Home | Start Line | Clubs & Private Trainers | Events & Measuring | Facebook | Fleamarket | Judges | Rescues | Senior League | Show Diary | Winning out | Workshops | Contact Us
 
Home ] Up ]

2013 Crufts News


   Supporting agility dogs with specialist lifetime cover

 

From the NEC (Birmingham)

The trophies are polished, the collars are on, the nation’s sweetheart, Clare Balding is warming up. It can mean only one thing - the world’s greatest dog show, Crufts is almost upon us. More than 145,000 people are expected to come through the doors of the NEC from the 7– 10 March 2013 to meet the 27,000 dogs that will be at Crufts over the four days. Visitors will be able to watch the live events each day throughout the NEC and speak to experts about different breeds and the future of dog health.

Crufts will be on More 4 from 7-9 March between 18.30 - 21.00 each evening and on Channel 4 on 10 March between 17.30 - 20.00. There is also live streaming on You Tube so you will be able to watch everything in the Arena as it happens. See you there!


Visitors and Viewers Flock to See Crufts 2013

The Kennel Club today thanks everybody that helped to make Crufts 2013 such a huge success. The visitor numbers to the event increased by three percent and viewing figures on More4 and Channel 4 hit an all time high.

The number of people attending Crufts 2013, which took place at the NEC, Birmingham from 7-10 March, increased by three percent from 145,000 in 2012 to almost 149,500 this year.

An average of 1.7 million dog lovers tuned into Channel 4 and Channel 4+1 on Sunday night to see Jilly, the Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen be crowned as Best in Show, and Owen and Haatchi announced as the winners of Friends for Life, with viewing figures peaking at 2 million. The broadcast across the whole event, on More4 and Channel 4, delivered an audience which cumulatively peaked at 4.5 million over the four programmes.

Additionally, 145,000 hours of watch-time was clocked up on the Crufts live internet stream during the show, with over 13,000 subscriptions to the Crufts YouTube channel.  The Crufts Facebook page was hugely popular, delivering pictures, videos, news and comment throughout the show and now has over 100,000 likes – the picture of Jilly alone received 9,477 likes and 681 comments.

Caroline Kisko, Kennel Club Secretary, said: 'We are ecstatic that Crufts continues to hold such a special place in people’s hearts, particularly at a time when other events are seeing a decline in visitor numbers due to the economic climate.

'Crufts is such an important event for helping potential dog owners to make responsible decisions about buying a puppy or rescue dog. The event was packed with information about which breeds suits which lifestyles in the Discover Dogs area; how to ensure that you get a healthy puppy from a responsible breeder or rescue home and what is being done generally to improve dog health, in the Breeding for the Future area and how to be a responsible dog owner in areas such as the Good Citizen Dog Training ring.

'It is also a chance to celebrate the truly extraordinary relationship that people share with their dogs. Whether you were watching the breed showing, culminating in the prestigious Best in Show final; the dog heroes competition, Friends for Life; the Crufts Factor talent competition; the Scruffts family crossbreed competition, or the thrilling agility, flyball, heelwork to music or obedience events, it was these relationships that shone through.

'We would like to thank everybody who entered their dogs into Crufts or took part in one of the many activities at the show, many of whom had travelled miles and crossed seas to be there, and every member of the visiting and viewing public who supported the event due to their love of dogs.

'We could not have put on such a marvelous show without our fantastic sponsors and without Channel 4 and More4, who as always, did a superb job of showing the nation all that Crufts is about. The television coverage reflected the excitement and diversity of the various Crufts competitions and was a platform for the discussion of interesting and important issues about buying the right puppy, dog health and how to be a responsible dog owner.'

For those who were unable to watch the live streaming, here are the final results

 THURSDAY 7 MARCH 2013

British Open Small
Round 1

1st Mark Wingate-Wynne
Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big
2nd Ivan Pardo Garcia
Nuca De Parmar Spain
= 3rd Tracy Ryan
Abbicher Dreaming
= 3rd Alan Bray
Sirensong Tantrums n Tiaras

British Open Small
Round 2

1st Ivan Pardo Garcia
Nuca De Parmar Spain
2nd Alan Bray
Sirensong Tantrums n Tiaras
3rd Tracy Ryan
Abbicher Dreaming
4th Mark Wingate-Wynne
Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big
British Open Small Overall Winner

1st

Ivan Pardo Garcia
Nuca Parmar Spain

2nd

Alan Bray
Sirensong Tantrums n Tiaras

British Open Medium
Round 1

1st Rebecca Sargent
Raeannes Aurora
2nd Neil Ellis
Cheekychester The Jester
3rd Denisa Sommerova
Aramis Z Plouznicke Staje
4th Iain Langman
Bonwillan Dizy Blonde

British Open Medium
Round 2

1st Rebecca Sargent
Raeannes Aurora
2nd Iain Langman
Bonwillan Dizy Blonde
3rd Neil Ellis
Cheekychester The Jester
4th Denisa Sommerova
Aramis Z Plouznicke Staje

British Open Medium Overall Winner

1st Rebecca Sargent
Raeannes Aurora
2nd Iain Langman
Bonwillan Dizzy Blonde

British Open Large
Round 1

1st Handler
Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
2nd Jessica Cothay
Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic
3rd Will Rolfe
Thunders Princess
4th Stephen Sutherland
Devongem Crystal Method
5th Mark Laker
Ag.Ch.
 Deeann What a Cracker
6th Lee Windeatt
Nice of You to Come Bye Mystic

British Open Large
Round 2

1st Will Rolfe
Thunders Princess
2nd Tuulia Liuhto
Promillen Cinzano
3rd Jessica Cothay
Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic
4th Lee Windeatt
Ag.Ch. Deeann What a Cracker
5th Tanja Weirsma
Nice of You To Come Bye Mystic
6th Mark Laker
Devongem Crystal Method
7th Steven Richardson
Noworries Son of Sweep
8th Stephen Sutherland
Thunder Princess

British Open Large Overall Winner

1st Will Rolfe
Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic
2nd Jessica Cothay
Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic

Novice Cup Small
Round 1

1st Zoe Councell
Jessie Blackjack
2nd Alison Pearce
Flex Ability
3rd Dana Cooper
Bucket in a Million AW
4th Martine Wates
Adora Bubble

Novice Cup Small
Round 2

1st Dana Cooper
Bucket in a Million AW
2nd Zoe Councell
Jessie Blackjack
3rd Alison Pearce
Flex Ability
4th Martine Wates
Adora Bubble


Novice Cup Small Overall Winner

Dana Cooper
This is my first win at Crufts and I was so pleased with Jazz.
I was so happy to be here and to win was an extra special feeling. I' m now looking ahead to competing  on Saturday and Sunday in the Young Kennel Club events.
I' m competing in the Senior Agility and Jumping and also the Small Agility competitions.

1st Dana Cooper
Bucket in A Million AW
2nd Zoe Councell
Jessie Blackjack

Novice Cup Medium
Round 1

1st Lara Staplehurst
Alfee's Surprise
2nd Georgia de la Cour
Obe Have
3rd Claire Gosling
Tetsimi Barnaby Boy AW
4th Renata Mandova
Chelzi Amber's Sunshine

Novice Cup Medium
Round 2

1st Renata Mandova
Chelzi Amber's Sunshine
2nd Lara Staplehurst
Alfee's Surprise
3rd Claire Gosling
Tetsimi Barnaby Boy AW
4th Georgia de la Cour
Obe Have

Novice Cup Medium Overall Winner


Lara Staplehurst
This is my first time at Crufts and I'm very proud of Alfee.
He was quite nervous at first so I was so pleased he did so well on the day.
We've been training for about two years together and all the hard work has paid off.

