Welcome | Startline | Clubs & Trainers | Events | Facebook | Fleamarket | Rescues | Senior League | Show Diary | Workshops | Contact Us

Up ]

2011-2012 Toller Agility League

Duck dogs in competition

Inspired by the success of agility leagues dedicated to handlers of breeds like Lurchers, Weimaraners and Belgian Shepherds, and due to the increasing numbers of Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers taking part in agility, in 2002 a small group of Toller handlers have decided to set up a similar league. And the rest is history...

2011-2012

The Toller Agility League has just finished its 8th  year with 22 handlers with a total of 34 amazing duck dogs between them!

This year the Solli Special Shield is to go to The Best New Comer Neal Coombes with Rufus (Decoymans Piper Jonagold). They gained 460 KC points and 364 non-KC points!

The Agility League Duck Tollers and their owners have been rather busy during the past year. A number of our members have won various classes in Kennel Club shows which means they go into the next Grade (Grade1 being for starter dog/handlers & Grade 7 being for advanced dog/handlers:-

  • Ann Fairweather with Asha (Fallowfen Perfect Ash) just started agility last year in Grade 1 and ended the Toller Agility League season in Grade 4

  • Hannah Fairweather with Echo (Austerby Arrival) also started agility last year in Grade 1 and ended the Toller Agility League season in Grade 4

  • Jean Luckett with Saffie (Jenkay Blue Moon) started the season in Grade 2 and finished in Grade 3

  • Neal Coombes with Rufus (Decoymans Piper Jonagold) started in Grade 3 and moved up in to Grade 4

  • Janice Russell with Rio (Shoredancer Shellseeker at Cedarlake) also started in Grade 3 and finished the season in Grade 4

  • Alan Holt with Roy (Newfanova Red Apollo) went into Grade 6 – being the third Large Toller ever to achieve this!

  Non-KC Independent News

Rebecca Membery with Darcey (Decoymans Piper Fellowship) came 6th in The Arden Grange Starter Dog of the Year competition. Mark Williams with Tango (Riverwatcher Kanosak – Medium) won out of UKA Beginners & Novice Steeplechase and is now competing in Senior Steeplechase classes.

Wow! What a terrific year  Amanda Hampson with Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade have had! This pair was were selected for the Medium British Team at the European Opens in Austria and got through to the individual final finishing 19th. They were selected for the British Team at the World Championships in France where the Medium Team came 3rd. They won the very first Medium ABC Final. They are winners of the Agility Voice Medium Grade 7 Dog. They won their first Agility CC at Prestbury Park.

I’m sure I speak for all of us in saying a huge WELL DONE to both Amanda and Rogue, for being great ambassadors of the fantastic breed!

  Winner Toller Agility League 2011-2012

Amanda Hampson with Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade) - Medium

KC Senior/Advanced  - Grades 6 -7 Winner

 Amanda Hampson with Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade) - Medium

KC Novice - Grades 3-5 Winner

Alan Holt with Roy (Newfanova Red Apollo)

KC Starters - Grades 1-2 Winner

Jean Luckett with Saffie (Jenkay Blue Moon)

Non-KC (Independent) Winner

Rachel Collier with Echo (Eusanit Thunder Flash)

Veteran Dog

Minx (Winfren Vulpecula Kayla) with Amanda Hampson

  Toller Agility League Result Tables 

KC Senior/Advanced Grades 6-7

Owners Name                         Dog KC Name                                 Dog's Name                     Points

 1             Amanda Hampson               Shoredancer Sea Jade                       Rogue (Medium)              2271

 2             Cathy Shaw                         Avonwharfe Grace at Shoredancer     Grace (Medium)               986

 3             Amanda Hampson               Winfren Vulpecula Kayla                     Minx (Medium)                 873

 4             Jane King                            Kymin Pleasure Zeal                          Quito (Medium)                 286

 5             Cathy Shaw                         Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer     Lily                                    201

 6             Margaret Graham                Shoredancer Sea Breeze                    Breeze (Medium)                142

