken from either Kennel Club or UKA

3.       The League has a Veterans award and this year it has been changed to:

a.       Seven years for Large / Standard

b.       Eight years for Small & Medium

4.       The League has a League for Gundog Crosses

5.       Your gun dog does not have to be Kennel Club registered

6.       The League holds an Annual Awards agility show

There are a range of awards within the League please check out our web site for full details www.gundog-agility.co.uk 


New Special Awards for 2012

Sue and Kim Taylor are pleased to announce to Gundog League Members that they will be providing an overall Best English Springer Spaniel and runner up, trophy/rosette for the 2012 season and, initially, the following four years. This sponsored trophy and special rosette will be presented at the Annual Gundog show.  This is in memory of all their Spaniels, now passed over the rainbow bridge, who provided much fun and laughter during their lifetimes. 

Sue & Kim are also sponsoring a special Gundog Award trophy/rosette and runner up at Dogs in Need for the Overall Best Gundog at this show. Points will be calculated for those dogs winning a Best Gundog in Class rosette in all individual classes across all grades/heights. The table will be posted each evening in the Results Cabin. It is the handler's responsibility to advise Pads/Scoreboard of Gundog eligibility in all classes. This is in recognition of the exceptional perseverance and patience required by all those who compete with their Gundogs and in memory of their first agility Spaniel, who gave them the agility bug, Jasper.

From now on you will be able to claim additional points for special Gundog Awards offered by shows as long  as it is detailed on the show schedule.

  • Winning the best Gundog Award within an individual class – 15 points

  • Winning the best Gundog Award at a show – 35 points

  • Winning the Gundog League offered by other Independent Leagues such as Hare 'n' Hounds, BAA

Published May 2012


Agility Training Days Announced

The League has organised three agility training days for Gun Dogs with two top trainers - Nicola Garrett and Ian Dobison, that will be geared towards Gun Dogs that are near competing or are competing in agility.  It will be open to all heights and will be offered in the first instance to Gundog League members and their Gun Dogs or Gun Dog Crosses. If places are not filled then they will be offered to non-members. The training days have been split  across different venues to enable more Gundog League members to get the chance of meeting up with other League members.

The training days are being held at two summer shows with the kind permission of Jackie Kenny from Dog Vegas and Rachel Rogers from Touch Agility Group (TAG). Lydia Critchlow from Dig It Dogs, has also supported the League with the use of their venue. These training days will be non-profit making and discount is being given to members. Non-members will pay full price. 

Course information
The training session will be three hours long with a light refreshment break available outside on grass. Quality equipment will be used to full KC specifications. Only run 1 dog per session may be run so as to keep the flow of the training for all concerned. The course sizes are being kept small -  only seven places per session. Two of the training days will be held at agility shows on their rest days so the hope is that perhaps you may combine the training and the show, but you do not need to attend the show to enter the training day. Course information and application forms are available from Aljeana Baddley.
Email to: enquiry@gundog-agility.co.uk

Dates and venue:

  • 5 July - Dog Vegas - Thetford Show

  • 20 August - TAG - Uttoxeter Show

  • 28 October - Dig It Dogs - Sandbach

Times & Trainer:
Thursday, 5 July - Ian Dobison

Grade 1- 4 - 09.00 - 12.00
Grade 5 - 7- 13.00 - 16.00

Monday, 20 August - Nicola Garrett
Grade 1- 4 - 09.00 - 12.00
Grade 5 - 7- 13.00 - 16.00

Sunday, 28 October - Nicola Garrett
Grade 1- 4 - 09.00 - 12.00
Grade 5 - 7- 13.00 - 16.00

Cost:
Members - £28
Non-members - £33

Published May 2012


Sponsorship Secured

CSJ have offered and are delighted to sponsor the Gundog League for 2012/2013.  They are also kindly sponsoring the League rosettes and providing CSJ food for the winners, which, no doubt will be much appreciated since so many agility Gundogs are already fed on CSJ food.

The League holds an agility show in February each year to which members from all over the UK travel to and are also planning agility training days over the winter of 2012/2013 for League members. 

 Karen & Aljeana wish to thank Ceri from CSJ very much for this sponsorship.


2011 News and Results...

About the League

The Gundog Agility League is open to all KC acknowledged pedigree gun dog breeds with or without a formal set of pedigree paper so rescue gun dogs are more than welcome to join the full section of the league. We started last year a league for gundog crosses such as Sprockers.

The aim of the League has been to promote Gundogs doing agility. We have our own logo that can be added to clothing of your choice and we also have a range of clothing available via either Waggitts or Agilitywear. We run at least one agility show a year which many of our members attend to support the annual awards presentation.

The League has it's own web site www.gundog-agility.co.uk Details can be found on how to join and what league tables are available. Points can be gained from KC or Independent shows and we use the dog height measurement scales from KC and UKA with some choice of cross over between the two.

 As we are not an actual training club, we have used our shows to get together and have found that the response and atmosphere is always fantastic. We are looking into the possibility of holding some training days over the winter of 2012, using some well known top trainers again as a get together but also to promote Gundogs in agility.

We are non-profit making and at the moment only have sponsorship from Tony Wild Camping so any further ideas on sponsorship would be great.

Below are the League Winner results for 2011 . The presentations for the League will take place at the  Annual Awards Agility show on the 26 February 2012.

2011 League Winners
Results by Grade

Award

Handler

Dog

Breed

Large

 

 

 

Grade 1

Hannah Fairweather

Austerby Arrival

NSDTR

Grade 2

Stacey David

Utterly Butterly Pugsley

English Springer

Grades 3 & 4

Laurina Gilbert

Sweet Lucy Lu

Labrador  Retriever

Grades 5-7

Fiona Turnbull

Silver Myth AW(G)

Weimaraner

Small/Medium

 

 

 

Grades 1-3

Jordon Winsor

Bryning Makin Magic

Working Cocker

Grades 4 & 5

Julie Ashton

Master Dumbledore

Working Cocker

Grades 6 & 7

Amanda Hampson

Shoredancer Sea Jade

NSDTR

 

 

 

 

Gundog X

Neil Ellis

Cheekychester The Jester

 

Best Veteran

Alan Hutceson

Verstone Bewitchment

English Springer

Best Small Grade 3 / 4

Sue Batley

Bundle of Mischief

Working Cocker

Best Medium Grade 3 / 4

Jordon Winsor

Bryning Makin Magic

Working Cocker

2011 Gundog League Breeds Entered

Breed

Total

Working Cocker Spaniel

32

English Springer Spaniel

27

Labrador Retriever

22

Weimaraner

16

Cocker Spaniel

15

Hungarian Vizsla

13

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

10

Golden Retriever

9

Flat Coat Retriever

8

German Short Pointer

3

Small & Large Munsterlander

2

 

.



To contact Agilitynet
click here for full contact details.
Please do get in touch - we love hearing from you, even if it's only to tell us that one of the pages has gone wrong!