1st Lara Staplehurst
Alfee's Surprise
2nd Claire Gosling
Tetsimi Barnaby Boy AW

Novice Cup Large
Round 1

1st Will Rolfe
Tamerrye Take That
2nd Susie Josty
Cool Beans
3rd Claire Arend
Delanor Golden Snitch
4th Toni Dawkins
Voderville Cast a Spell
5th Jan Fox
Rosmarinus Wild Rose
6th Lisa Bailey
Raeannes Star Appeal at Castom
7th Lucy Waldon
Exmoor Kangaroo Kid

Novice Cup Large
Round 2

1st Claire Arend
Delanor Golden Snitch
2nd Susie Josty
Cool Beans
3rd Lisa Bailey
Raeannes Star Appeal at Castom
4th Chris Poinsgdestre
Flickcee Master Todd
5th Will Rolfe
Tamerrye Take That
6th Toni Dawkins
Voderville Cast a Spell
7th Lucy Waldon
Exmoor Kangaroo Kid
8th Jan Fox
Rosmarinus Wild Rose

Novice Cup Large Overall Winner

Claire Arend
This is our first time at Crufts and to win is a wonderful feeling,
I'm so overwhelmed. Ginny worked amazingly well and coped brilliantly with the crowd.
As soon as we got in the arena she got so focused. I still don't think it' s sunk in just yet.'

1st Claire Arend
Delanor Golden Snitch
2nd Susie Josty
Cool Beans

Large Team

1st White Horse Agility Gold
2nd Thames Again
3rd Barnard Castle DBs
4th Scunthorpe Belles

 FRIDAY, 8 MARCH 2013

Large Novice ABC
Round 1

1st Angie Edwards
Dunnellons Gottabe Spot On
2nd Pete Catt
Bachero Redwood Crazy Finch AW
3rd Hannah Lyon
Henry Noble Rock
4th Mark Bradley
Antarctic Storm
5th Alan Smith
Juniperscar Adhara AW
6th Geraldine Young
Shelpsa Supersonic
7th Lorna Goodban
Starsofmars Dreamy Galaxy
8th Vickie Boswell
Digby's Dodgy Dealings AW
=9th Louise Challis
Louandi Duplicate
=9th Alan Dormann
Harsett Flax

Large Novice ABC
Round 2

1st Alan Dormann
Harsett Flax
2nd Hannah Lyon
Henry Noble Rock
3rd Pete Catt
Bachero Redwood Crazy Finch AW
4th Lorna Goodban
Starsofmars Dreamy Galaxy
5th Alan Smith
Juniperscar Adhara AW
6th Mark Bradley
Antarctic Storm
7th Geraldine Young
Shelpsa Supersonic
=8th Angie Edwards
Dunnellons Gottabe Spot on
=8th Vickie Boswell
Digby's Dodgy Dealings AW
=8th Louise Challis
Louandi Duplicate

Large Novice ABC Overall Winner

1st Peter Catt
Bachero Redwood Crazy Finch AW
2nd Hannah Lyon
Henry Noble Rock

Medium Novice ABC
Round 1

1st Helen Anderson
Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downund
2nd Bernadette Bay
Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced
3rd Sam Lane
Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic
4th Amanda Hampson
Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade
5th Alison Pearce
Sykes of the Manor
6th Sally Hayward
Hollys Laddie
7th Michelle Henderson
Silvora Marley Legacy
8th Iain Langman
Bonwillan Dizzy Blonde
9th Angie Edwards
Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers
10th Elaine Sherwin
Sirensong Beyond All Reason

Medium Novice ABC
Round 1

1st Helen Anderson
Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downund
2nd Alison Pearce
Sykes of the Manor
3rd Amanda Hampson
Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade
4th Bernadette Bay
Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced
5th Elaine Sherwin
Sirensong Beyond All Reason
6th Iain Langman
Bonwillan Dizzy Blonde
7th Sally Hayward
Hollys Laddie
8th Michelle Henderson
Silvora Marley Legacy
9th Sam Lane
Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic
10th Angie Edwards
Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers


Helen & Demon
Medium Novice ABC Overall Winner

1st Helen Anderson
Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downund
2nd Bernadette Bay
Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced

Medium Team

DDAC Terriers & Friends
We've been competing as a team for a year and this was our first time at Crufts.
The experience was amazing and it was a very relaxed atmosphere.

1st DDAC Terriers & Friends
2nd Donyatt Dogs
3rd Clyde Valley Medium
4th Kidderminster

Large Singles

1st Will Rolfe
Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic
2nd Martin Reid
Went with a Flash
3rd Tracy Flower
Dellekko Madame Barbie
4th Greg Derrett
Nedlo Detox Sproglett
5th Karen Marriott
Petnat a Touch Puzzling
6th Charlotte Harding
Rujaff Red Hot Scandal
7th Mathew Goodliffe
Turboed Widewater Wizard
8th Dawn Weaver
Cascades Heavenly Promises
9th Leslie Osborne
Nedlo Lets Get Fizzical
10th Anthony Clarke
Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Dark Secret
=11th Dawn Weaver
Ag.Ch. Its Easy with a Beezy
=11th Ian Jackson
Darleyfalls at Midnight

Medium Singles

1st Natasha Wise
Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck
2nd Sian Illingworth
Ag.Ch.
 Falconmoor Shadow Dancer
3rd Amanda Hampson
Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade
4th Steven Richardson
Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream
5th Rob Evans
Giftnell Ali's One Freya of Be
6th Karen Gibbons
Riverbend Mitzie
7th Jean Tuck
Myndoc Minstrel for Craygill A
8th Stuart Milton
Jenerelena Nothin But Blue
9th Bernadette Bay
Ag.Ch.
 Obay Truly Balanced
10th Angela Sallis
Oliver the Dark One

Small Singles

1st Rosie Cavill
Fieldspy Leana
2nd Lynda Stokes
Mayshill Charlie
3rd Jean Tuck
Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill
4th Wendy Fassam
Just Cruising
5th Charlotte Harding
Ochtertyre Bonnie Heather
6th Mark Wingate-Wynne
Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big
7th Amy Lawson
Ag.Ch.  Millieon To One
=8th David Wright
Shanandi Strikeitlucky
=8th Tamsin Harris-bryant
Totally Tobias
=8th Neil Harding
Kyvallack Dare to Dream