 KC Novice – Grades 3-5

            Owners Name                             Dog KC Name                                             Dog's Name                         Points

 1          Alan Holt                                   Newfanova Red Apollo                                  Roy                                     589

          Hannah Fairweather                   Austerby Arrival                                           Echo                                    478

 3          Neal Coombes                            Decoymans Piper Jonagold                            Rufus                                  460

 4          Janice Russell                            Shoredancer Shellseeker at  Cedarlake           Rio                                     456

 5          Ann Fairweather                         Fallowfen Perfect Ash                                   Asha                                  335

 6          Janice Russell                            Riverwatcher Yakone at Cedarlake                 Zoe                                     218

 7          Kirsty J Powell-Palmer                Danehaven Musquodoboit                              Maple                                 195

 8          Margaret Graham                      Newfanova Persephone                                  Opal                                   170

 9          Judith Trickett                          Lightning Storm of Tollpepper                        Storm (Medium)                  102

10         Mandy Holt                                Riverwatcher K'Eyush                                     Justin                                  21

11         Janice Russell                            Newfanova Pudsey Bear at Cedarlake              Paddy                                 14

12         Judith Trickett                           Decoymans Piper Bordeux of Tollpepper          Pepper                               1

 KC Starters – Grades 1-2

            Owners Name                             Dog KC Name                                                 Dog's Name                     Points

  1. Jean Luckett                               Jenkay Blue Moon                                           Saffie                                923

  2. 2           Rebecca Membery                       Decoymans Piper Fellowship                           Darcey                                571

  3. 3           Rachel Collier                              Eusanit Thunder Flash                                    Echo                                   479

  4. 4           Ros Chidley                                 Ripplerush Serenade                                       Gemma                               7

 Independent Leader Board

            Owners Name                             Dog KC Name                                                 Dog's Name                         Points

         Rachel Collier                              Eusanit Thunder Flash                                      Echo                                    424

         Neal Coombes                       Decoymans Piper Jonagold                               Rufus                                    364

3          Mark Williams                             Riverwatcher Kanosak                                     Tango (Medium)                    180

4          Ros Chidley                                Ripplerush Serenade                                         Gemma                                 86

5          Judith Trickett                            Lightning Storm of Tollpepper                           Storm (Medium)                    71

6          Hannah Fairweather                     Austerby Arrival                                               Echo                                    67

         Rebecca Membery                        Decoymans Piper Fellowship                              Darcey                                 63

8          Ann Fairweather                          Fallowfen Perfect Ash                                        Asha                                   40

9          Jean Luckett                               Jenkay Blue Moon                                              Saffie                                  26

10         Judith Trickett                            Decoymans Piper Bordeux  of Tollpepper            Pepper                                  2

Veteran Dog

              Owners Name                             Dog KC Name                                                     Dog's Name                     Total Points (KC + Non-KC)

1             Amanda Hampson                     Winfren Vulpecula Kayla                                        Minx (Medium)                 873

           Jane King                                   Kymin Pleasure Zeal                                             Quito (Medium)                286

3            Janice Russell                             Newfanova Pudsey Bear  at Cedarlake                   Paddy                              14

          Judith Trickett                           Decoymans Piper Bordeux  of Tollpepper                Pepper                             3

 

If you would like any more information about the Toller Agility League, please contact Alan or Mandy Holt by email tal@dholt.freeserve.co.uk
 or Tel: 01325 312558
 


Season 2010-2011

The Toller Agility League has just finished its 7th year with a membership of 21 handlers with a total of 34 amazing duck dogs!  

I March 20122 a member's training day was once again held at Barnard Castle. Amanda Hampson very kindly offered to be the instructor. Everyone who attended seemed to enjoy the day enormously and benefited from Amanda's excellent coaching. 

The Solli Special Shield is this year is to go to the Toller with the Most Unplaced Clear Rounds. The winner is Janice Russell with Rio (Shoredancer Shellseeker) with 52 Unplaced Clear Rounds!

