Home | Agility Shop | Clubs, Trainers, Show Organisers | E-vents/Workshops | Facebook | Fleamarket | Forum | MessageBoard | Rescue | Senior League | Show Diary/Schedules | Wanted | Contact us

 

Toller Agility League News

 

 

 

Duck dogs in competition...

Inspired by the success of agility leagues dedicated to handlers of breeds like Lurchers, Weimaraners and Belgian Shepherds, and due to the increasing numbers of Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retrievers taking part in agility, in 2002 a small group of Toller handlers have decided to set up a similar league. And the rest is history...

2013 Season

End of Year Report

The League would like to express its sincere appreciation to the Lune DTC for allowing them to hold the 9th Toller Agility League Class at their summer show. The weather decided to be a great deal kinder than the previous year!

Grateful thanks also to our judge Eleanor Laing-Kay who put up a great course which suited the mixed abilities of the 15 Tollers that took part. Once again, it was decided to let everyone have two runs at the course which was a benefit as it enabled everyone to use their best score This seemed to take a lot of pressure off one and all.

A huge thank-you must go to one of our members Rebecca Membery of Red Dog Rosettes who once again supplied and donated the beautiful rosettes for the Toller Class. They were as stunning as ever!

Many thanks to our members who were able to attend the class this year. We hope you all had a great time whilst in the Lake District, and look forward to seeing you all again next year! 

9th Annual Toller Agility League Class

Position Handler KC name Pet name Faults Time
1 Amanda Hampson Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade Rogue (Med) C 30.796
2 Janice Russell Shoredancer Shellseeker at Cedarlake AW(G) Rio C 39.82
3 Judith Trickett Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/B Storm (Med) C 41.008
4 Janice Russell Riverwatcher Yakone at Cedarlake AW/S Zoe C 42.005
5 Jean Luckett Jenkay Blue Moon Saffie C 42.956
6 Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla Minx (Med) 5 35.356
7 Cathy Shaw Avonwharfe Grace at Shoredancer AW/G Grace (Med) 5 36.858
8 Jean Luckett Gaberlunzie Glenlochy Whisky 5.953 T/F 50.953

I would also like to take this opportunity to thank all members, both past and present, for the fantastic cut glass 3-D image of my special boy Chance (Newfanova Chancie Bear) which I was presented with at the end of the proceedings for running the Toller Agility League. It was a lovely surprise, and itís been given pride of place in our living room!

Congratulations go to Cathy Shaw with Grace and Amanda Hampson with Rogue and Minx who qualified for the Medium ABC Semi-Final, and to Neal Coombes with Rufus who qualified for the Large Novice ABC Semi-Final, held at Discover Dogs 2013 at Earl's Court (London)

Also good luck to Amanda Hampson with Rogue who have qualified for the Medium Agility Stakes at Olympia.

Well done to everyone who went up a grade or two in 2013 including:-

  • Jan Sage with Pimms have gone from Grade 3 to Grade 4

  • Judith Trickett with Storm have gone from Grade 5 to Grade 6, with one Grade 6 win

  • Janice Russell with Zoe have gone from Grade 3 to Grade 5

  • Janice Russell with Rio have gone from Grade 4 to Grade 5, with one Grade 5 win

  • Mandy Holt with Justin have gone from Grade 3 to Grade 4

  • Mark Williams with Tango have gone from Grade 1 to Grade 4

  • Amanda Hampson with Rogue and Minx and Cathy Shaw with Grace have also won several Grade 7 classes between them

And finally, Mark Williams with Tango came 1st in the UKA Captain Jack Champ Midi League 2012/2013

If you would like any more information about The Toller Agility League, please contact Alan or Mandy Holt by email tal@dholt.freeserve.co.uk  or tel. 01325 312558


Toller Agility League Half-Year results
(Up to & Inc. 30 September 2013)