 SATURDAY, 9 MARCH 2013

International Invitation Large Jumping

1st Jaakko Suoknuuti
Decathletes Sirius Black
2nd Ann-Britt Holmegaard Gravlund-Krat
 DJ
3rd Malin Elfstrφm
Vallstigens Nikko
4th Marc Van Beeck
Fiero of Albion's March
5th Ton van der Laar
Turbo Charged Pamela
6th Francesca Zanti
Disney
7th Greg Derrett
Nedlo Detox Sproglett
8th Sharon Deuchars
Molly the Collie
9th Daniel Feyder
DJ Ready For Trouble
10th Heather McLean
Morgans Racing Navigator
11th Chris Poingdestre
Flickcee Master Todd
12th Helena Potfajova
Egorray
13th Susie Josty
Cool Beans
14th Declan Dolan
Bonnie f Lealands
15th Jesus Fernandez Crespo
Coba of SBS
16th Thomas Behrendt
Duncan Of Goblins Fountain
17th Alar Kivilo
Never Never Land G'Whirlaway
International invitation Large Agility
1st Daisy Peel
Nac2Mach2 Super Sun
2nd Jaakko Suoknuuti
Decathletes Sirius Black
3rd Ann-Britt Holmegaard Gravlund-Krat
DJ
4th Greg Derrett
Nedlo Detox Sproglett
5th Declan Dolan
Bonnie of Lealands
6th Marc Van Beeck
Fiero of Albion's March
7th Malin Elfstrφm
Vallstigens Nikko
8th Ton van der Laar
Turbo Charged Pamela
9th Daniel Feyder
DJ Ready For Trouble
10th Heather McLean
Morgans Racing Navigator
11th Sharon Deuchars
Molly the Collie
12th Chris Poingdestre
Flickcee Master Todd
13th Helena Potfajova
Egorray
14th Alar Kivilo
Never Never Land G'Whirlaway
15th Susie Josty
Cool Beans
16th Jesus Fernandez Crespo
Coba of SBS
17th Jeremy Chomienne
Elium
18th Thomas Behrendt
Duncan of Goblins Fountain
19th Francesca Zanti
Disney
20th Catherine Porter
Redwood Nautical But Nice

International invitation Large Agility Final

1st Ann-Britt Holmegaard Gravlund-Krat
DJ
2nd Declan Dolan
Bonnie Of Lealands
3rd Jaakko Suoknuuti
Decathletes Sirius Black
4th Alar Kivilo
Never Never Land G'Whirlaway
5th Marc Van Beeck
Fiero of Albion's March
6th Ton van der Laar
Turbo Charged Pamela
7th Daniel Feyder
DJ Ready For Trouble
8th Jesus Fernandez Crespo
Coba Of SBS
9th Greg Derrett
Nedlo Detox Sproglett
10th Chris Poingdestre
Flickcee Master Todd
11th Heather McLean
Morgans Racing Navigator

Arena Programme

Thursday 7 March

09.00

Agility – Kennel Club British Open – Jumping

09.30

Agility – Kennel Club Novice Cup – Jumping

10.00

Agility – Crufts Team – Large Semi Finals

10.45

East Anglian Staffordshire Bull Terrier Display Team

11.15

Freestyle HTM Competition

12.35

Rescue Dog Agility

13.05

Flyball – Team Quarter Finals

13.50

West Midlands Police Display

14.20

Dog Activities Display

14.40

Agility – Kennel Club Novice Cup – Agility

15.10

Agility – Crufts Team – Large Final

15.40

Agility – Kennel Club British Open – Agility

16.10

Freestyle – 2nd place

16.15

Break

17.15

YKC Agility Competition

17.45

Heelwork to Music – Freestyle (winner)

17.50

Kennel Club Junior Warrant Winner of the Year – Final

18.15

Group Judging (Terrier) and Presentation

19.05

Group Judging (Hound) and Presentation

19.55

Programme Ends

Friday 8 March

08.30

Agility – Crufts Large Novice and Medium ABC – Jumping

09.00

Agility – Crufts Singles Heat – Small, Medium and Large – Jumping

10.00

Agility – Crufts Team – Medium Semi Finals

10.45

Rescue Dog Agility

11.15

Heelwork to Music Competition

12.35

Southern Golden Retriever Display Team

13.05

Trailrunners – Canine Cross Country – Display

13.35

Flyball – Team Quarter Finals

14.20

Agility – Crufts Large Novice and Medium ABC – Agility

14.50

Agility – Crufts Team - Medium Final

15.20

Agility – Crufts Singles Heat – Small, Medium and Large – Agility

16.20

Heelwork to Music – 2nd

16.25

Break

17.15

Agility – Crufts Singles – Final Round – Small, Medium and Large – Agility

17.45

Heelwork to Music – Winner

17.50

Scruffts final

18.10

Group Judging (Utility) and Presentation (presentation of painting to 2012 BIS winner following this Group)

19.00

Group Judging (Toy) and Presentation

19.50

Programme Ends

Saturday 9 March

08.30

International Junior Handling Competition

10.30

Agility – Crufts Team – Small Semi Final

11.15

Agility – International Invitation - Large – Jumping

11.45

Heelwork to Music – Freestyle International Competition

13.45

Guide Dogs Display

14.15

Gundog Display – Philippa Williams – Levenghyl Gundogs

14.45

Flyball – Team – Semi Final

15.05

Agility – Crufts Team – Small Final

15.35

Agility – International Invitation - Large – Agility

16.05

PAT Dog of the Year Presentation

16.25

Heelwork to Music – Freestyle International Comp – 2nd

16.30

Break

17.00

Agility – International Invitation - Large – Agility Finals

17.30

Heelwork to Music – Freestyle International Winner

17.35

Flyball – Team Finals

17.55

International Junior Handling Competition – Final Judging

18.05

Obedience Winners 2013

18.15

The Kennel Club Breeders Competition – Final Judging

19.05

Gundog Display (Adrian and Caroline Slater – Kipperidge Gundogs

19.25

Parade of Gamekeepers’ Finalists

19.35

Group Judging (Gundog) and Presentation

20.25

Programme Ends

Sunday 10 March

08.45

(Agility Course set up and competitor course walk)

09.00

Agility – Championship – Round 1

10.10

Good Citizen Dog Scheme Display

10.30

Dog Activities Display

10.50

Safe and Sound

11.10

Agility – Championship – Round 2

12.25

Southern Golden Retriever Display Team

12.45

West Midlands Police

13.15

Dogs for the Disabled Parade

13.30

Crufts Factor Final

14.00

Programme ends and Arena to be cleared

15.00

Doors open to ticket holders

16.00

Agility – Championship Final

16.35

West Midlands Police

16.55

resentation of the Police Dog Team Operational &  Humanitarian Action of the Year