The Agility League Duck Tollers and their owners have been rather busy during the past year, and a number of our members have won various classes in Kennel Club Shows which means they go into the next Grade (Grade 1 being for starter dog/handlers & Grade 7 being for advanced dog/handlers):-

  • Rebecca Membery with Darcey (Decoymans Piper Fellowship) moved into Grade 2.

  • Ros Chidley with Gemma (Ripplerush Serenade) moved into Grade 2.

  • Judith Trickett with Storm (Lightning Storm of Tollpepper) started the year as a Grade 1 and finished in Grade 3.

  • Kirsty J Powell-Palmer with Maple (Danehaven Musquodoboit) also started the year as a Grade 1 and finished in Grade 3.

  • Alan Holt with Roy (Newfanova Red Apollo) went into Grade 5.

  • Cathy Shaw with Lily (Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer) went into Grade 6 - only the second large Toller to get into Grade 6.

  • Cathy Shaw with Grace (Avonwharfe Grace at Shoredancer) went into Grade 7.

  

Winner Toller Agility League 2010-2011

          Amanda Hampson with Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade)

KC Senior /or/Advanced Winner:

Amanda Hampson with Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade)

          

KC Novice Winner:

Cathy Shaw with Lily (Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer)

KC Starters Winner:

Jean Luckett with Saffie (Jenkay Blue Moon)

NonN-KC (Independent) Winner:

Juliet Dearbergh with Indie (Chadanlee Kind of Magic)

                       

Veteran  Dog:

Alan Holt with Tag (Newfanova Erik the Red)

                       

Junior Handler:

Maria Terry with Tilly (Reedrunner Firefly at Honeyfire)

Toller Agility  League Result Tables

 KC Senior/Advanced

Place Owners Name   Dog KC Name 

Dog's name

Points
1 Amanda Hampson Shoredancer Sea Jade Rogue (Medium) 1861
2 Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla Minx (Medium) 1549
3 Cathy Shaw  Avonwharfe Grace at Shoredancer Grace (Medium) 823
4 Margaret Graham Shoredancer Sea Breeze Breeze (Medium) 423
5 Jane King Kymin Pleasure Zeal  Quito (Medium) 192

 KC Novice

Place Owner's Name  Dog KC Name    Dog's Name  Points
1 Cathy Shaw   Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer Lily  1044
2 Alan Holt   Newfanova Red Apollo Roy  502
3 Janice Russell     Shoredancer Shellseeker Rio 464
4 Margaret Graham   Newfanova Persephone Opal  420
5 Gill Aitken    Decoymans Just Joey Ted  355
6 Alan Holt    Newfanova Erik the Red Tag 169
7 Juliet Dearbergh Chadanlee Kind of Magic Indie 167
8 Janice Russell Newfanova Pudsey Bear  Paddy  33
9 Mandy Holt  Newfanova Chancie Bear  Chance   25

 KC Starters

Place Owner's Name  Dog KC Name    Dog's Name  Points
1 Jean Luckett Jenkay Blue Moon Saffie   770
2 Kirsty J Powell-Palmer Danehaven Musquodoboit Maple 589
3 Rebecca Membery Decoymans Piper Fellowship Darcey  215
4 Klaus-Dieter Scholtz Shoredancer Sandhopper Mischka  173
5 Judith Trickett   Lightning Storm of Tollpepper Storm (Medium) 104
6  Ros Chidley Ripplerush Serenade Gemma   78
7 Heather Gibson Paludic Yuletime Present  for Erikachen Fergus    77
8 Christine Lovett  Danehaven Roggan    Roggan    15
9 Christine Lovett Neilsharbour Duddleswell Toby 8
10   Judith Trickett  Decoymans Piper Bordeuxof Tollpepper Pepper 6
11  Christine Lovett Candeebar Leo Leo 1
11  Caroline Symons Melanitta Driving Force Dexter 1