KC Senior/Advanced
Grades 6 & 7

Position Handler KC Name Pet name Points
1 Amanda Hampson Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade Rogue (Medium) 1214
2 Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla Minx (Medium) 558
3 Cathy Shaw Avonwharfe Grace at Shoredancer AW/G Grace (Medium) 238
4 Alan Holt Newfanova Rec Apollo Roy 128
5 Jane King Kymin Pleasure Zeal Quito (Medium) 2

KC Novice
Grades 3-5

Position Handler KC Name Pet name

Points

1 Janice Russell Riverwatcher Yakone at Cedarlake AW/S Zoe 1991
2 Janice Russell Shoredancer Shellseeker at Cedarlake AW/G Rio 839
3 Rebecca Membery Decoymans Piper Fellowship Darcey 324
4 Judith Trickett Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/B Storm (Medium) 312
5 Mandy Holt Riverwatcher K'Eyush Justin 257
5 Kirsty-Jane Powell-Palmer Danehaven Musquodoboit Maple 257
7 Sam Anthony Neilsharbour Flora Poppy (Medium) 254
8 Jean Luckett Jenkay Blue Moon Saffie 223
9 Judith Trickett Tollpepper Tartu Finn (Medium) 221
10 Neal Coombes Decoymans Piper Jonagold Rufus 116
11 Rebecca Membery Decoymans Piper Contwig Bingley 109
12 Rachel Wallwork Eusanit Thunder Flash Echo 107
13 Jan Sage Tollpepper Kinta's Mischief Medium(Med) 73
14 Ann Fairweather Fallowfen Perfect Ash Asha 52
15 Janice Russell Riverflair Maple Toffee at Cedarlake Jasmine 48
16 Amanda Paddick Riverwatcher Tuwawi Wookie 31
17 Jean / Colin Luckett Gaberlunzie Glenlochy Whisky 24
18 Jane King Kymin Jester N'idea Stripe (Medium) 18
19 Judith Trickett Decoymans Piper Bordeaux of Tollpepper Pepper 6

KC Starters
Grades 1 & 2

Position Handler KC Name Pet name

Points

1 Klaus-Dieter Scholz Riverflair Marzipan Poldi 229
2 Mark Williams Riverwatcher Kanosak Tango (Medium) 205
3 Helen Denton Flanova Port Charlotte at Whenova Kymbo 134

Independent
Non-Kennel Club

Position Handler KC Name Pet name

Points

1 Mark Williams Riverwatcher Kanosak Tango (Medium) 595
2 Jacky Bush Tivalake Joy to the World Kez 136
3 Rebecca Membery Decoymans Piper Fellowship Darcey 132
4 Helen Denton Flanova Port Charlotte at Whenova Kymbo 115
5 Rachel Wallwork Eusanit Thunder Flash Echo 68
6 Judith Trickett Tollpepper Tartu Finn (Medium) 59
7 Judith Trickett Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/B Storm (Medium) 48
8 Neal Coombes Decoymans Piper Jonagold Rufus 39
9 Amanda Paddick Riverwatcher Tuwawi Wookie 27
9 Rebecca Membery Decoymans Piper Contwig Bingley 27
11 Ros Chidley Ripplerush Serenade Gemma 15
12 Jean Luckett Jenkay Blue Moon Saffie 13
13 Jean / Colin Luckett Gaberlunzie Glenlochy Whisky 11
14 Heather Gibson Sh.Ch. Erikachen Aoife Dearg Aoife 1

Veteran Dog

Position Handler KC Name Pet name Points
1 Amanda Hampson Winfren Vulpecula Kayla Minx (Medium) 558
2 Judith Trickett Lightning Storm of Tollpepper AW/B Storm (Medium) 360
3 Jean Luckett Jenkay Blue Moon Saffie 236
4 Alan Holt Newfanova Rec Apollo Roy 128
5 Ros Chidley Ripplerush Serenade Gemma 15
6 Judith Trickett Decoymans Piper Bordeaux of Tollpepper Pepper 6
7 Jane King Kymin Pleasure Zeal Quito (Medium) 2

 

.



To contact Agilitynet
click here for full contact details.
Please do get in touch - we love hearing from you, even if it's only to tell us that one of the pages has gone wrong!