17.00

YKC Stakes Final and Presentation

17.15

Group Judging (Working) and Presentation

18.05

Group Judging (Pastoral) and Presentation

18.55

Interval

19.05

Heelwork to Music

19.10

Friends for Life

19.30

Best in Show and Presentation

20.00

Programme ends

Programme subject to amendment



Running Orders

 THURSDAY 7 MARCH 2013

British Open
Round 1 - Jumping
Judge: Bob Griffin

SMALL

  1. Alan Bray with Sirensong Tantrums 'n Tiaras at Upanova 

  2. Mark Wingate-Wynne with Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big

  3. Tracy Ryan with Abbicher Dreaming

  4. Ivan Pardo Garcia with Nuca de Parmar (Spain)

MEDIUM

  1. Rebecca Sargent with Raeannes Aurora

  2. Denisa Sommerova with Aramis Z Plouznicke Staje (Czech Republic)

  3. Iain Langman with Bonwillan Dizzy Blonde 

  4. Neil Ellis with Cheekychester the Jester

LARGE

  1. Tanja Wiersma with Nice of You to Come Bye Mystic Fantom (Netherlands)

  2. Steven Richardson with Noworries Son of Sweep

  3. Mark Laker with Devongem Crystal Method 

  4. Jessica Cothay with Lynwood Cara Fuzzy Logic

  5. Lee Windeatt with Ag.Ch. Deeann What a Cracker

  6. Will Rolfe with Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic

  7. Stephen Sutherland with Thunders Princess

  8. Tuulia Liuhto with Promillen Cinzano (Finland)


Championship Agility
Judge: Graham Partridge 

LARGE

  1. Jane Seller with Rosmarinus Rum Runner

  2. Shaun Hunt with with Ag.Ch. Get Inna Phix

  3. Anthony Clarke with Ag.Ch. Blazing Red of Rujaff

  4. Linda Hutchinson with Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Dark Secret

  5. Dawn Weaver with Cascades Heavenly Promises

  6. Dave Alderson with Goose Girl

  7. Charlotte Harding with Rujaff Red Hot Scandal

  8. Jacqui Tarn with Ag.Ch. Morgans Halloween Kracker

  9. Will Rolfe with Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic

  10. Diane Bisset with Ag.Ch. Midnight Hero

  11. Dawn Weaver with Ag.Ch. Its Easy with a Beezy

  12. Declan Dolan with Bonnie of Majuba

  13. Bonny Quick with Redwood Trail of Flames

  14. Roger Teasdale with Petnat by Jingo

  15. Laura Chudleigh with Ag.Ch. Flickcee Hot Rod

  16. Christine Wingate-Wynne with Obay Tiz Wild AW/G)

MEDIUM

  1  Natasha Wise with Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck
  2   Amanda Hampson
with Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade
    3   Sam Lane
with Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic
    4   Christine Wingate-Wynne
with Obay Tiz Wild AW/G
    5   Neil Ellis
with Cheekychester the Jester
    6   Dane Redford
with Supercassie Fragilistic
    7   Bernadette Bay
with Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced
    8   Neil Ellis
with Coco Brambler
    9   Rob Evans
with Giftnell Ali's One Freya of Berkano
   10   Steven Richardson
with Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream
   11   Linda Cummings
with Urban Myth Noworries
   12   Jenni Machon
with Cloudtenn Fuel for Life
   13   Alan Gardner
with Ag.Ch. Touchango Again Girl
   14   Sian Illingworth
with Ag.Ch. Falconmoor Shadow Dancer
   15   Helen Anderson
with Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder
   16   Heather Mclean
with Ag.Ch. Morgans Chance Navigator

SMALL

    1   Dave Alderson with Ag.Ch. Steelthorn Rum Truffle
    2   Natalie Webb
with Quiksilver Shooting Star
    3   Jean Tuck
with Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill AW/G
    4   Curtis Mullan
with Colroy Calling Holme
    5   Alan Bray with Sirensong Tantrums n Tiaras at Upanova
    6   Charlotte Harding
with Ochtertyre Bonnie Heather
    7   Jeanette Tandy
with Ag.Ch. Wee Betsy Boo
    8   Selena Bray
with Shanandi One and Only
    9   Amy Lawson
with Ag.Ch. Millieon To One
   10   Bernadette Bay
with Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz
   11   Suzanne Phillips
with Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G
   12   Rosie Cavill
with Fieldspy Leana
   13   Mark Wingate-Wynne
with Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big
   14   Lee Harfield
with The Amasing Mr Pip


 Flyball
1st Quarter Final
Judge: Rachel Child

  1.  Gleniffer Angels
      Knebworth Twisters
     

  2.   Nuneaton Titans
      Demon Dogz
     

  3.   Brigg Muttley Crew
      Flyball Incredibles
     

  4.  Dream Team South East
      Wilton Fly By Nights

Class rules: Top 4 teams from each Quarter Final go through to the Semi Final on Saturday 9th March. Top 4 teams from Semi Final go through to the Final on Saturday evening.

Awards: Quarter Final – Rosettes 1st,2nd, =3rd and =5th
Semi-Final – Rosettes 1st,2nd and =3
rd
Final – Trophy x 4 to 1st , rosettes 1st,2nd and =3
rd


Novice Cup -
Round 1 - Jumping

Judge:
Bob Griffin

LARGE

  1. Susie Josty with Cool Beans

  2. Claire Arend with Delanor Golden Snitch

  3. Toni Dawkins with Voderville Cast a Spell

  4. Chris Poingdestre with Flickcee Master Todd

  5. Lucy Waldon with Exmoor Kangaroo Kid

  6. Lisa Bailey with Raeannes Star Appeal at Castomya AW/G

  7. Jan Fox with Rosmarinus Wild Rose

  8. Will Rolfe with Tamerrye Take That

MEDIUM

  1. Lara Staplehurst with Alfee's Surprise

  2. Renata Mandova with Chelzi Amber's Sunshine

  3. Georgia de la Cour with Obe Have

  4. Claire Gosling with Tetsimi Barnaby Boy AW/G

SMALL

  1. Zoe Councell with Jessie Blackjack

  2. Alison Pearce with Flex Ability

  3. Martine Wates with Adora Bubble

  4. Dana Cooper with Bucket in a Million AW(G)

Class rules: Two rounds, 1 Jumping & 1 Agility – Agility to run in reverse order of Jumping placings. Highest placed dog after combined results from both rounds wins.
Awards: Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes to 4rd Overall – Trophy to 1st rosettes to 1st & 2
nd


 Large Team - Semi-Final
Judge: Bob Griffin

  1. Prestwick Auld Lang Syne

  2. Diamond Dawdlers

  3. Barnard Castle DB's

  4. North Downs Blue

  5. White Horse Agility Gold

  6. Scunthorpe Belles

  7. Thames Again

Class rules: Agility 4-dog Team Relay. Eliminations score 100 faults, any faults incurred prior to the elimination(s) and those after the elimination(s) will be counted. Multiple eliminations by the same dog will incur 100 faults each time. Illegal changeover scores 20 faults, uncompleted course scores a further 100 faults. Top 4 teams go through to the Final.

Awards: Semi-Final – Rosettes 1st – 8th x 4
Final – Trophy x 4 to 1st , rosettes 1st – 4th x 4


 FRIDAY, 8 MARCH 2013

Medium Team - Semi-Final
Judge: Dick Farrar

  1. Blackdown

  2. Donyatt Dogs

  3. Clyde Valley Medium

  4. Dundee Blue

  5. DDAC Terriers And Friends

  6. Burnham Bombers

  7. Kidderminster

  8. RSCTA Rough With The Smooth

Class rules: Agility 4-dog Team Relay. Eliminations score 100 faults, any faults incurred prior to the elimination(s) and those after the elimination(s) will be counted. Multiple eliminations by the same dog will incur 100 faults each time. Illegal changeover scores 20 faults, uncompleted course scores a further 100 faults. Top 4 teams go through to the Final
Awards: Semi-Final – Rosettes 1st – 8th x 4
Final – Trophy x 4 to 1st , rosettes 1st – 4th x 4


Novice and Medium ABC Round 1 - Jumping
Judge: Bob Griffin

LARGE

  1. Alan Dormann with Harsett Flax

  2. Mark Bradley with Antarctic Storm

  3. Alan Smith with Juniperscar Adhara AW(S)

  4. Lousie Challis with Louandi Duplicate

  5. Hannah Lyon with Henry Noble Rock AW(S)

  6. Vickie Boswell with Digby's Dodgy Dealings AW(S)

  7. Angie Edwards with Dunnellons Gottabe Spot On

  8. Pete Catt with with Bachero Redwood Crazy Finch AW/S

  9. Lorna Goodban with Starsofmars Dreamy Galax

  10. Geraldine Young with Shelpsa Supersonic

MEDIUM

  1. Sally Hayward with Hollys Laddie

  2. Alison Pearce with Sykes of the Manor

  3. Angie Edwards with Dunnellons Gotabe Crackers

  4. Sam Lane with Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic 

  5. Helen Anderson with Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

  6. Amanda Hampson with Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

  7. Michelle Henderson with Silvora Marley's Legacy

  8. Elaine Sherwin with Sirensong Beyond All Reason at Tarnwalk

  9. Iain Langman with Bonwillan Dizzy Blonde

  10. Bernadette Bay with Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced

Class rules: Two rounds, 1 Jumping & 1 Agility – Agility to run in reverse order of Jumping placings
Highest placed dog after combined results from both rounds wins
Awards: Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes to 4th
Overall – Trophy to 1st rosettes to 1st & 2nd