Independent Leader Board

   Place Owner's Name  Dog KC Name    Dog's Name  Points
1 Juliet Dearbergh Chadanlee Kind of Magic  Indie 409
2 Rachel Collier   Eusanit Thunder Flash Echo 245
3 Rebecca Membery Decoymans Piper Fellowship  Darcey 80
4 Ros Chidley      Ripplerush Serenade Gemma 69
5 Jean Luckett    Jenkay Blue Moon   Saffie 69
6 Maria Terry   Reedrunner Firefly at Honeyfire Tilly 53
7 Caroline Symons Melanitta Driving Force Dexter 42
8 Caroline Symons  Danehaven Bella Coola  Ella 18
9 Janice Russell   Shoredancer Shellseeker   Rio 15
10 Janice Russell Newfanova Pudsey Bear  Paddy 14
11 Gill Aitken    Decoymans Just Joey  Ted 12
11 Maria Terry   Honeyfire Basil's our Boy Basil 8

Veteran Dog

   Place Owner's Name  Dog KC Name    Dog's Name  Total Points (KC & Non-KC
1  Alan Holt Newfanova Erik the Red Tag  169
2  Janice Russell Newfanova Pudsey Bear Paddy 47
3  Mandy Holt Newfanova Chancie Bear Chance 25
4  Christine Lovett Candeebar Leo  Leo 1

Junior Handler

   Place Owner's Name  Dog KC Name    Dog's Name  Total Points (KC & Non-KC
1 Maria Terry  Reedrunner Firefly at Honeyfire Tilly 53
2 Maria Terry Honeyfire Basil's our Boy  Basil 8

 If you would like any more information about the Toller Agility League, please contact Alan or Mandy Holt by email tal@dholt.freeserve.co.uk or Tel: 01325 312558 


Season 2009 -2010

The Toller Agility League has just finished its sixth successful year with a total of 21 handlers and 31 amazing duck dogs!

A members training day was held at Barnard Castle in March 2010. Amanda Hampson very kindly offered to be the instructor. Everyone who attended seemed to enjoy the day enormously and benefited from Amanda’s excellent coaching.

Cathy Shaw has donated a new Perpetual Award to be known as the Solli Special Shield. This is to be a Special Award with no set annual designation. This year (2009/10) the Committee has decided that the 2009-2010 trophy should be awarded to the Best Medium Novice.

Thanks to Bekki Stobbart we now have a super new logo that TAL members are having embroidered onto clothing. Please email us on tal@dholt.freeserve.co.uk for more details.

Toller Agility League 2009-2010 Winners


Overall Winner
Amanda Hampson with Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade)


KC Novice Winner
Cathy Shaw with Lily (Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer)


KC Starters Winner
Jean Luckett with Saffie (Jenkay Blue Moon)


Non-KC (Independent) Winner
Juliet Dearbergh with Indie (Chadanlee Kind of Magic)


Veteran Dog
Barney (Decoymans Piper Red Rascal) with Gill Aitken


Junior Handler
Keri Graham with Lily (Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer)

Toller Agility League Results Table

Place

Owners Name

Dog KC Name

Dog's Pet Name/Size

Points

KC Senior/Advanced

1

Amanda Hampson

Shoredancer Sea Jade

Rogue (Medium)

1433

2

Amanda Hampson

Winfren Vulpecula Kayla

Minx (Medium)

1040

 KC Novice

1

Cathy Shaw

Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer

Lily (Large)

894

2

Margaret Graham

Shoredancer Sea Breeze

Breeze (Medium)

632

3

Cathy Shaw

Avonwharfe Grace at Shoredancer

Grace (Medium)

612

4

 Alan Holt

Newfanova Red Apollo

Roy (Large)

519

5

Margaret Graham

Newfanova Persephone

Opal (Large)

460

6

Janice Russell

Shoredancer Shellseeker

Rio (Large)

397

7

Gill Aitken

Decoymans Just Joey

Ted (Large)

384

8

Jane King

Kymin Pleasure Zeal

Quito (Medium)

365

9

Mandy Holt

Newfanova Chancie Bear

Chance (Large)

163

10

Gill Aitken

Decoymans Piper Red Rascal

Barney (Large)

153

11

Debbie Thompson

Decoymans Piper Rosaland

Lady (Large)

 135

12

Juliet Dearbergh

Chadanlee Kind of Magic

Indie (Large)

 122

13

Alan Holt

Newfanova Erik the Red

Tag (Large)

62

14

Cathy Shaw

Newfanova Nordic Pizzazz

Soli (Large)

32

15

Janice Russell

Newfanova Pudsey Bear

Paddy (Large)

6

KC Starters

1

Jean Luckett

Jenkay Blue Moon

Safie (Large)

852

2

Ros Chidley

Ripplerush Serenade

Gemma (Large)

141

3

Klaus-Dieter Scholtz

Shoredancer Sandhopper

Mischka (Large)

114

4

Rebecca Membery

Decoymans Piper Fellowship

Darcey (Large)

36

5

Frances Parslow

Jaby Oleaster

Chene (Large)

7

6

Caroline Symons

Melanitta Driving Force

Dexter (Large)

5

7

Klaus-Dieter Scholtz

Newfanova Barnaby Bear

Odo (Large)

1

Independent Leader Board

1

Juliet Dearbergh

Chadanlee Kind of Magic

Indie (Large)

534

2

Jane King

Kymin Pleasure Zeal

Quito (Medium)

142

3

Jean Luckett

Jenkay Blue Moon

Saffie (Large)

105

4

Rebecca Membery

Decoymans Piper Fellowship

Darcey (Large)

69

5

Gill Aitken

Decoymans Piper Red Rascal

Barney (Large)

62

6

Frances Parslow

Jaby Oleaster

Chene (Large)

57

7

Gill Aitken

Decoymans Just Joey

Ted (Large)

43

8

Margaret Graham

Newfanova Persephone

Opal (Large)

25

9

Caroline Symons

Melanitta Driving Force

Dexter (Large)

18

=10

Janice Russell

Newfanova Pudsey Bear

Paddy (Large)

14

=10

Janice Russell

Shoredancer Shellseeker

Rio (Large)

14

=12

Maria Terry

Reedrunner Firefly at Honeyfire

Tilly (Large)

13

=12

Maria Terry

Honeyfire Basil's our Boy

Basil (Large)

13

13

Margaret Graham

Shoredancer Sea Breeze

Breeze (Medium)

10

14

Bekki Stobbart

Camusor Whatadream

Felix (Large)

9

15

Elaine Brown

Decoymans Pot O' Gold

Merlot (Large)

8

16

Ros Chidley

Ripplerush Serenade

Gemma (Large)

1

Veteran Dogs

1

Gill Aitken

Decoymans Piper Red Rascal

Barney (Large)

215

2

Mandy Holt

Newfanova Chancie Bear

Chance (Large)

163

3

Alan Holt

 Newfanova Erik the Red

Tag (Large)

62

4

Cathy Shaw

Newfanova Nordic Pizzazz

Solli (Large)

32

5

Janice Russell

Newfanova Pudsey Bear

 Paddy (Large)

20

6

Klaus-Dieter Scholtz

Newfanova Barnaby Bear

Odo (Large)

1

Junior Handler

1

Keri Graham

Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer

Lily (Large)

 68

=2

Maria Terry

Reedrunner Firefly at Honeyfire

Tilly (Large)

 13

=2

Maria Terry

Honeyfire Basil's Our Boy

Basil (Large)

13

If you would like any more information about the Toller Agility League, please contact Alan or Mandy Holt by email tal@dholt.freeserve.co.uk or tel. 01325 312558

Toller Gallery


 Rogue (Shoredancer Sea Jade)

Chene (Jaby Oleaster)

Minx (Winfren Vulpecula Kayla)

Saffie (Jenkay Blue Moon)

 Lily (Newfanova Aurora at Shoredancer)


Minx (Winfren Vulpecula Kayla)


Indie (Chadanlee Kind of Magic)

Ted (Decoymans Just Joey)