Flyball
2nd Quarter-Final
Judge: Rachel Child

  1. Dream Team
    Extreme Racers
     

  2. Kidderminster Royal
    Thistle Flyers
     

  3. Four Paws Flyers
    Gleniffer Demons
     

  4. Hot Pawsuit
    Wilmslow Wagtails

Class rules: Top 4 teams from each Quarter Final go through to the Semi Final on Saturday 9th March.
Top 4 teams from Semi Final go through to the Final on Saturday evening
Awards: Quarter Final: Rosettes 1st,2nd, =3rd and =5th
Semi-Final: Rosettes 1st,2nd and =3rd
Final: Trophy x 4 to 1st , rosettes 1st,2nd and =3rd


Crufts Singles - Round 1 -
Jumping
Judge: Dick Farrar

MEDIUM

  1.    Rob Evans with Giftnell Ali's One Freya of Berkano

  2.    Angela Sallis with Oliver the Dark One

  3.    Natasha Wise with Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck

  4.    Amanda Hampson with Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

  5.    Steven Richardson with Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream

  6.    Bernadette Bay with Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced

  7.    Karen Gibbons with Riverbend Mitzie

  8.    Stuart Milton with Jenerelena Nothin But Blue

  9.    Jean Tuck with Myndoc Minstrel for Craygill AW/G

  10.    Sian Illingworth with Ag.Ch. Falconmoor Shadow Dancer

SMALL

  1.    Tamsin Harris-Bryant with Totally Tobias

  2.    Jean Tuck with Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill AW/G

  3.    Lynda Stokes with Mayshill Charlie

  4.    Wendy Fassam with Just Cruising

  5.    Neil Harding with Kyvallack Dare to Dream

  6.    David Wright with Shanandi Strikeitlucky

  7.    Charlotte Harding with Ochtertyre Bonnie Heather

  8.    Amy Lawson with Ag.Ch. Millieon To One

  9.    Mark Wingate-Wynne with Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big

  10.    Rosie Cavill with Fieldspy Leana

LARGE

  1.    Dawn Weaver with Ag.Ch. Its Easy with a Beezy

  2.    Tracy Flower with Dellekko Madame Barbie

  3.     Leslie Osborne with Nedlo Lets Get Fizzical

  4.    Sarah Young with Gunran Hot Shot

  5.    Charlotte Harding with Rujaff Red Hot Scandal

  6.    Karen Marriott with Petnat a Touch Puzzling

  7.    Anthony Clarke with Ag.Ch. Blazing Red of Rujaff

  8.     Ian Jackson with Darleyfalls at Midnight

  9.    Linda Hutchinson with Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Dark Secret

  10.    Lorna Peachey with Fueled for Life by Diesel

  11.    Dawn Weaver with Cascades Heavenly Promises

  12.    Greg Derrett with Nedlo Detox Sproglett

  13.    Will Rolfe with Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic

  14.    Mathew Goodliffe with Turboed Widewater Wizard

  15.    Martin Reid with Went with a Flash

Class rules: Two rounds, 1 Jumping & 1 Agility – Agility to run in reverse order of Jumping placings.
The winner of each round, plus the top 4 (for Medium and Small) and top 8 (for Large) dogs after combined results from both rounds qualify for Final, & start with a clean sheet
Awards: Rounds –
Trophy to 1st, rosettes to 4th (6th for Large)
Final – Trophy to 1st & rosettes to 4th (6th for Large)


 SATURDAY, 9 MARCH 2013

Small Team - Semi-Final
Judge: Bob Griffin

  1.    Newton Heath Rat Pack

  2.    Beacon Smalls

  3.    Cranbourne Smalls

  4.    Rushden Off Their Feet

  5.    Horsham & District

  6.    Axstane 4 Good Dogs

  7.    Clyde Valley Marigolds

  8.    Poodle Training Club

Class rules: Agility 4-dog Team Relay. Eliminations score 100 faults, any faults incurred prior to the elimination(s) and those after the elimination(s) will be counted. Multiple eliminations by the same dog will incur 100 faults each time. Illegal changeover scores 20 faults, uncompleted course scores a further 100 faults. Top 4 teams go through to the Final.
Awards: Semi-Final – Rosettes 1st – 8th x 4
Final – Trophy x 4 to 1st , rosettes 1st – 4th x 4


International Invitation - Round 1 -
Jumping
J
udge: Bob Griffin

  1. Ann-Britt Holmegaard Gravlund-Krat with DJ (Denmark)

  2. Sharon Deuchars with Molly the Collie (Isle of Man)

  3. Ton van der Laar with Turbo Charged Pamela (Netherlands)

  4. Jesus Fernandez Crespo with Coba of SBS (Spain)

  5. Susie Josty with Cool Beans (Wales)

  6. Heather McLean with Morgans Racing Navigator (Scotland)

  7. Daniel Feyder with DJ Ready for Trouble (Luxembourg)

  8. Jaakko Suoknuuti with Decathletes Sirius Black (Finland)

  9. Marc Van Beeck with Fiero of Albion's March (Belgium)

  10. Fred Waters with Lock-Eye Tanafon the Brave (Canada)

  11. Chris Poingdestre with Flickcee Master Todd (Channel Islands)

  12. Greg Derrett with Nedlo Detox Sproglett (England)

  13. Thomas Behrendt with Duncan Of Goblins Mountain (Germany)

  14. Catherine Porter with Redwood Nautical But Nice (Northern Ireland)

  15. Francesca Zanti with Disney (Italy)

  16. Declan Dolan with Bonnie of Lealands (Republic of Ireland)

  17. Malin Elfstrφm with Vallstigens Nikko (Sweden)

  18. Helena Potfajova with Egorray (Slovakia)

  19. Daisy Peel with Nac2Mach2 Super Sun (USA)

  20. Alar Kivilo with Never Never Land G'Whirlaway (Croatia)

  21. Jeremy Chomienne with Elium (France)

Class rules: Two rounds, 1 Jumping & 1 Agility
Highest placed dogs after combined results from both rounds go through to the final
Finalists start with a clean sheet but if E’d in an earlier round they cannot be placed
Awards: Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes 1st to 10th
Overall – Trophy to 1st 2nd & 3rd, rosettes 1st to 10th


International Invitation - Round 2 - Agility
Judge: Dick Farrar

  1. Daniel Feyder with DJ Ready For Trouble (Luxembourg)

  2. Fred Waters with Lock-Eye Tanafon the Brave (Canada)

  3. Catherine Porter with Redwood Nautical But Nice (Northrn Ireland)

  4. Malin Elfstrφm with Vallstigens Nikko (Sweden)

  5. Greg Derrett with Nedlo Detox Sproglett (England)

  6. Daisy Peel with Nac2Mach2 Super Sun (USA)

  7.  Ton van der Laar with Turbo Charged Pamela (Netherlands)

  8. Heather McLean with Morgans Racing Navigator (Scotland)

  9. Chris Poingdestre with Flickcee Master Todd (Channel Islands)

  10. Ann-Britt Holmegaard Gravlund-Krat with DJ (Denmark)

  11. Helena Potfajova with Egorray (Slovakia)

  12. Susie Josty with Cool Beans (Wales)

  13. Declan Dolan with Bonnie Of Lealands (Republic of Ireland)

  14. Jaakko Suoknuuti with Decathletes Sirius Black (Finland)

  15. Sharon Deuchars with Molly the Collie (Isle of Man)

  16. Jesus Fernandez Crespo with Coba of SBS (Spain)

  17. Marc Van Beeck with Fiero of Albion's March (Belgium)

  18. Francesca Zanti with Disney (Italy)

  19. Thomas Behrendt with Duncan of Goblins Mountain (Germany)

  20. Alar Kivilo with Never Never Land G'Whirlaway (Croatia)

  21. Jeremy Chomienne with Elium (France)

Class rules: Two rounds, 1 Jumping & 1 Agility
Highest placed dogs after combined results from both rounds go through to the final
Finalists start with a clean sheet but if E’d in an earlier round they cannot be placed
Awards: Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes 1st to 10th
Overall – Trophy to 1st 2nd & 3rd, rosettes 1st to 10th


 SUNDAY, 10 MARCH 2013

Championship Jumping
J
udge: Graham Partridge

 MEDIUM

  1. Neil Ellis with Coco Brambler

  2. Sian Illingworth with Ag.Ch. Falconmoor Shadow Dancer

  3. Steven Richardson with Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream

  4. Alan Gardner with Ag.Ch. Touchango Again Girl

  5. Rob Evans with Giftnell Ali's One Freya of Berkano

  6. Natasha Wise with Ag.Ch. Raeannes Flipping Heck

  7. Linda Cummings with Urban Myth Noworries

  8. Dane Redford with Supercassie Fragilistic

  9. Neil Ellis with Cheekychester the Jester

  10. Helen Anderson with Ag.Ch. Dinky Demon of Downunder

  11. Christine Wingate-Wynne with Obay Tiz Wild AW/G

  12. Jenni Machon with Cloudtenn Fuel for Life

  13. Bernadette Bay with Ag.Ch. Obay Truly Balanced

  14. Heather Mclean with Ag.Ch. Morgans Chance Navigator

  15. Amanda Hampson with Ag.Ch. Shoredancer Sea Jade

  16. Sam Lane with Woodhouse Quartz of Daimonic

SMALL

  1. Jean Tuck with Japaro Cool Jazz at Craygill AW/G)

  2. Mark Wingate-Wynne with Ag.Ch. Vanitonia Mister Big

  3. Suzanne Phillips with Keane the Pocket Rocket AW/G)

  4. Lee Harfield with The Amasing Mr Pip

  5. Bernadette Bay with Ag.Ch. Obay Itz Got Pizazz

  6. Rosie Cavill with Fieldspy Leana

  7. Jeanette Tandy with Ag.Ch. Wee Betsy Boo

  8. Selena Bray with Shanandi One and Only

  9. Natalie Webb with Quiksilver Shooting Star

  10. Curtis Mullan with Colroy Calling Holme

  11. Amy Lawson with Ag.Ch. Millieon To One

  12. Charlotte Harding with Ochtertyre Bonnie Heather

  13. Alan Bray with Sirensong Tantrums n Tiaras at Upanova

  14. Dave Alderson with Ag.Ch. Steelthorn Rum Truffle

LARGE

  1. Bonny Quick with Redwood Trail of Flames

  2. Dawn Weaver with Ag.Ch. Its Easy with a Beezy

  3. Diane Bisset with Ag.Ch. Midnight Hero

  4. Charlotte Harding with Rujaff Red Hot Scandal

  5. Jane Seller with Rosmarinus Rum Runner

  6. Dave Alderson with Goose Girl

  7. Roger Teasdale with Petnat by Jingo

  8. Declan Dolan with Bonnie of Majuba

  9. Dawn Weaver with Cascades Heavenly Promises

  10. Shaun Hunt with Ag.Ch. Get Inna Phix

  11. Will Rolfe with Ag.Ch. Nedlo Black Magic

  12. Laura Chudleigh with Ag.Ch. Flickcee Hot Rod

  13. Anthony Clarke with Ag.Ch. Blazing Red of Rujaff

  14. Linda Hutchinson with Ag.Ch. Darleyfalls Dark Secret

  15. Jacqui Tarn with Ag.Ch. Morgans Halloween Kracker

Class rules: Normal Championship rules
Awards: Large - Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes to 6th  Final – Trophy 1st - 3rd rosettes to 6th
Medium - Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes to 6th  Final – Trophy 1st - 3rd rosettes to 6th
Small - Rounds – Trophy to 1st, rosettes to 6th  Final – Trophy 1st - 3rd rosettes to 6th



Young Kennel Club Running Orders

THURSDAY 7 MARCH 2013

YKC Agility Dog of the Year Heat

SMALL Under 12

  1. Sarah Wolverson with Ashpen Santa's Secret

  2. Holly Ryan with Abbicher Dreaming

  3. Lucas Irwin-Burns with Betty Boo Boo AW/S

  4. Charlotte Foster with King Cozhan of Standish

  5. Penelope Lowes with Sobriety's Come On Eileen

  6. Amy Challis with Woody of Louandi

SMALL Over 12

  1. Naomi Elkins with Spirited Sprite Sasha

  2. Daniel Croxford with Bogshole Bess Beauty

  3. Louis Kirkham with Go Fred Go

  4. Cameron Bunce with Lia Come Fly with Me AW/G

  5. Megan Drinkall with Duke Harry

  6. Georgia Daly with Apple Blossom Miss

  7. Rachel Bunce with Jays Chocolate Fudge

  8. Rachael Gilmour with Riley's Golden Chance

  9. Jake Reid with Black Jack Ace of Clubs

  10. Shona Burch with A Taste of Honey

  11. Claire Hughes with Ashmair Surprise Wish

  12. Abby Blythe with Tizzy Dizzy

MEDIUM Under 12

  1. Deni Gyles with Rokathel a Bug's Life AW/B

  2. Daniel Dingle with Cornish Penny

  3. Hester Cowley v Fliptop Dexta

MEDIUM Over 12

  1. Annabelle Stoate with Alfonso Spiderpig

  2. Hannah Butters with Daisyboo of Beadnell

  3. Ryan Hennessy with Shandon's Slinky Little Inky

  4. Emma Pirrie with Shayla String of Pearls

  5. Katy James with Katys Which Way Scout AW/B)

  6. Jake Coles with Cascades Bonnie Lass

  7. Jenny Nixon with Daisy Loveheart

  8. Natalie Kerr with Rocket Midjett

 LARGE Under 12

  1. Davey Utting with Jetsams Crooked Oak

  2. Adam Stretton with Battersea Joe

  3. Adele Bray with Falconmoor Cruise Control

  4. Belle Howlett with Ready Steady Zebbi

  5. Jack Biddle with Endless Possibilities

  6. Keir Edgar with Kipcroft Lex

  7. Rory Tidmarsh with Killiebrae Ammo

LARGE Over 12

  1. Georgia Tosh with Glenandsues Winning Tip

  2. Jessica Cooke with Legend of Red Blade

  3. Tom Paterson with Fueled for Life by Diesel

  4. Sam Chapman with The Pace Meister

  5. Thomas Marks with Snowball on Ice

  6. Sarah Bowles with Bilbo Best Baggins

  7. Sophie Balchin with Darleyfalls Pick Me

  8. Hazel Sarti with Shorty Rhubarb Crumble

  9. Robyn Coulter with Mossy Paws

  10. Millie Clark with Senor Brown Paw

  11. Crawford McCartney with Ludgate Red Lase

  12. Ellie Casson with Little Miss Dynamo

  13. Adam Wildman with Chikaramor Born Performer AW/G

  14. Shannon Springford with Florauna Looks Like Fun

  15. Charley MacNeil with Saramak Dancing Scot

  16. Chloe Brown with Perranfell Mischief Mak

 SATURDAY, 9 MARCH 2013

YKC Under 18 - Jumping
Awards: 1st – 6th overall

SMALL

  1.    Abby Blythe with Tizzy DizzY

  2.    Daniel Croxford with Bogshole Bess Beauty

  3.    Megan Drinkall with Ruby Dooby Doo

  4.    Gaby Anderson with Little Miss Scatterbrain

  5.    Claire Hughes with Ashmair Surprise Wish

  6.    Emma Pirrie with Emma's Sweet Candy

  7.    Ryan Hennessy with Shandon's Busy Little Fizzy

  8.    Jack Biddle with Slim Chance

  9.    Holly Ryan with Jachols Piccalilli

  10.    Georgia Daly with Apple Blossom Miss

  11.    Sarah Wolverson with Ashpen Santa's Secret

  12.    Belle Howlett with Fudgie Wudgie

MEDIUM

  1.    Jenny Nixon with Daisy Loveheart

  2.    Rachael Gilmour with Kashi Undercover Agent AW(S)

  3.    Rosie Sawyer with Dottie Spitollie AW(S)

  4.    Cameron Bunce with Jay Two Oh

  5.    Adam Wildman with Za Zar Zoom AW(G)

  6.    Rachel Bunce withwith Leibwache Clever Trevor

LARGE

  1.    Georgia Tosh with Glenandsues Winning Tip

  2.    Sophie Balchin with Darleyfalls Pick me

  3.    Aemillia Nicholson with Edith Weasel Spellcaster

  4.    Sam Chapman with The Pace Meister

  5.    Naarah Cuddy with Sheltysham Seance

  6.    Aemillia Nicholson with Edith Weasel Spellcaster

  7.    Robyn Coulter with Mossy Paws

  8.    Thomas Shaw with Jedeyes of Valgrays

  9.    Keir Edgar with Kipcroft Lex

  10.    Katie Arnold with Emerald Skyes the Limit

  11.    Vicky Hutton with Brecks Secret Weapon


YKC Team Agility
Awards: 1st – 6th for Teams

SMALL

  1.   Oliver Rigby with Pretty Little Weasel (Shrewsbury Juniors)

  2.   Shona Burch with A Taste of Honey (Ulster Dogs)

  3.   George Oliver with Jontygray Iced Tea (Shrewsbury Juniors)

  4.   Millie Sawyer with Millies Ickle Tickle (Corton Juniors)

  5.   Emily Belcher with Minx's Scruffy Angel (Corton Juniors)

  6.   Courtney King with Rockybar Yankee Doodle (Prestbury Little Gems)

  7.   Jake Reid with Black Jack Ace of Clubs (SJDC Tartan)

  8.   Rachael Gilmour with Riley's Golden Chance (SJDC Tartan)

  9.   Erin Logie with Mini Tweed (SJDC Tartan)

  10.   Sarah Allen with Larford Alsass (Shrewsbury Juniors)

  11.   Claire Hughes with Ashmair Surprise Wish (Ulster Dogs)

  12.   Louise Laidler with Dolce Fudge (Firecrackers)

  13.   Amber Tunnicliffe with Jewelled Crown (Midlands Border Collie Club 2)

  14.   Charlie Oliver with Myndoc Mystique (Shrewsbury Juniors)

  15.   Emma Willis with Lucky Teddy (Ulster Dogs)

  16.   Christine King with Pix will Fly (Prestbury Little Gems)

  17.   Emma Pirrie with Emma's Sweet Candy ( SJDC Tartan)

  18.   Georgia Tosh with Last Cyder in Paris (SJDC Ruby)

MEDIUM

  1.    Thomas Marks with Starshine Sula (Midlands Border Collie Club 2)

  2.    Megan Young with Wandering Wizard (Firecrackers)

  3.    Scott Connal with Wilma's Cara Mel Woofer (SJDC Ruby)

  4.    Kimberley Bone with Bonnington Boy (SJDC Ruby)

  5.    Jenny Nixon with Daisy Loveheart (Ulster Dogs)

  6.    Hannah Butters with Daisyboo of Beadnell (Firecrackers)

  7.    Rosie Sawyer with Dottie Spitollie AW(S) (Corton Juniors)

  8.    Joshua Belcher with Bowvagreg Majestic Magnum (Corton Juniors)

  9.    Steven Richardson with Ag.Ch. Noworries Sweep's Dream (Big Undies Reformed)

  10.    Victoria Brydon with Harvey's Crystal Dream (SJDC Ruby)

  11.    Jill Russell with Bean on the Dark Side (SJDC Ruby)

  LARGE

  1.    Aemillia Nicholson with Perfect Bright Skye (Midlands Border Collie Club 2)

  2.    Ben Utting with Jetsams Crooked Oak (Big Undies Reformed)

  3.    Laura Hale with Master Charlie Chillington (Prestbury Little Gems)

  4.    Chloe Mcrae with Dreaganta Shadow (Firecrackers)

  5.    Louise Tulip with Skye Blue Lady with (Firecrackers)

  6.    Allyson Ross with Mak's Jess't June's Cracker (SJDC Ruby)

  7.    Davey Utting with Jetsams Fly (Big Undies Reformed)

  8.    Zofia Maslanka with Fluff and Nonsense (Prestbury Little Gems)

  9.    Jordan Patterson with Splendificly Tiggerific (SJDC Ruby)

  10.    Jessica Cooke with Legend of Red Blade (Midlands Border Collie Club 2)

  11.    Bethany Morgan with Deefer Loofer AW(S) (Shrewsbury Juniors)

  12.    Laura Hale with Master Charlie Chillington (Prestbury Little Gems)

  13.    Rebecca Marks with Scrumpy on Ice (Midlands Border Collie Club 2)

  14.    Katie Arnold with Emerald One Way or Another (Big Undies Reformed)

  15.    Fraser Connal with Beesting Jara Island Dream (SJDC Tartan)

  16.    Crawford McCartney with Giggsy's Eleven (Ulster Dogs)

  17.    Ashleigh Bogue with Jetsams Drummer Boy (Big Undies Reformed)

  18.    Rebecca Foster with Littlemiz Thunderbolt (Corton Juniors)

  19.    Sophie Leonard with Kenmillix Avishan (Prestbury Little Gems)


 YKC Small Agility
Awards: 1st – 6th overall

  1. Sarah Wolverson with Ashpen Santa's Secret

  2. Abby Blythe with Tizzy Dizzy

  3. Dana Cooper with Bucket in a Million AW/G

  4. Katy James with Ash Quick as a Flash

  5. Holly Ryan with Abbicher Dreaming

  6. Cameron Bunce with Lia Come Fly With Me AW/G

  7. Georgia Daly with Apple Blossom Miss

  8. Laura Maxted with Afterglow First Noel

  9. Hayley Telling with A Trick of the Tail

  10. Sophie Balchin with Heidron Shine on Little Moon

  11. Tayla Butler with Ferrous's Gottabe Gucci

  12. Stacey Irwin-burns with Little Miss Pixie Mix

  13. Oliver Rigby with Pretty Little Weasel

  14. Karen Boardman with Earl of Newton

  15. Daniel Croxford with Bogshole Bess Beauty

  16. Owen James with Owens Rosie Green Hat

  17. Jack Ryan with Jachols Piccalilli

  18. Rachel Bunce with Ferns Little Darling AW/G

  19. Ryan Hennessy with Shandon's Busy Little Fizzy

  20. Samantha Reeve with Loopy Lola is a Lady


YKC Senior Jumping
Awards: 1st – 6th overall

SMALL

  1. Stacey Irwin-Burns with Little Miss Pixie Mix

  2. Karen Boardman with Earl of Newton

  3. Hayley Telling with A Trick of the Tail

  4. Samantha Reeve with Loopy Lola is a Lady

  5. Dana Cooper with Bucket in a Million AW(G)

MEDIUM

  1. Kerry Munnings with Hip Hop Harribo

  2. Emma Ginster with Bekway Take on Teaza

  3. Neil Ellis with Cheekychester the Jester

  4. Mark Merry with One for the Boys

  5. Samantha Foreman with Jade Green AW(G)

  6. Megan Young with Wandering Wizard

LARGE

  1. Elizabeth Langwade with Quiraing an Eileana Cheo

  2. Lyndsay Bailey with Leela the Warrior Princess

  3. Lauren Jamieson with Hope To Be

  4. Becky Hall with Tye's the Guy

  5. Stephanie Best with Malaroc Memphis

  6. Ellen Sleight with Hame de Bame


YKC Senior Agility
Awards: 1st – 6th overall

SMALL

  1. Karen Boardman with Earl of Newton

  2. Samantha Reeve with Loopy Lola is a Lady

  3. Laura Maxted with Afterglow First Noel

  4. Stacey Irwin-Burns with Little Miss Pixie Mix

  5. Dana Cooper with Bucket in a Million AW/G

  6. Hayley Telling with A Trick of the Tail

MEDIUM

  1. Rachel Wilson with Janikastco Jack of Hearts

  2. Neil Ellis with Cheekychester the Jester

  3. Abigail Williams with Devaldemar Monty of Erlas

  4. Samantha Foreman with Jade Green AW/G

  5. Kerry Munnings with Hip Hop Harribo

  6. Catherine Harvey with Mohnesee Mission Possible

LARGE

  1. Mark Merry with Wainstalls Heidi

  2. Lauren Jamieson with Hope To Be

  3. Becky Hall with Tye's the Guy

  4. Lyndsay Bailey with Leela the Warrior Princess

  5. Elizabeth Langwade with Quiraing an Eileana Cheo

  6. Megan Young with Dreaganta Shadow

  7. Tom Flynn with Chase Me I'm Chocolate


 SUNDAY, 10 MARCH 2013

YKC Medium ABC Agility
Awards: 1st – 6th overall

  1.  Emma Ginster with Bekway Take on Teaza (X )

  2.  Jordan Winsor v Bryning Makin' Magic for Sondes AW(S) (Working Cocker)

  3.  Katy James with Katys Which Way Scout AW(B) (Working Cocker)

  4.  Rachel Bunce v Leibwache Clever Trevor (Chinese Crested)

  5.  Annabelle Stoate with Alfonso Spiderpig (Staffordshire Bull Terrier)

  6.  Rachael Gilmour with Kashi Undercover Agent AW/S (Tibetan Terrier)

  7.  Rachel Wilson with Janikastco Jack of Hearts (Staffordshire Bull Terrier)

  8.  Ryan Hennessy with Shandon's Slinky Little Inky (X)

  9.  Rebecca Ashworth with Ravenriver Rock (Cocker Spaniel)

  10.  Millie Rawlings with Crazy Daisy Goosecreature (X)

  11.  Samantha Foreman with Jade Green AW/G (Working Cocker)

  12.  Abigail Williams with Devaldemar Monty of Erlas (Japanese Spitz)

  13.  Catherine Harvey with Mohnesee Mission Possible (Shetland Sheepdog)

  14.  Megan Young with Wandering Wizard (X)

  15.  Mark Merry with One for the Boys (X)

  16.  Neil Ellis with Cheekychester the Jester (X)

  17.  Adam Wildman with Za Zar Zoom AW/G (Australian Kelpie)


YKC Large ABC Agility
Awards: 1st – 2nd overall

  1.  Stephanie Best with Malaroc Memphis (Shetland Sheepdog)

  2.  Daniel Gardiner with Kehala Hidden Surprise (BSD - Terveren)

  3.  Nicole Gardiner with Kehala Ice Crystal (BSD)

  4.  Molly James with Digby's Dodgy Dealings AW/S (X)


Crufts Coverage
From the Kennel Club, released to Our Dogs

Once again, for those who cannot make it to the NEC, you can watch the coverage live on More4 from 6.30pm-9pm from Thursday to Saturday. On Sunday the coverage will be shown on Channel 4 from 5.30pm-8pm including Best in Show.

Throughout Crufts you can also watch live streaming from the Arena on either the Crufts YouTube channel or Eukanuba European YouTube channel. People are also encouraged to follow the Kennel Club on Twitter and Crufts on Facebook, so that they can share their enjoyment and keep up to date with the latest news.



New KCAI Career Zone at Crufts

The Kennel Club, in partnership with Purina PRO PLAN, are launching a new resource for canine professionals called the KCAI Career Zone at this year’s Crufts where they will be offering a programme of seminars, career advice and mentoring to all those who work with dogs.

A key feature of the Career Zone is a lecture theatre which will be hosting hour long professional development lectures, delivered by industry luminaries and covering an extensive range of subjects that everybody who works with dogs can benefit from. Topics cover important aspects within dog training and canine behavioural theory and latest best practice in the rescue and rehoming, assistance dogs and dog warden sectors. Designed to contribute to a programme of continual professional development, attendance certificates will add to the portfolio of all attendees.

Another feature of the Career Zone is the KCAI Expert Advice panel, where industry experts are on hand to advise all those who are interested in starting a career in dogs, or existing professionals looking to extend and develop their own careers. Whether you are a dog trainer, veterinary nurse, dog warden, canine therapist or work in assistance dogs or rescue and re-homing, the Career Zone panel will offer you the guidance you require. 

The Career Zone has been provided by the Kennel Club Accredited Instructor Scheme and Purina PRO PLAN, and the KCAI team will be providing mentoring workshops and general advice to all members and encouraging canine professionals to be a part of the UK's leading name in canine services and advice. PRO PLAN, with its mission to provide the very best in canine nutrition is working in partnership with KCAI to support all canine professionals and will deliver highly informative lectures on various aspects of nutrition, and will also be available to offer nutritional advice on a one-to-one basis. 

Finally, KCAI Scheme members will also have access to the exclusive KCAI Lounge which will offer educational resources, one-to-one mentoring sessions and group workshops, and a base to meet other scheme members.

Registration to attend the seminars is now open to all canine professionals. To view a full seminar schedule and to complete the booking form for the KCAI Career Zone in partnership with Purina PRO PLAN, please visit http://www.crufts.org.uk/kcaicareerzone.

Judith Nicholson, Recommendation Manager for Purina PRO PLAN, said: 'KCAI is the UK’s independently recognised stamp of quality for those delivering the highest standards of care and advice to dog owners and we are delighted to be working in partnership with KCAI to launch the Career Zone at Crufts. Whether you are a dog lover looking to turn your passion into a business, a dog trainer looking for guidance on next stages to improve and develop your service, or a behaviourist looking to forge links with other professionals, the Career Zone will have something for you.”'

For more information visit www.crufts.org.uk

[bottom.htm]

© Copyright Agilitynet